Topic Title: Fuzzy screen after installing Radeon R9 270 oc
Topic Summary: Fuzzy Screen, possibly due to refresh rate
Created On: 12/27/2013 01:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tactful
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2013

After installing my new Gigabyte radeon r9 270 oc I have noticed that the screen is fuzzy and text is often hard to read. As far as I can tell this is due to the refresh rate being capped at 30Hz at 1920x 1080, when the moniter is at 60Hz (at least, the optimum mode is 1920x 1080 60Hz). However when the resolution is lowered to 1600x 900 I can used 60Hz. This is particularly interesting as before I installed the moniter drivers (and the moniter was a 'Generic PnP Moniter'), the max resolution I could use was 1600x 900. I am rather stumped by this problem and cannot think of a fix (and believe me Ive tried!) and would love some help on the matter. AMD catalyst is up to date, moniter drivers are up to date (moniter is a samsung SyncMaster SB150_S22B150N) along with all other drivers 

 01/03/2014 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koniotis
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2014

I have exactly the same problem with rx 270x toxic and a samsung hd2333 monitor.  Did you found a solution for that? i also get Display driver has stopped working and recovered.

 01/03/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tactful
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2013

I have yet to find a solution but after testing a few things I achieved 1080p 60Hz when I connected my TV using the HDMI to the computer. Also by any chance do you have an DVI-VGA adapter fitted on your computer? Because I think this may be whats causing it

 01/03/2014 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tactful
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2013

I have got a solution! Go to http://www.monitortests.com/ and download the custom resolution utility, select your screen from the top menu then add the new standard resolution you want. Restart and it should be fixed.

 01/06/2014 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koniotis
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2014

Hi, thanks for the help. i found a solution also. i use hdmi cable.the issue was with the tv. i configured some tv setting and now everything is fine.

Statistics
80957 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.