Topic Title: HD6670 No signal input when idling / 1st startup
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2014 12:37 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2014 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thrombox
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I am having the following problem with my LP Sapphire HD 6670 1 Gb that can be found on this link.

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-2079119/hd6670-signal-input.html

The card works fine during gaming etc. this is not a power or PSU issue, when turning on for the first time after leaving the computer off for a while once windows is loaded I get a black screen and "no signal input" also if I leave the computer for an hour or so the same problem occurs. I can play demanding video games for hours on end with no problem. It seems if the computer is left to idle for longer periods (i.e. 1 hour) the "no signal input" problem occurs.

 04/03/2014 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

In your computer power settings (high performance) select 'change plan settings' > 'change advanced power settings' and make adjustments.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/03/2014 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thrombox
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I have "Power Options" in the control panel, there is nothing to adjust in the "Advanced" tab.

 04/03/2014 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: thrombox I have "Power Options" in the control panel, there is nothing to adjust in the "Advanced" tab.

There are many things to adjust....check out all the 'power saving' settings. Look at each one.

EXAMPLE ONLY:



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/03/2014 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thrombox
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

I have Windows XP 32 Bit. My advanced Power options have these selections:

 

-Always show icon on the taskbar

-Prompt for password when computer resumes standby

-When I press the power button on my computer.

 

Thats it

 04/03/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

ooops...XP This is why there is that "STICKY" "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING"



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/03/2014 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1149
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: thrombox I have Windows XP 32 Bit. My advanced Power options have these selections:

 

 

 

-Always show icon on the taskbar

 

-Prompt for password when computer resumes standby

 

-When I press the power button on my computer.

 

 

 

Thats it

 

XP is out of support next week, go get a new Windows license, 8.1 is good with games

 



-------------------------

 04/03/2014 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thrombox
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

All the info is on that link no need to write it again.

I don't want to upgrade to Win 8, XP is perfectly ok for this computer.

 04/03/2014 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Links? Don't read no stinking links



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/04/2014 03:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Your "issue" should be screen-saver related.

If I remember correctly, if you right-click on your Desktop, an option for "properties" should show up. In there, you can set

  • Screen-Saver
  • Desktop Background
  • Enable / Disable sleep mode
  • Adjust screen resolution
  • Enable / Disable / Configure display (monitor) stand-by mode
  • etc

Enable / Disable / Configure display (monitor) stand-by mode is where you want to go. Set it so your monitor does not go to sleep mode or stand-by mode.

 

You can also acess these options in Control Panel --> Display --> Display Properties --> "Screen Saver" Tab.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 04/04/2014 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thrombox
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/03/2014

Nothing to do with the screen saver.

I've found the cause to be an underpowered PSU at 275W.

I know people get away with 305W with a HD6670 though.

I will have to remove the card.

Thanks

 04/04/2014 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

....that also would have been discovered if you had posted what was asked for.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.