Topic Title: 3 monitor setup 5570
Topic Summary: Is it impossible?
Created On: 12/20/2013 04:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2013 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ockham
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/20/2013

Computer:

HP Elite with i7 CPU and 6GB RAM

Graphic card Radeon 5570 3 outputs:

1 DVI

1 HDMI

1 Displayport

 

Screens and Connections:

LG L2000CN to DVI (with a VGA/DVI adapter)

LG W2753VC to HDMI (Native)

Fujitusu P23T-6 LED to Displayport (Native)

 

Totally impossible to get 3 screens to work at the same time But every possible combination of two of the above screens does work.

I had 3 monitors working a week ago but then I only used the DVI and HDMI connections. The third monitor was a LG USB monitor using Displaylink and I use Displayfusion also. Can any software cause the problems of just getting two monitors working at the same time?

Or is the simple fact that Radeon 5570 doesn't support 3 monitors?

 12/21/2013 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

Looking at the AMD site the 5570 does support eyefinity so getting 3 monitors to work is doable... unless you have some weirdo model.

I'm not sure why you have vga involved at all. Stick with digital connections and it should work.

FWIW, my 5870 has the same outputs as  yours and monitors connect natively to each one.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 12/21/2013 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ockham
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood

 

I'm not sure why you have vga involved at all. Stick with digital connections and it should work.

 

Just laziness. I had a VGA to DVI adapter at home and the L2000CN just came with a VGA-cable.

I'm quite a noob when it comes to graphic cards and was under the impression that it shouldn't make any difference if the signal goes through an adapter or a Native DVI. If I use a native DVI what exactly is it that enhances the chance of getting 3 screens to work compared to with a VGA/DVI adapter?



Edited: 12/21/2013 at 04:04 PM by Ockham
 12/22/2013 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: Ockham  exactly is it that enhances the chance of getting 3 screens to work compared to with a VGA/DVI adapter?

Beats me..

did you try it yet?



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
86403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.