Topic Title: [FIXED] BSOD @ 144hz 2x crossfire bridges (no longer ) needed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/27/2013 05:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/27/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Hello all,

I just picked up  BenQ 144hz 2420TE monitor. I'm having a BSOD when trying to games at 144HZ. Its referencing atikmdag.sys.

I'm running crossfire 7970ghz with the cat 13.11 9.4.

 

I can play games fine at 120hz but the moment I switch Battlefield 4 to 144hz I get the BSOD. 

Some games dont give the options for switching hz. If I run the desktop at 144hz and start the game it switches to 120hz.

 

A quick google search of "144hz BSOD" finds many people with the same problem but no solution. The general consensus is its a driver issue.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X



Edited: 12/13/2014 at 04:43 PM by SeriousBeans
 11/27/2013 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Report the problem to AMD and wait for a fix.

 

 11/28/2013 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

So here is what ive heard on other forums and the web. 

 

7000 series crossfire actualy needs two crossfire bridges to not BSOD at 144hz. I'm getting this from multiple sources so I ordered another bridge. This goes against everything ive heard about crossfire.

Can anyone else confirm or have thoughts?



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 11/30/2013 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Sounds like mythology.  Perhaps someone managed to find a combination which worked with 144Hz, and thought using two bridges did it.

It's hard to imagine any way a second bridge could make a difference.

 

 12/11/2013 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: Thanny Sounds like mythology.  Perhaps someone managed to find a combination which worked with 144Hz, and thought using two bridges did it.

 

It's hard to imagine any way a second bridge could make a difference.

 

 

 

 

I recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it. I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

It turns out this is the real fix but no where is it documented. Single crossfire bridge not able to carry the bandwidth at 144hz maybe? Seems to only be affecting the 7000 series. 7990 users are SOL.

 

Can a moderator please report these finding to the powers that be?



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 01/15/2014 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextech
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/16/2012

I recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it.

> I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

 

Yep, I had the same exact problem and I just installed the second CrossFire bridge and that seems to have fixed the problem.

Thanks for posting this fix!

The single CrossFire bridge doesn't seem to have the bandwidth, and using a second CrossFire Bridge seems to fix the problem.

I'm just curious about what people that have graphics cards that don't have/include the second crossFire connectors will do?  They're probably SOL!  

 

 02/06/2014 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: nextechI recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it.

 

> I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

 

 

 

Yep, I had the same exact problem and I just installed the second CrossFire bridge and that seems to have fixed the problem.

 

Thanks for posting this fix!

 

The single CrossFire bridge doesn't seem to have the bandwidth, and using a second CrossFire Bridge seems to fix the problem.

 

I'm just curious about what people that have graphics cards that don't have/include the second crossFire connectors will do?  They're probably SOL!  

 

 

 

 

Good to hear it resolved it for you as well. I do believe 7990 users are out of luck. Seems like quite an oversight.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 02/07/2014 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextech
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 11/16/2012

 

Good to hear it resolved it for you as well.

> I do believe 7990 users are out of luck. Seems like quite an oversight.

 

Yes, I completely agree.  Definitely an engineering failure/oversight.  Hopefully AMD will make it MANDATORY for all future Reference Designs and also force ALL OEMs to include the multiple CrossFire connectors on ALL current and future graphics cards.  

Apparently nobody took into consideration that the PCIe 3.0 bus probably doesn't have enough bandwidth for running at 144GHz, and as we eventually move towards PCIe 4.0, if users are still using a legacy PCIe 3.0 (or PCIe 2.0/2.1) slot, they will still need the multiple CrossFire connector(s) for bandwidth between the various GPU/graphics cards.  

Forcing ALL vendors/OEMs to include multiple CrossFire connectors would at least prevent such things from happening in the future.

It's unfortunate that NOBODY at AMD had even thought of this...

 08/27/2014 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

.......



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X



Edited: 12/13/2014 at 04:42 PM by SeriousBeans
 11/29/2014 06:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stavros
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/26/2014

Hi a little late to this party but to the earier question what does someone with Crossfire 7000 series cards do that doesnt have the option for a second bridge such as my 7870's dont. Well they run at 120HZ instead on a 144HZ monitor and it works fine. However just recently I believe AMD have put a fix in that stops you from crashing if set at 144HZ and automatically adjusts your output to 120HZ in games but non of this is documented by AMD as far as I can see. 

 12/13/2014 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Nerfed

Posts: 54
Joined: 04/21/2010

Hello All,

 

Since the Omega driver released I no longer need two crossfire bridges for 144hz. Can anyone else confirm?



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 12/13/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1440
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: SeriousBeans Hello all,

 

I just picked up  BenQ 144hz 2420TE monitor. I'm having a BSOD when trying to games at 144HZ. Its referencing atikmdag.sys.

 

I'm running crossfire 7970ghz with the cat 13.11 9.4.

 

 

 

I can play games fine at 120hz but the moment I switch Battlefield 4 to 144hz I get the BSOD. 

 

Some games dont give the options for switching hz. If I run the desktop at 144hz and start the game it switches to 120hz.

 

 

 

A quick google search of "144hz BSOD" finds many people with the same problem but no solution. The general consensus is its a driver issue.

 

 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

aside from the bottom cards, all rdeon cards need a bridge to do CFX properly



-------------------------

 12/14/2014 02:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cornugon
Button Masher

Posts: 299
Joined: 10/07/2008

Originally posted by: Vegan

aside from the bottom cards, all rdeon cards need a bridge to do CFX properly

 

 

 

 

Untrue, the GCN 1.1 and higher cards use the PCIE (3.0)-bus as well:

source: Wikipedia

Current generation (XDMA)[edit]

XDMA might be similar the AMD DirectGMA (Direct Graphics Memory Access) to be found on AMD FirePro-branded product line.

The Radeon R9-285, R9-290 and R9-290X graphics cards (based on Graphics Core Next 1.1 "Volcanic Islands") no longer have bridging ports. Instead, they use XDMA to open a direct channel of communication between the multiple GPUs in a system, operating over the same PCI Express bus which is used by AMD Radeon graphics cards.[12][13][14][15]

PCI Express 3.0 lanes provide to up to 17.5 times higher bandwidth (15.754 GB/s for a ×16 slot) when compared to current external bridges (900 MB/s), rendering the use of a CrossFire bridge unnecessary. Thus, XDMA was selected as the solution for greater GPU interconnection bandwidth demands generated by AMD Eyefinity, and more recently by 4K resolution monitors. Bandwidth of the data channel opened by XDMA is fully dynamic, scaling itself together with the demands of the game being played, as well as adapting to advanced user settings such as vertical synchronization (vsync).[12][16]



-------------------------
<html />
Statistics
88925 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.