Topic Title: Radeon HD 7870 doesn't kick into High Performance Mode in Minecraft
Topic Summary: The card stays at a clock speed of 300 mhz. Is there any way I can force it to go into High Performance Mode?
Created On: 12/21/2013 09:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/21/2013 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SporeSpood
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2013

GPU: Club 3D Radeon HD 7870 '13 Series Unloaded

Driver version: 13.9

Operating System: Windows 8.1 x64

The Issiue: When playing Minecraft the card doesn't kick into High Performance Mode, leaving me at 20 fps. Games like Battlefield 4, Sleeping Dogs, COD: Black Ops II are all playable on max settings at 60 FPS, because there it does kick into High Performance Mode. So if anyone knows how to force my card into High Performance Mode, preferably only when javaw.exe is running, that would fix my issue.

I don't really think you guys need the other information that was asked for in the sticky, but if requested i'll post it.

Thanks in advance,

Mio

 12/21/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

Are you playing in windowed mode?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/21/2013 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SporeSpood
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Are you playing in windowed mode?

 

Yes

 12/21/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try it in full screen.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/21/2013 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SporeSpood
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Try it in full screen.

 

I just tried, it doesnt help. It actually makes the framerate worse.

 12/21/2013 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyraarane
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/15/2013

For what it's worth, the same happens with me in Minecraft. Happened with 13.9 and 13.4. I haven't tried it yet since updating to 13.12. I'm on Win 7 x64, and have a 7950.

On the other hand I also get 60FPS out of Minecraft even without the GPU going into 3D clock speeds. (This is in windowed mode, with no mods or texture packs.) What CPU do you have? Minecraft--being programmed in Java--is far more CPU-intensive than it is GPU. I suspect your low framerates are caused by a weak CPU, rather than the GPU clock speeds. If that's the case installing Optifine might help.

 

 12/21/2013 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SporeSpood
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/21/2013

Originally posted by: tyraarane For what it's worth, the same happens with me in Minecraft. Happened with 13.9 and 13.4. I haven't tried it yet since updating to 13.12. I'm on Win 7 x64, and have a 7950.

 

On the other hand I also get 60FPS out of Minecraft even without the GPU going into 3D clock speeds. (This is in windowed mode, with no mods or texture packs.) What CPU do you have? Minecraft--being programmed in Java--is far more CPU-intensive than it is GPU. I suspect your low framerates are caused by a weak CPU, rather than the GPU clock speeds. If that's the case installing Optifine might help.

 

 

 

I am running an older CPU. But I got >30 fps with my old Radeon HD 3780.

Statistics
84654 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.