Topic Title: Screen not using full with.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/24/2014 04:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/24/2014 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Hey guys i have a "AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series" grafic card and windows 8 64 bit... and yea my screen isnt using full width

http://img5.fotos-hochladen.net/uploads/20140324210651yjb5akcqt0.jpg

i already tried alot of methods and nothing helped.

 03/24/2014 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You seem to be running at wrong resolution, go to the desktop, right click on it -> screen resolution -> select the highest resolution available (should be monitor default). If it still doesn't look normal, you seem to have a driver problem then.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/24/2014 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 542
Joined: 01/15/2011

What Zipsi stated, OR, you may need to adjust the Under-scan / Over-scan settings in AMD Catalayst Control Center.

My Digital Flat-Panels >> Scaling Options (Digital Flat-Panel)



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 03/25/2014 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: zipsi You seem to be running at wrong resolution, go to the desktop, right click on it -> screen resolution -> select the highest resolution available (should be monitor default). If it still doesn't look normal, you seem to have a driver problem then.

 

already have the highest.and still black screen on sides.

 

 03/25/2014 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: -rascal- What Zipsi stated, OR, you may need to adjust the Under-scan / Over-scan settings in AMD Catalayst Control Center.

 

My Digital Flat-Panels >> Scaling Options (Digital Flat-Panel)

 

 

erm nope no Digital Flat panel... 
 http://prntscr.com/340ntx

(i have a german CCC )

 

 03/25/2014 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Kinqstone805
Originally posted by: -rascal- What Zipsi stated, OR, you may need to adjust the Under-scan / Over-scan settings in AMD Catalayst Control Center.

 

My Digital Flat-Panels >> Scaling Options (Digital Flat-Panel)  

 

 

 

 

 

erm nope no Digital Flat panel...   http://prntscr.com/340ntx

 

(i have a german CCC )

 

 

 

Then you didn't install the drivers correctly. Installed correctly and you will have this option.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Kinqstone805
Originally posted by: -rascal- What Zipsi stated, OR, you may need to adjust the Under-scan / Over-scan settings in AMD Catalayst Control Center.

 

 

 

My Digital Flat-Panels >> Scaling Options (Digital Flat-Panel)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

erm nope no Digital Flat panel...   http://prntscr.com/340ntx

 

 

 

(i have a german CCC [IMG][/IMG])

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then you didn't install the drivers correctly. Installed correctly and you will have this option.

 

 

 

 

 

tell me how please.

i got this pc from alternate (computer shop and they said its all ok...)

 03/25/2014 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Will be happy to as soon as you furnish the info asked for.

PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2014 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Will be happy to as soon as you furnish the info asked for.

 

PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING

 

Graphics Card

AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

Erm ??? i think ACCC-> infos -> Catalyst-Version ?!?!? 13.9 ?

Operating System

Windows 8 64 bit

Issue Details

Black screen on sides.

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Dont know

Power Supply

Dont know

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

Erm...  Orion 29LS929 66 cm (29 Zoll) LED-Fernseher (EEK A, HD-Ready, Full-HD, 1080p, DVB-C/T, 3x HDMI, SCART, CL+, USB)

Applications and Games

Wat ? i just have a black screen on the sides no game probs..

CPU Details

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @3.20 GHz

Motherboard BIOS Version

Dont know

System Memory Type & Amount

4 Gb dont know the typ.

Additional Hardware

Erm... no idea what to wright here

Additional Details

----

 

 

Hope it helped.

 03/25/2014 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Remove the old drivers using 'uninstall a program' select AMD Install manager and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Install these drivers...reboot.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2014 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Remove the old drivers using 'uninstall a program' select AMD Install manager and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Install these drivers...reboot.

 

 

k ill try.

 

 03/25/2014 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Remove the old drivers using 'uninstall a program' select AMD Install manager and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Install these drivers...reboot.

 

 

still the same... nothing changed.

 

 03/25/2014 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Ok...use DDU to remove all AMD software. Reboot. Disable all anti-virus/ad blockers/ anti malware, etc (important). Try the installation again.

BTW...this isn't a laptop is it?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2014 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Ok...use DDU to remove all AMD software. Reboot. Disable all anti-virus/ad blockers/ anti malware, etc (important). Try the installation again.

 

BTW...this isn't a laptop is it?

 

 

how can this be a laptop  http://img5.fotos-hochladen.net/uploads/20140324210651yjb5akcqt0.jpg XD well ok ill try.

 

 03/25/2014 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Kinqstone805
Originally posted by: stumped Will be happy to as soon as you furnish the info asked for.

 

 

 

PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING

 

 

 

 

Graphics Card

 

AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

 

Erm ??? i think ACCC-> infos -> Catalyst-Version ?!?!? 13.9 ?

 

Operating System

 

Windows 8 64 bit

 

Issue Details

 

Black screen on sides.

 

Motherboard or System Make & Model

 

Dont know

 

Power Supply

 

Dont know

 

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

 

Erm...  Orion 29LS929 66 cm (29 Zoll) LED-Fernseher (EEK A, HD-Ready, Full-HD, 1080p, DVB-C/T, 3x HDMI, SCART, CL+, USB)

 

Applications and Games

 

Wat ? i just have a black screen on the sides no game probs..

 

CPU Details

 

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @3.20 GHz

 

Motherboard BIOS Version

 

Dont know

 

System Memory Type & Amount

 

4 Gb dont know the typ.

 

Additional Hardware

 

Erm... no idea what to wright here

 

Additional Details

 

----

 

 

 

 

 

Hope it helped.

 

Generally, when a person answers 'I don't know" they are laptop owners. And laptop drivers are different...and installing them is different....and '7700 series' could be anything including 7700M.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/25/2014 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kinqstone805
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/24/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Kinqstone805
Originally posted by: stumped Will be happy to as soon as you furnish the info asked for.

 

 

 

   

 

PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

Graphics Card

 

 

 

AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series  

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History  

 

Erm ??? i think ACCC-> infos -> Catalyst-Version ?!?!? 13.9 ?  

 

Operating System  

 

Windows 8 64 bit  

 

Issue Details  

 

Black screen on sides.  

 

Motherboard or System Make & Model  

 

Dont know  

 

Power Supply  

 

Dont know  

 

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used  

 

Erm...  Orion 29LS929 66 cm (29 Zoll) LED-Fernseher (EEK A, HD-Ready, Full-HD, 1080p, DVB-C/T, 3x HDMI, SCART, CL+, USB)  

 

Applications and Games  

 

Wat ? i just have a black screen on the sides no game probs..  

 

CPU Details  

 

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @3.20 GHz  

 

Motherboard BIOS Version  

 

Dont know  

 

System Memory Type & Amount  

 

4 Gb dont know the typ.  

 

Additional Hardware  

 

Erm... no idea what to wright here  

 

Additional Details  

 

----  

 

   

 

   

 

Hope it helped.  

 

 

 

Generally, when a person answers 'I don't know" they are laptop owners. And laptop drivers are different...and installing them is different....and '7700 series' could be anything including 7700M.

 

 

well ok... i installed that tool, deinstalled everything,  rebooted, installed the newest driver...

and the black screen on the side is still there...

and i was able to play on this screen with my other pc and same hdmi cable (full screen) ^^ i also tried to change resolution and still the same... its like he doesnt even reconize that its a full screen he just uses the middle part... 

 03/25/2014 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

...and in advanced view...CCC...is digital flat panel option there? A correctly installed driver will have that option.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
85487 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.