Topic Title: [FIXED] BSOD @ 144hz 2x crossfire bridges needed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/27/2013 05:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/27/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/21/2010

Hello all,

I just picked up  BenQ 144hz 2420TE monitor. I'm having a BSOD when trying to games at 144HZ. Its referencing atikmdag.sys.

I'm running crossfire 7970ghz with the cat 13.11 9.4.

 

I can play games fine at 120hz but the moment I switch Battlefield 4 to 144hz I get the BSOD. 

Some games dont give the options for switching hz. If I run the desktop at 144hz and start the game it switches to 120hz.

 

A quick google search of "144hz BSOD" finds many people with the same problem but no solution. The general consensus is its a driver issue.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X



Edited: 12/11/2013 at 10:40 PM by SeriousBeans
 11/27/2013 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

Report the problem to AMD and wait for a fix.

 

 11/28/2013 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/21/2010

So here is what ive heard on other forums and the web. 

 

7000 series crossfire actualy needs two crossfire bridges to not BSOD at 144hz. I'm getting this from multiple sources so I ordered another bridge. This goes against everything ive heard about crossfire.

Can anyone else confirm or have thoughts?



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 11/30/2013 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

Sounds like mythology.  Perhaps someone managed to find a combination which worked with 144Hz, and thought using two bridges did it.

It's hard to imagine any way a second bridge could make a difference.

 

 12/11/2013 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: Thanny Sounds like mythology.  Perhaps someone managed to find a combination which worked with 144Hz, and thought using two bridges did it.

 

It's hard to imagine any way a second bridge could make a difference.

 

 

 

 

I recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it. I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

It turns out this is the real fix but no where is it documented. Single crossfire bridge not able to carry the bandwidth at 144hz maybe? Seems to only be affecting the 7000 series. 7990 users are SOL.

 

Can a moderator please report these finding to the powers that be?



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 01/15/2014 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/16/2012

I recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it.

> I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

 

Yep, I had the same exact problem and I just installed the second CrossFire bridge and that seems to have fixed the problem.

Thanks for posting this fix!

The single CrossFire bridge doesn't seem to have the bandwidth, and using a second CrossFire Bridge seems to fix the problem.

I'm just curious about what people that have graphics cards that don't have/include the second crossFire connectors will do?  They're probably SOL!  

 

 02/06/2014 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/21/2010

Originally posted by: nextechI recieved my second crossfire bridge and just installed it.

 

> I'm now able to game at 144 hz without immeditly bluescreening when trying to change to 144hz.

 

 

 

Yep, I had the same exact problem and I just installed the second CrossFire bridge and that seems to have fixed the problem.

 

Thanks for posting this fix!

 

The single CrossFire bridge doesn't seem to have the bandwidth, and using a second CrossFire Bridge seems to fix the problem.

 

I'm just curious about what people that have graphics cards that don't have/include the second crossFire connectors will do?  They're probably SOL!  

 

 

 

 

Good to hear it resolved it for you as well. I do believe 7990 users are out of luck. Seems like quite an oversight.



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X

 02/07/2014 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/16/2012

 

Good to hear it resolved it for you as well.

> I do believe 7990 users are out of luck. Seems like quite an oversight.

 

Yes, I completely agree.  Definitely an engineering failure/oversight.  Hopefully AMD will make it MANDATORY for all future Reference Designs and also force ALL OEMs to include the multiple CrossFire connectors on ALL current and future graphics cards.  

Apparently nobody took into consideration that the PCIe 3.0 bus probably doesn't have enough bandwidth for running at 144GHz, and as we eventually move towards PCIe 4.0, if users are still using a legacy PCIe 3.0 (or PCIe 2.0/2.1) slot, they will still need the multiple CrossFire connector(s) for bandwidth between the various GPU/graphics cards.  

Forcing ALL vendors/OEMs to include multiple CrossFire connectors would at least prevent such things from happening in the future.

It's unfortunate that NOBODY at AMD had even thought of this...

 08/27/2014 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SeriousBeans
Peon

Posts: 49
Joined: 04/21/2010

Hello all,

 

I wanted to bump this thread with related information I have found. In addition to needing a second crossfire bridge for 7000 series cards you may need to change the pixel clock limit to combat display corrupution.

This is an issue you will see when running 7000 cards at 144hz and specificaly in Crossfire.

The built in DVI/HDMI pixel clock limit will cause a screenshake and or a rolling effect in certain situations. The screenshake causes a horizontal tearing a effect even when there is no motion on the display. The rolling effect is simular to a VCR tracking if anyone is old enough to remember.

You will need to download the following patch to fix this.

 

http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-AMD-ATI-Pixel-Clock-Patcher

 

Thank you!



-------------------------

i7 3930K@4.4Ghz | Rampage IV Formula | 2x Vapor-X 7970Ghz | 16GB G.Skill 2133Mhz | Samsung 840 EVO 750GB | SoundBlaster Z | SilverStone SST-ST1200-G | BenQ XL2420Z | CoolerMaster Haf X



Edited: 08/27/2014 at 04:45 PM by SeriousBeans
Statistics
85518 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.