Topic Title: MSI R9 280x issues...
Topic Summary: Lines, flicker in game
Created On: 01/27/2014 01:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2014 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

Been playing BF4, FC3...

 

Getting lines and flicker... Was wondering if any ideas regarding what the issue may be...

 

FX 6300 3.5 Ghz (stock)

8gb Crucial ballistix

500W PSU

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

 

Have updateed drivers, after removing them with driver sweeper, reinstalled games and ensured Win 7 is up to date

Have also pushed power up to max in Overdrive in case its that...

 

All help and advice much appreciated#

 

Regards

 

Andy

 01/27/2014 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeGryllz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2014

Yeah, I'm getting the same problem, but I have an fx 4100 instead. I was told the problem was due to the GPU being bottlenecked by the CPU, but I'm not sure if that is the case... overclockers in the UK did say that the R9 series were having problems and that a driver update to sort it out will be coming out soon, don't know when. I got the problem whilst playing League of Legends, I've enabled vertical sync now and it doesn't seem to be showing the graphical glitches. I've also used it with Hitman: Absolution, which gives me black screens every time something significant happens like opening doors to a new environment.
But yeah, would like to know a proper solution. 

 01/27/2014 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

I've played BF4, FC3 and had the issue...

Also got Bioshock Infinte and the new Tomb Raider plus SKyrim to try it on.. I've played them but not for any length of time...

It seems to be some thing that develops over time... I noticed a similar thread but for the 270 so gonna browse that...

 

 01/27/2014 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7171
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try the new Beta...

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=171097&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/28/2014 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

NIce one thanks.... Will give it a bash!!

 01/28/2014 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Try the new Beta...

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=171097&enterthread=y

 

 

I tried  those and things seem a little better although I really need to push it more. Played a little BF4 and it seems better as I said although I will try it with different games to see whats what...

 02/01/2014 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyWuk
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2014

Originally posted by: AndyWuk
Originally posted by: stumped Try the new Beta...

 

 

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=171097&enterthread=y

 

Nope.. still the same...

 

Only one game I play has no issues... Grand Prix Legends?? Why could that be?

 

 

 

 

 

 

I tried  those and things seem a little better although I really need to push it more. Played a little BF4 and it seems better as I said although I will try it with different games to see whats what...

 

 02/03/2014 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 12/13/2013

MSI AMD R9280x requires minimum 600watts powersupply.. 

 02/03/2014 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
schussda
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Originally posted by: sabariboss MSI AMD R9280x requires minimum 600watts powersupply.. 

 

Yeah minimum 600+ in idle xD

has nothing to do with cpu. i got a i7 4770k. And getting flicker and Black/colored vertical stripe screens sometimes. The new beta Driver 14.1 v6 made these rare. But wanne get rid of it.......

 02/03/2014 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeGryllz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2014

New beta driver made it worse for me in GW2

 02/08/2014 04:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 12/13/2013

I am running it without any issues

 08/14/2014 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nefestu6
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/14/2014

Hi, well, these are the specs of my computer.

[AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz]

[ASUS M5A97 EVO R2.0]

[G.Skill F3-1866C9D-16GXM Ripjaws X]

And finally, [MSI R9 280x Gaming edition]

 

I think a picture says more than thousand words. This happens in WoW, GW2, Battlefield 3 and 4, Skyrim sometimes, bla bla bla. Can you say me what is wrong?

My problems with most of games

 08/14/2014 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7171
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try a larger/more powerful power supply....minimum for that card is 550watt. Borrow one if you can...or run your card in a friends computer that has a stronger PS and see if that fixes the issue.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/14/2014 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nefestu6
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/14/2014

Oh, *****, you have right, i have a Raider 550W... 

Thx for help me ^^

 08/14/2014 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12332
Joined: 04/17/2008

A $20 no name brand power supply powering >$500 in equipment? That's not good...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/19/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eskewar
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/14/2014

Hello everyone,

I had the same problem while using a 500W power supply. As I read this thread I upgraded to a 630W and it seems like at least these flickering lines disappeared but I still have a problem graphic glitches like Nefestu6.

I use a i5-4670K and the ASUS R9 280X

I tried the latest normal driver and the beta driver, both had the same result

Statistics
84687 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.