Topic Title: New HD7850 won't overclock or display temp
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/03/2014 02:24 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2014 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

I have two Gigabyte HD7850's and one is brand new. I decided to put in the new one and take out the old one to test that it works fine before I put them both in and set up crossfire.

The problem is that the new one won't display its temperature in Catalyst, its just stuck on 0. It also won't overclock, as I realised after testing its performance in-game. So the card works but its completely uncustomizable. Its as if it has no drivers installed but I checked that the drivers were up to date so that isn't the issue. 

I'm sure this problem has been encountered before. Help would be great! Thanks.

 01/03/2014 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need to disable ULPS to prevent the card from shutting down while idle.  Then you can set the voltage and clocks, and get proper monitoring.

A simple search will probably show you how to do that, but the short instructions are to find "EnableULPS" in the registry and set the value to 0 (all instances).

 

 01/03/2014 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

Thanks for the reply but the problem still persists after disabling ULPS. Is there any other possible solution?

 01/04/2014 02:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

Did you get all instances?  Did you reboot afterwards?

 01/04/2014 04:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

I'm not sure what you mean by all instances. Enableulps and Enableulps_NA both have zeroes after them, EnableUlps has an "x" after the first zero though. I tried to upload a pic of the registry but it wouldn't work here but yep, I did reboot after.

 01/04/2014 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

You can use this tool to automatically disable all instances of ULPS.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/04/2014 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

Thanks but according to that tool I had already disabled it correctly manually.
Could it be a technical issue with the card? The fact that it still functions makes me think otherwise.

 01/04/2014 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

The setting exists in more than one place in the registry, which is what I mean by all instances.  If you only changed the first one, you probably disabled it only for the primary graphics card, when it's the secondary that needs it.

As for the utility to do it automatically, the one I tried briefly a while ago didn't know the correct keys.  The one linked to might be just as clueless.  Doing it manually is the safer bet.

 

 01/05/2014 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

I looked for a second instance of it as you advised and found another subcategory under "system". I disabled it as well but I still can't monitor my temp. Would there be any more instances?

Weirdly enough, I've been able to control the fan speed on the new GPU all along, just nothing else.

 01/05/2014 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1403
Joined: 07/13/2009

All are under HKLM\SYSTEM.  I just search and modify until "find again" comes up with nothing.  Some of the results are already at zero, and probably represent orphaned keys.  Keeping in mind that CurrentControlSet is just an alias for the relevant control set number, these are the locations I expect are actually relevant:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\[GUID]\000*

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\[GUID]\000*

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\amdkmdag

The GUID will vary, and the numbers may as well.  I have 0000 through 0006 under the Video path, though I don't know at this point which are actually relevant.  I just change all instances of EnableULPS to 0.

It is, of course, possible that your problem is something else entirely, but I find it somewhat unlikely.

 

 01/05/2014 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolKhajiit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/03/2014

I searched again and found another instance under "amdkmdag" that was active. However I deactivated it and the problem is still there.

The people I bought the card off said that the problem fits under warranty so I will just opt for that. Its just a real pain that this is the second HD7850 that they've had to replace for me and they haven't offered for me to pick a newer model and pay the excess cost.

Thanks for the help though! 

Statistics
85439 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.