Topic Title: Need help with HD7870 and catalyst please!!
Topic Summary: Catalyst detects my lcd as 45" and it is only 19"
Created On: 12/07/2013 07:49 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2013 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MinionJay
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2013

Hi All

I am a bit of a noob, as in I haven't built a system in about 10yrs.

Anyways I have my beast up and running ASRock 970 Extreme3, AMD FX 8-core, 8GB RAM, and the Radeon HD7870.

I have evrything running and am HDMI wired to a sanyo 19" lcd TV but catalyst keeps finding it as a 45".

this has thrown all the res settings etc. I have fiddled and faffed with all sorts of settings to try get it looking right. Which it does not

How do I get Catalyst to reckognize my screen correctly. Please Help

Cheers jay



-------------------------
Jason Graham Arscott
 12/08/2013 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

Screen size doesn't really matter, what matters is resolution. So you could try a smaller resolution than what you're trying to use.

Optionally you could go into device manager/monitors, and update the monitor driver by searching the computer for something different. Generic monitor might do the job.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 12/08/2013 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MinionJay
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2013

Thank You Hardwood

I have been trying all sorts of resolution settings and I have tried updating the driver.

I am currently using and old "square" dell monitor at the moment can I add the LCD as a second display and mess with the settings that way.

I just cant get the settings to look right with the text and I can see small lines in block formation when using the LCD, There are so many additions and choices you can have I just want to get it too look like normal.

I am going to look at the sanyo site see if I can get any Gen on the LCD it self see if that helps. Like I say I am still a noob lol.

Cheers Jay



-------------------------
Jason Graham Arscott
 12/09/2013 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

If you hook up a second monitor and manage to move the ccc panel to whichever is showing a good signal, then you should be able to adjust the other monitor.

You'd need to have the second(working) monitor as extended though otherwise they will try to duplicate which isn't going to work when you have an old 4:3 monitor and your newer 16:9.

Also if no driver from Sanyo, when in device manage monitors, don't search, tell it to choose from a list of installed monitor drivers and try generic or some other sanyo model.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
80929 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.