Topic Title: 4K Support for HD6 series
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/29/2013 06:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2013 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

Tried googling this but getting conflicting information.

Is it possible to drive 3840x2160 at 60Hz from an HD6970 using the displayport connection? The AMD spec page for the card suggests a max of 2560x1600 per display, but then 4K displays weren't really in the consumer domain back when the HD6 series launched, and in any case my understanding of 4K is that it tiles two virtual displays together anyway.

The HD7 series DOES however state 4096x2160 support, but they both have displayport 1.2, so wouldn't they both work?

 

Would be grateful for advice before I drop a substantial sum on a 4K display

 

Thanks

Sam



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q

 11/29/2013 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3512
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: samuelmorris Tried googling this but getting conflicting information.

 

Is it possible to drive 3840x2160 at 60Hz from an HD6970 using the displayport connection? The AMD spec page for the card suggests a max of 2560x1600 per display, but then 4K displays weren't really in the consumer domain back when the HD6 series launched, and in any case my understanding of 4K is that it tiles two virtual displays together anyway.

 

The HD7 series DOES however state 4096x2160 support, but they both have displayport 1.2, so wouldn't they both work?

 

 

 

Would be grateful for advice before I drop a substantial sum on a 4K display

 

 

 

Thanks

 

Sam

 

If you are going to drop 3k+ on a 4k display why won't you spend 300$ and get an R280X?

But no its not supported. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/30/2013 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

Because a 280X isn't a like-for-like replacement. If I were to upgrade the GPUs I'd really want to achieve asubstantial performance improvement, and the only way to do that would be with a pair of 290/290Xs. In all honesty, I don't want two cards that use that much power, even if there are eventually some non-reference cards with working coolers. I'm trying to stick it out if I can until the dieshrink of the R9 200 series.

I found this document:

http://www.amd.com/uk/Documents/AMD_Radeon_Display_Technologies_WP.pdf

 

Which states that the HD6800 series support 4096x2160 @ 50Hz. This presumably means the HD6900 series will also support the same. My understanding is that usually 4096x2160 @ 50Hz goes hand-in-hand with 3840x2160 @ 60Hz. Is anybody able to confirm this?

Please also remember that 4K displays manifest themselves as two displays using eyefinity with tiling. The technology to merge the two images (MST) is contained within the monitor, so the GPU is sending two monitor signals out the same connector, both 1920x2160.

Sam



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q



Edited: 11/30/2013 at 07:41 AM by samuelmorris
 11/30/2013 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3512
Joined: 03/01/2009

http://www.amd.com/US/PRODUCTS/DESKTOP/GRAPHICS/AMD-RADEON-HD-6000/HD-6970/Pages/amd-radeon-hd-6970-overview.aspx#2

Thats all we really have to go off of, Which says its not going to work. But I imagine if that AMD documentation says it should work then in theory it might. Or it might be disabled at a driver level. Thats something I'm not going to be sure on since you have two conflicting pieces of information. 

Unless of course you read the section where it says "was designed to support up to" Not saying that it does. Or that AMD has that enabled. 

Mark may be able to ask for you when he comes around. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 11/30/2013 at 01:51 PM by Vantharas
 12/01/2013 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

The contact I'm ordering the display through will also be getting one in the same order, and he also has an HD6970 at home, I might be able to get him to test it before mine arrives, otherwise suck-it-and-see affair.

 

I have an HD7770 I can use just to get it operational, but that's in a lower-spec PC in general, and I don't imagine its 1GB memory will stand up too well If nobody who knows posts here before it arrives, I'll happily post my outcome for future reference. 



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q

 12/02/2013 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1343
Joined: 01/31/2010

if you use my rig as a baseline it maybe enough to explain what you need

if you want to run a 4k UHD panel it will be 4x more pixels to render so you are going to need a 3-way graphics card rig using flagship cards

My GTX 660 Ti can display 4k UHD however I would probably dial it back for games to 1920x1080 as that is the target resolution for my grapahics card.

Next gen 20nm cards are still not even close to being ready for 4K

 



-------------------------

 12/02/2013 11:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

With all due respect, this has nothing to do with my request. I am well aware of the demands of running content at 3840x2160 (and your statement about needing three high-end cards together is not exactly true, it entirely depends on what's being run), but the query here is about display standards, whether older cards like the HD6970 will support the resolution at all , i.e. even display an image at 3840x2160. My current suspicion is that they won't, since they do not appear to support DisplayID 1.3 (one blog post is all I have to go on here, nothing official from AMD says one way or the other) which is stated as required in the manual for the Dell UP3214Q I have now ordered.

 

In practice, I will simply have to wait until the display arrives to see for myself whether older cards will work at all. I have an HD7770 I know will work, but that will clearly not be powerful enough to run much content. With the HD6970s, most of the power is there, but they may not support the display standards required to work with 4K in the first place.



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q

 12/06/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

HD6 series works on the UP3214Q, including at 60Hz. I'll be honest, crossfire is proving to be quite iffy, so I've turned that off for now, but for a single GPU it works fine.



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q

 12/07/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kdawgmaster
Peon

Posts: 37
Joined: 11/01/2010

What are u doing at 4K resolutions for a HD6 series GPU? If your gaming your performance is just going to be god aweful

 

 



-------------------------
Tri-Fire R9 290x 2560X1440
Game benchmarker
Benchmarking youtube channel http://www.youtube.com/user/kdawgmaster?feature=mhum

Edited: 12/07/2013 at 12:34 PM by kdawgmaster
 12/08/2013 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 260
Joined: 04/16/2008

I'm not trying to play Crysis or BF4 on it is what.

The game I currently play most is Counter-Strike:Global Offensive, on which, even with crossfire disabled (as performance is better that way) I get 80-100fps, and it's smooth.

If I were chasing the best performance for top-end titles I would long since have upgraded my graphics. The purchase of a 4K monitor was primarily for the benefit of desktop real-estate.



-------------------------

i5 750 @ 3.8Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, XFX R9 290X, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 480GB M500, WD2001FAEX, WD20EARS, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932, Dell UP3214Q

 06/25/2014 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

so 4k resolution works on hd6970 through displayport on your DELL UP3214Q ,did you had any issues and OS are you using or used when you bought "UP3214Q" ,i also wish to aquire a 4k monitor from asus and need to hear every issue or input you might have even if the monitors are diferent brands,thank you.



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 06/25/2014 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12728
Joined: 04/17/2008

The HD 6970 uses DisplayPort version 1.2, which supports full 4K resolution.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/03/2014 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seanscb8g
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/03/2014

Were you able to achieve 4K@30Hz using this card?  I have a 4K display now and figured it would be relatively trivial to get it working using my 6970, but this is not going well.  I have the Seiki 50" 4K TV.  It uses HDMI 1.4, so it's limited to 30 Hz, which is tolerable, but I don't know how to enable that via Catalyst or anything, sadly.  Any advice is helpful!  I'll upgrade my card if I have to, but I don't game much and just want the desktop real estate, which it seems even this older workhorse ought to be able to do.

 07/04/2014 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: seanscb8g Were you able to achieve 4K@30Hz using this card?  I have a 4K display now and figured it would be relatively trivial to get it working using my 6970, but this is not going well.  I have the Seiki 50" 4K TV.  It uses HDMI 1.4, so it's limited to 30 Hz, which is tolerable, but I don't know how to enable that via Catalyst or anything, sadly.  Any advice is helpful!  I'll upgrade my card if I have to, but I don't game much and just want the desktop real estate, which it seems even this older workhorse ought to be able to do.

 

 

You wiil have to try with a dp cable.

HDMI will not cut it.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
86653 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.