Topic Title: So, Why Do I Need HDMI?
Topic Summary: If I Use a DVI Connection, What Do I Need an HDMI Connection For?
Created On: 03/10/2014 04:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/10/2014 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Hello--

I just got a new rig and it came with the Radeon 5450. I have a monitor that accepts DVI and HDMI. I don't care about the audio with the HDMI.

I connected the HDMI cable and the picture doesn't fill the whole screen @ 1920x1080 (native).

Ocassionally I'll watch a DVD on my computer, but I really don't know what the advantage of using the HDMI input over the DVI is if I'm not playing blu ray.

Anyone?



-------------------------
 03/10/2014 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7234
Joined: 11/13/2009

DVI = video signal

HDMI = video signal + audio signal

If your monitor doesn't have speakers, then there is no advantage.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/10/2014 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12371
Joined: 04/17/2008

There's also Ethernet via HDMI and 3D applications, but for a regular computer display, DVI has many fewer headaches.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/10/2014 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Yup--pretty much what I thought = no point.

 

Thanks!



-------------------------
 03/11/2014 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1185
Joined: 01/31/2010

my panel has audio, so its a handy feature

sound quality is dismal, but the email alerts work...

 



-------------------------

 03/13/2014 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rajeshk4u
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/13/2014

Reasons :-

1. You may want to hook it up to your family TV. 

2. Multi-monitor set up.

More importantly :-

However, HDMI (and Display port) and the only resolutions that can display to a 4k monitor (e.g. SEIKI 3840 x 2160). VGA and DVI will not go up that high. I don't think you graphics card can go that high up, but for the moment, this is the future!

 

 04/10/2014 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
explicitsaint
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/18/2013

If it is not filling your entire display, it's actually the Overscan/Underscan in the drivers that needs to be fixed. The drivers ALWAYS start out with this not at 0% (or 100%, I forget which direction it is). You just need to change that slider and it's fixed.

 

BTW - DVI can do audio, just not all DVI types can. HDMI will do higher resolution with audio, but until HDMI 2.0 comes out, DVI can do higher resolution at 60hz.

Statistics
84907 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.