Topic Title: 3 monitors on Sapphire Radeon HD7950 3GB GDDR5
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/13/2013 07:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/13/2013 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
casio151
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/13/2013

Hi

I have a Sapphire Radeon HD7950 3GB GDDR5 that should supports up to three monitors.

I have 3 x AOC 24" monitors connected. One with HDMI -> HDMI and two other monitors connected with HDMI -> Minidisplay port.

My problem is that one of the monitor doesnt get any signal througt HDMI->Minidisplay port.

In the control panel I can see three monitors connected but I'm not allowed to expand og duplicate the desktop with this last monitor. I tried to swich monitors and cables, but still only two monitors will show an image.

Did I do something wrong?

 12/13/2013 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 922
Joined: 11/22/2010

Is it a HDMI-mDP cable? Its a passive adapter, you need an active one. At least one of the DP connections needs be done with a straight DP cable (if the monitor supports it) or using an active adapter, otherwise you only get 2 monitors at once.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/15/2013 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
casio151
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/13/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Is it a HDMI-mDP cable? Its a passive adapter, you need an active one. At least one of the DP connections needs be done with a straight DP cable (if the monitor supports it) or using an active adapter, otherwise you only get 2 monitors at once.

 

Hi zipsi

Just checked. I can confirm, that the mDP adapter I use is a passive one. I will try an active one with the monitor to see if it will solve the issue. Thanks.

Statistics
81005 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.