Topic Title: Is my graphics card being bottlenecked by my system?
Topic Summary: 7850 2gb overclocked not running as I would expect
Created On: 12/20/2013 05:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2013 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SupremeLeader
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2013

Summary really says it all. I dont get anywhere near the framerates I expect for this card, if you search on youtube for the 7850 2gb it performs much better. Is my graphics card faulty or is my system bottlenecking it?
Currently I get:
~30fps on AC4 - Lowest settings 1080p
~30-40fps on Saints row 3/SR4 Lowest settings 1080p
~30fps on Far Cry 3 Lowest settings 1080p 
~50fps on Borderlands 2 Med-High settings 1080p (only game that runs well)

Here's a screenshot of what I got in furmark for the 1080p preset benchmark: http://i.imgur.com/XgMX6ao.png

System specs:

HDD: 500gb 7200rpm
RAM: 4gb DDR3 
CPU: AMD Athlon II x4 640 (old, I know)
Motherboard: Asrock N68C-S UCC 
Graphics card: PowerColor HD 7850 PCS+ 2 GB 

Also thought I'd add that I've updated/uninstalled/reinstalled drivers and even moved from windows 7 to windows 8, I don't think this is a software issue.



Edited: 12/20/2013 at 05:19 PM by SupremeLeader
 12/20/2013 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Can't say that Borderlands 2 runs well, a 20% weaker HD6850 can run it maxed out 60fps.

Bottlenecks for sure, but shouldn't be THAT steep.

What power supply are you using?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/20/2013 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SupremeLeader
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2013

I didnt think about PSU! I have a random off brand 500w PSU so that could be the issue. Is there a way I can test how much power it needs vs. how much it is getting?

 12/20/2013 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1463
Joined: 07/13/2009

What are the power specs of the PSU?

It also seems extremely likely that your CPU is creating a bottleneck.

 

 12/20/2013 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SupremeLeader
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2013

Here's what it says on the side of my PSU: http://i.imgur.com/GHvOw2L.jpg

The bit blocked by flash says +5VSB and 2.0A underneath. 

Thanks for your help by the way guys

 12/21/2013 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edifier
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Originally posted by: SupremeLeader Here's what it says on the side of my PSU: http://i.imgur.com/GHvOw2L.jpg

 

The bit blocked by flash says +5VSB and 2.0A underneath. 

 

Thanks for your help by the way guys

Never heard of this PSU, but 30A on both 5V and 12V can't be good. Try testing your system with a decent PSU brand, like Corsair or Seasonic.

 12/21/2013 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Hmm.. get a Corsair, Seasonic or Enermax brand power supply within 550-600w range, they are high quality psu's and quite affordable. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/21/2013 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12728
Joined: 04/17/2008

North Bridge - NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a


Make sure you have their latest drivers as well. Old motherboards and new graphics cards do not always play nice together.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/21/2013 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SupremeLeader
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2013

Okay thanks for your advice  looks like I can pick up a decent PSU for around £50 what do you think would be more important/have the biggest impact on framerate, a new PSU or CPU/Motherboard? I don't have the money for both right now so which do you recomend to pick up first?

 12/21/2013 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SupremeLeader
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/20/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion
North Bridge - NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a
Make sure you have their latest drivers as well. Old motherboards and new graphics cards do not always play nice together.

I didn't think the drivers of the integrated graphics mattered? I'll update them now

Update: the nvidia drivers did nothing but I noticed asrock also has vga drivers which I never thought to try and now I'm kicking myself. I'm going to try the vga drivers and see what happens I also feel like an idiot for saying in my first post that I don't think this is a software issue.

Update 2: The drivers did nothing. Could it have anything to do with this massive list of PCI devices in device manager? I doubt it but worth a shot. http://i.imgur.com/9AUmx74.png



Edited: 12/21/2013 at 05:58 PM by SupremeLeader
 12/21/2013 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edifier
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Make sure that your motherboard BIOS is updated (I looked at Asrock site and BIOS 1.60 is the newest).

What would really impact your framerate would be a new CPU. But as I said before, your PSU is unreliable, so if you want to upgrade, begin with the PSU.

 12/22/2013 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1463
Joined: 07/13/2009

Your PSU apparently has a single 12V rail, which is a big plus.  It's still a no-name underpowered unit (only 360W max at 12 volts), but it's capable of supplying enough power for your hardware.  Your CPU has a TDP of 95W, and your GPU a TDP of 130W.  That leaves you with over 100W of head room for other 12V peripherals (such as hard drives) and the motherboard itself.

So I don't think you'd get any performance increase from upgrading your PSU.  I just don't think it's undervolting to the point where anything is throttling.

You can get something like a FX-4300 plus motherboard for around £160, according to a quick check on a UK shopping site (though I suspect you'll have to add VAT on top of that).  That would be about 40% faster in single-threaded performance, and fits inside the same power envelope.

I wouldn't run any system for very long with that PSU, however, so replacing that is something you should do regardless at some point.

 

Statistics
86659 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.