Topic Title: Radeon R9 270 OC Gaming Micro stuttering
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2014 05:21 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2014 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

Hi a iave problem with my R9 270  in all games i have fps drops and really visible micro stuttering

i have newest drivers ( not beta ,but i tried them) My rig is 

PSU - Thermaltake 530 W

CPU Phenom X4 955 BE 3.20 GHZ

8GB of ram Windows 7 x64 

Can you know what to do stuttering in games like Diablo  3 dirt 3  is a joke should i give card back to shop  ? i never have this problem on my Ge Force GTX 460  Sry for bad English 

 04/13/2014 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Move power limit slider in CCC.

Enable OVERDRIVE.

OC 955 to 3.4-3.5 preferably in BIOS with a little voltage bump, too.  Increase cooling fan speed.

OC the 270...incrementally.  Increase fan speed manually.

Turn V sync OFF.

In Sapphire TRIXX or MSI Afterburner...disable ULPS.

Start with lower video settings.

In System Settings in CCC:   Use app...

                                           Use app...

                                           Multisampling

                                           Off

___________________________________________

                                           Use app...

                                           Use app...

                                           High quality or choose

                                           On

___________________________________________

                                           Off, unless specifies

                                           Off

___________________________________________

                                           AMD optimized

                                           AMD optimized

___________________________________________

                                            NA



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/14/2014 05:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

Nothing change diablo frame skipp  Euro truck too low or high settings dont change anything

 04/14/2014 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

i tried all of them

 04/14/2014 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

i tried all

 04/14/2014 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Try the other options noted.

Attempt to configure the display so that your framerate is below OR above 30fps and see if the micro stuttering is diminishing.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 04/15/2014 at 06:48 AM by UcouldBrong
 04/15/2014 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

Still the same even NFS The run Start at 30   after 5 mn is 22 or lower

 04/15/2014 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

More or less acurate Diablo 60-45 mostly 55  but microsuttering 

Euro truck sim 2   30-40 in town   50-60 outside of town of course microsuttering 

 Shift 40-60 with lots of frame drop 

 04/15/2014 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

I check this out and tell  you what happened

 04/15/2014 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Frame Pacing ON?

RADEON Pro has helped with this issue in the recent past.  New drivers may have made it obsolete.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/15/2014 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7225
Joined: 11/13/2009

In your CCC settings turn 'surface format optimizations' OFF and use application controlled tesselation. Surface format opt is for old games to make them more compatible with newer cards/drivers (and has caused issues when enabled) and the game developers know what level of tesselation they want for the game.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/15/2014 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Curious to see results of this procedure as heretofore my experiments with disabling it had no performance changes.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/16/2014 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

In some way it helps in some not , now i have problem with perfomance  when watching videos  power jump from 300 mhz ( standard to  450 mhz and if full screen  955  or more depends on the selected settings. But still see sometimes frame drop in games  . I OC my CPU but its not change anything



Edited: 04/16/2014 at 01:27 PM by TheDarkOnePL
 04/17/2014 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

You think if i buy FX 6 core 3.5 it will help?



Edited: 04/17/2014 at 02:52 PM by TheDarkOnePL
 04/18/2014 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

For 2 Hours Card work perfectly fine  so i dont think is PSU its  still 530W  Motherborad is Gigabyte 880GM-D2H

 04/18/2014 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

I OC  to 3.8  system was stable but it nto change anything to graphics ( sometimes work sometimes frame drops  is really big i dont get it) 

 04/18/2014 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Not necessarily...probably better to get a better psu.   You may consider reducing the workload on your present processor:

www.thessdreview.com/ssd-guides/optimization-guides/the-windows-7-optimization-guide/

----------------------------------------------------

Have you tried overclocking the cpu incrementally and the voltage (small increments if you OC more than 200Hz)?

Have you tried an auto or turbo boost or whatever YOUR motherboard BIOS or utility calls it as you still are NOT telling us what motherboard you...have.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/19/2014 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

I will try OCZ 600 W when i have the cash

 04/19/2014 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7225
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: TheDarkOnePL I will try OCZ 600 W when i have the cash

...for a few dollars more:

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Enthusiast-Certified-Compatible-platforms/dp/B004LB5AZY



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/19/2014 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheDarkOnePL
Peon

Posts: 19
Joined: 04/13/2014

My integrated graphics is not seen by the system when Graphic card is in slot

Statistics
84882 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.