Topic Title: Over 4 moths of BSOD due to ATIKMDAG.sys
Topic Summary: Need a better driver or a miracle
Created On: 01/06/2014 07:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2014 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
outlawmech
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2014

Hello,

I have battled with BSOD for at least 4 months if not more. I will explain.

My whole Goal August of 2012 was to build a PC so I could game and not sweat anything for a few years. This is not my first Rodeo or PC Build.

I figured I could go all out so I did.

So a 4 core FX AMD 4100 3.6-4.2

Gigabyte MTHRBRD 990FXA-UD3

1 TB HD

16 gig Corsair Ram

AMD HD sapphire 6950 2 gig Video card.

Though I could play just about anything coming down the pike.

And then the BSOD hit,. At first I assumed it might be the games themeselves and new releases, but I was wrong. I checked for Viruses none. Checked for Malware none. Checked for  Memory issues found 1 stick bad in Corsair ram. Removed it. Tested the CPU no issues, then the video card was freezing and pixeling and blackscreening. So I replaced the Card with Asus 7870 2 gig

I was hoping against hope that the BSOD's would go away and noooooo

I am still often getting BSOD and it hangs on 2 major files it seems

Win7 64 pro system:

Noskrnl.exe and ATIKMDAG.SYS

I am sooo frustrated I have no place to turn that I am coming here.

Is there anyway to get a non corrupted Driver for the Video or is ATI just Crap again?

All this was put together in August of 2012 1 year ago and I don't get how now I have BSOD at least  4x a week if not more. I have uninstalled and re installed more times than I can count and fully Formated the HD and tested the HD for bad Sectors and got 0. Gigabyte is a Solid Board and one of the best reviewed.

So but the BSOD is not making sense. I have even teset the AZZA 850 w Power supply.

I will Post the  Blue screens over the last few days and show you what it shows

Ok so it doisn't let me post DMP files

I would like help if I can get it

 

 

 

 01/06/2014 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1299
Joined: 07/13/2009

Dollars to donuts your RAM is still the problem. 

 

 01/06/2014 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

That's what it sounds like to me too, load up Memtest86+ and leave it on a loop overnight.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/08/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
outlawmech
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2014

OK So I forgot to run Memtest over night I started it this morning. I am a noob with this program. I put it on at 9am by 1030am the display was red. I had originally 4 4 gig sticks 1 did not allow PC to boot so I pulled it. These other 3 I can do most normal things but run games,. where I get those BSOD's and such. I hesitate to pull all the ram simply because the computer and the forums would be dead to me for X amount of weeks

Can anyone give me the simple straight forward what to look for on running this test?? Or settings

 01/08/2014 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

You should use matching pairs of RAM...  2x4GB or 4x4GB...  if the 4 DIMMs did not work you should return the kit that is bad and just run 2x4GB. (BTW 8GB is plenty of RAM)

 

If two DIMMs still pulls up errors in MEMTest, then you need to run it one stick at a time to find just exactly how many DIMMs are bad.

 

Also there is nothing you need to do to setup up MEMTest...  run it, if it throws up errors you have a problem.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/08/2014 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
outlawmech
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2014

The Corsair ram came as a kit 4 4gig sticks. So I guess I will have to shut down for a few weeks.  after I ryun the test again. Its just so hard to take that I can do almost anything but what I want to do PLAY the Games. Thats what I built it for. LOL

Thanks for all the Help folks. Hopefully; in a few weeks, I will be back on to tell ya Its up and running with no Blue screens.

 

Statistics
84136 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.