Topic Title: Can new graphics card fit on my pc?
Topic Summary: Can new graphics card fit on my pc?
Created On: 12/12/2013 10:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2013 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mandafett
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/12/2013

Hey guys im thinking of getting a new amd graphics card,but can i new one fit on my new pc?

 

 12/13/2013 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You are giving no information at all, which Dell desktop do you have (the model), which gpu are you trying to get, does it even fit with your hardware even if it fits size wise?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/13/2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mandafett
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/12/2013

My PC specs.ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series

Intel(R) Core(TM 2 Quad CPU Q8200 2.33GHz

Case: Studio 540

Model: Studio Desktop



Edited: 12/13/2013 at 01:47 PM by Mandafett
 12/13/2013 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MHudon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/06/2013

2 simple steps to help you determine the best possible upgrade:

First, check out your power supply capacity, you can Google "Antech Power Supply Calculator" and then get an estimate about the total power draw of your machine with the wanted card.

Second, Check the lengh between the back of your case and the hard drives cage. Some Radeon cards are very long!!! 

Your Q8200 @ 2.33GHz being a limiting factor, don't op for anything more than a Radeon R9 270.



-------------------------

Making snowman out of rain

 12/13/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12511
Joined: 04/17/2008

Use one of these:



And measure the length (back to front) and width (motherboard to case panel), then compare those figures to the dimensions of whatever graphics card you want. But considering the age of the PC, you would be better off upgrading the entire system, due to the inadequate power supply, and slow processor.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/13/2013 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Forum Moderator

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/27/2012

The mainboard does have expansion slots, and under video, discrete video is optional. However it does not say if the power supply can handle high end discrete video card.

Links to manuals:

ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_studio_desktop/studio-desktop_Service%20Manual_en-us.pdf

ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_studio_desktop/studio-desktop_Setup%20Guide_en-us.pdf

 

 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


 


Senior Engineering Technician (AEET).

Statistics
85556 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.