Topic Title: Not a gamer
Topic Summary: How can I turn off game intro pop-up
Created On: 04/19/2014 05:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2014 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RVee
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/19/2014

VisionTek Radion 1GB 5570VHDCI B2 PCIe

On innitial start up there is a pop up to scan for games. Can this be turned off?

I successfully set this up with 3-monitors; works fine. Cannot find any information to use one 5760X1080 wallpaper or 3 different 1920x1080 wallpapers (to make one picture backdrop). Where can this information be found if this is possible.

I'm not a gamer, just need the monitors to keep track of several business items at one time.

 04/19/2014 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

As far as the pop-up is concerned, delete Raptr using 'remove a program' in your computer. You downloaded it by using 'express install' with the new drivers.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/19/2014 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RVee
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/19/2014

Thanks Stumped - that was the solution I was looking for. Appreciate the help.

 04/19/2014 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

When installing the next driver set...you can elect to NOT INSTALL RAPTR as well.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 04/20/2014 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RVee
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/19/2014

Just in case anyone is interested I found out how to set one wallpaper to span all 3-monitors. This will work with less or more as well. Each of my monitors are 1920X1080 to work on 2 I would use a wallpaper that is 2x1980 or 3840 wide and still 1080 tall. With my 3 monitors I needed a photo that was 5940X1080.

Useing the Control panel (W7 Pro) go to change desktop background, brouse for the photo select the one you want and set it as "Tile" as opposed to center or fit, etc in the picture position drop down. Since the photo is so large it cannot tile and spans the entire set of monitors.

Finding the wallpaper was a gift. Go to www.wallpaperfusion.com there you can search for 1,2,3 and 4 monitor photos. My search sent me to www.wallpaperfusion.com/search/?monitors=3 - And they are free.

Statistics
84172 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.