Topic Title: 2D core clocks with 2 specific type monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/05/2014 05:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/05/2014 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Messerschmitt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/05/2014

I have ASUS 7970 DC. As you may know, if using only 1 monitor, it idles at 300mhz core and 150mhz memory.
I however, had 2 Dell 2209WA, meaning the card would stay at 500mhz core and 1375mhz memory, and the core would bounce between 500mhz and 925mhz depending on what I was doing (like using flash in the browser). Both monitors use DVI-D

Anyway, I bought a Dell U2410m. I replaced my main 2209WA with that. I required a replacement due to color issues on my first U2410m. As you may know, Dell sends advance replacement, so I now have 2 U2410m until I will send the 1st monitor back once I receive my pre-paid postage.

Here is what I want to know:
Why when I have both U2410m (both use DVI-D, just like the 2209WA's), now my desktop clocks are staying at 300mhz core and 150mhz memory, just like it would for 1 monitor setup?

What's so special about the U2410m's? They use the same DVI-D cable.

I know AMD set 500mhz and 1375mhz memory because users experienced crashes using 2 monitors on desktop, but then with these 2 U2410m, I run fine on 300mhz/150mhz. And it only happens if I run both U2410m. I get high clocks if I switch any with the 2209WA.

 01/09/2014 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Messerschmitt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/05/2014

No dev's could answer this?

 01/09/2014 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1328
Joined: 07/13/2009

The likelihood of AMD developers reading this forum is between slim and none, in my estimation.

Your results certainly seem strange to me, but I have no explanation.

 

 01/09/2014 08:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Messerschmitt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/05/2014

Any sugestion who I should be contacting? I'm assuming AMD correct? (rather than ASUS). Would the AMD tech support be the right option?

 01/09/2014 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7172
Joined: 11/13/2009

Issue Report Form Sticky



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84711 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.