Topic Title: gygabite R9 290
Topic Summary: pci-e x16 3.0 problem
Created On: 12/15/2013 02:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/15/2013 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sicos
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/15/2013

i'm using cpu intel i7 4770 asus H87m-plus and the gygabite r9 290 gpu

in the GPU-z it say when under load runs at pci-e 3.0 x8 insteed of x16

 

the gpu is inserted in the pcie 3.0 x16 slot .... and all other pci-e slots are emty 

can some one help me solve this problem 

and i ken't upload file ..... to show to you all ...

 12/15/2013 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skabeis
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/28/2013

disable onboard graphics?

 12/15/2013 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

Doesn't matter, PCIe 3.0 x8 = PCIe 2.0 x16 which is plenty for the R9 290.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/15/2013 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sicos
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/15/2013

it mather ..becouse i payed for the pcie 3.0 not 2.0 ...... pls help 

 12/15/2013 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 976
Joined: 11/22/2010

Some motherboards can downclock lanes when their full potential isn't used, press that question mark button next to the x8 value in gpu-z and start a render test, see if it changes to x16.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/15/2013 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kray28
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 11/17/2013

You might have a problem with your motherboard chipset drivers or maybe even a defective PCI-e port. 

It's happened to me before. I didn't fix the problem until I changed the motherboard.

All along I thought it was the video card and it wasn't. 

 12/16/2013 05:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sicos
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/15/2013

i did render test and when is in idle it say pcie 3.0x16 @x1 1.1

 

when under stress pcie 3.0x16 @x8 3.0

 12/16/2013 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12187
Joined: 04/17/2008

It doesn't matter if it said PCIe 3.0 x16 @ x64 3.0 under load, there is no bottleneck at PCIe 3.0 x8, and as zipsi said is most likely a result of you enabling power saving features. Stop worrying about it and start enjoying your 290.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/16/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samuelmorris
Button Masher

Posts: 259
Joined: 04/16/2008

Doesn't GPUZ sometimes get this wrong anyway? It could actually be running at 16x for all you know, you certainly won't see any difference with x8 versus x16.



-------------------------
i5 750 @ 4.12Ghz, Gigabyte P55A-UD4, 2x XFX HD6970, 12GB Corsair XMS3, 40GB X25-V, WD1001FALS, HD753LJ, Zalman ZM850-HP, Coolermaster HAF932.
 12/17/2013 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sicos
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/15/2013

no..becouse in bios say x8 as well!!!

 01/01/2014 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcvanvliet
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/28/2013

hi there,

I am having the same issues with my gigabyte R9 290 on a gigabyte Z87-D3HP, except mine says in GPU-z that it's @ X1 1.1 idle and @ X4 3.0 under load.

Have also tried different things, starting with bios change of the motherboard. Then played around with the settings, can't seem to find the fix so far.

Statistics
84116 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.