Topic Title: RADEON 7950 DIRECT3D IS NOT BEING RECOGNIZED
Topic Summary: MY COMPUTER DOES NOT THINK I HAVE DIRECT3D GRAPHICS
Created On: 01/08/2014 08:20 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/08/2014 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blahblahblahblah
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/08/2014

When I go to the DxDiag window, it sais N/A after Direct3D. Terraria will not open unless I turn Direct3D on. Any ideas? I have a Radeon 7950 and Windows 7 64-bit

 01/08/2014 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

Try installing directx maybe? http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/08/2014 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blahblahblahblah
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/08/2014

I have DirectX 11, but it's worth a shot

 

UPDATE: It said that I have a newer version of DirectX (DirectX 11)

 

UPDATE 2: I'm calling AMD Support now. I've been on hold for over 30 minutes though. :/



Edited: 01/08/2014 at 03:44 PM by Blahblahblahblah
 01/08/2014 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blahblahblahblah
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/08/2014

I'm losing hope. I'm going on an hour of being on hold. I might just restore my computer to factory settings, as I used a hard drive that I got out of an Acer computer in my build.

 01/08/2014 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12365
Joined: 04/17/2008

Shouldn't matter, I've had to reinstall DirectX a couple of times due to corrupted files, and the installer ran just fine.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84853 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.