Topic Title: I need help upgrading my card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/29/2014 08:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2014 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
restoril
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/29/2014

I curentlly have the AMD Radeon HD 6700 and I need to upgrade.  I've never done that before, I need to know which would be the best to get and how to do it...thanks.

 01/30/2014 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teLmi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/30/2014

whats your system? power supply too

and what u like to play? and what for a resolution have your display?

 

/before u build the new graphiccard in to your system, u must be delete/uninstall your old video-card-driver (AMD Catalyst Control Center) and then can you release the old graphiccard and build the new graphiccard in to your system and install the new video drivers from the AMD-homepage ..



Edited: 01/30/2014 at 04:06 AM by teLmi
 01/30/2014 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

Ignore teLmi. We need your power supply make and model, your motherboard and CPU make and model, which games you play and the resolution you want to play at, as well as your budget. If it is an OEM machine (HP Pavilion, etc...) then give us that make and model.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/30/2014 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teLmi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/30/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Ignore teLmi. We need your power supply make and model, your motherboard and CPU make and model, which games you play and the resolution you want to play at, as well as your budget. If it is an OEM machine (HP Pavilion, etc...) then give us that make and model.

 

lol?

why ignore me? i like to help, register me here and now you said he must ignore me? oh my god, nice forum here... - not!

 01/30/2014 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because it is apparent English is not your first language, and that can and will cause problems.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/30/2014 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teLmi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/30/2014

ah okay, thats right my friend. i come from germany - sorry for my bad english but i only like to help here

 

but okay, bye

 

/edit

why i cant delete my account here?!

 01/30/2014 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Such ragequit.. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/30/2014 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teLmi
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/30/2014

Originally posted by: zipsi Such ragequit.. 

 

 

finde ich nicht wo soll das sein?

 01/31/2014 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlrDsn
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/31/2014

I changed HD 3870 x2 to R9 290x and load PC with old OS and old drivers. May it cause any damages to the video adapter?

 01/31/2014 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

No, but if the rest of the hardware is from HD3870 era, you will get heavily bottlenecked.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/31/2014 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

And if your power supply is from the HD 3870 era, expect an explosion.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86385 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.