Topic Title: PC System shuts down randomly
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/10/2014 04:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2014 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

MY new PC system randomly shuts down.

  • ASUS M5A97  LE R2.0 Motherboard
  • 16Gb ( 4x DDR3)  Memory
  • AMD Fx-6300 cpu
  • MSI Radeon R9 270x 2G
  • Powercooler 850w power supply

 

I thought it may be a temperature or a power issue, but I have replaced the original 500W power supply with a modular 850W one.

CPU temp is 36 degrees, Motherboard is 33 Degrees.

I've tried the latest BIOS updates, Graphic Drivers, still the same. It was doing it when windows first logged on so I know the system wasn't under any load or extreme heat.

 

It was doing it virtually every time I tried to boot up. PC would just switch off and I would physically have to switch the mains off to the power supply in order for it to reset and allow me to power back on.  This is exactly what was happening with the 500W PSU so I do not think it is a PSU problem.

For example now, it has been on for over an hour, no problem.

Any advice greatly recieved.

 

 

 05/10/2014 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

OK, I've used the AMD uninstall utility and completely removed any AMD references and software/drivers. reinstalled it again and so far it hasn't tripped all evening......  I'll keep you informed.....

 05/11/2014 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

DAMMIT !!!! 

 

It's been working fine, no problems, Graphics turned up to MAX in Star Trek Online, running great.

Was just browsing the web when the system decided to shut down again.

Checked the temps,  CPU 44 Deg, Motherboard 38 Deg, GPU 39 deg

What is going on?????????????

 

 05/11/2014 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

What's the system event log say?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/11/2014 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

What logs do you need to see?

 



Edited: 05/11/2014 at 06:33 PM by Roostie
 05/11/2014 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

 05/12/2014 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vidarr21
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/12/2014

Hi,

I was having the same problem with my graphics card. I have temporarily fixed this by upping the core clock and memory clock in the CCC by setting the profiles.xml to read only and adding in 450 core clock and 1400 memory clock. There was some instructions somewhere on how to do this. 

Their seems to be a problem with AMD Powerplay and dual monitors as the 300/150 clocks are too low to sustain power to the system of two monitors I think.

I found that when I was using a web browser or web video my GPU clocks would spike between 300/150 and 450/1400 and my PC would crash. If i left it on the desktop it would stay at 300/150 and I wouldnt have a problem and when playing games it would be at 1080/1400 and there wouldnt be a problem either. It was always in the middle when browsing web pages or web video where my PC would crash.

Hope this helps.

 05/12/2014 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1176
Joined: 01/31/2010

My HD 5450 supports dual panels so I wonder if there is a problem with the BIOS on your video card

 



-------------------------

 05/12/2014 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

Could this be the answer???

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/why-does-my-computer-keep-randomly-restarting/674b7510-6ed4-466d-868a-53da35ff1b53

 05/12/2014 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

Nope - that didnt sort it.... happened again after this.... GRRRR

 05/15/2014 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

Looking on Google there seems to be a trend of people with the AMD FX-6300 6 Core CPU and the ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 Motherboard suffering from random PC shut downs for no apparent reason.  Temps are OK, adequate Voltage, BIOS up to date but still shut downs.

Is there any way to confirm from AMD that there is a recognised problem?

 05/16/2014 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1176
Joined: 01/31/2010

I assume you have tried a fresh install of Windows already

 



-------------------------

 05/16/2014 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

Twice.....   It hasn't done it in 12 hours so far...... then suddenly, it will just go.

 05/16/2014 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

3 shut dows tonight. I have to physically switch the power off to the PSU and motherboard before it will let me power up again......

 05/16/2014 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Having to physically kill the power tells me either the PSU or Motherboard is tripping a safety, most likely the PSU. Next time it happens pull the ATX24 and P4/EPS8 on your motherboard for a few seconds, reattach, and power on. If it powers on then it is a motherboard issue, if it doesn't then it is a power supply issue.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/16/2014 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1176
Joined: 01/31/2010

can you take a pic of your 2 psu's and post them here

I have considered the M5A97 but went for the M5A99FX instead for SLI

I use a corsair psu which seems to be suitable for a datacenter, its that rock solid

 



-------------------------

 05/17/2014 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

I'm no PC guru - when you say "pull the ATX24 and P4/EPS8 on your motherboard"  I take it you are referring to the two power cables that go directly from the PSU to the motherboard?

 05/17/2014 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1176
Joined: 01/31/2010

read my page on power supplies for background

the 2 cables are the 2x12 cable, the big one usually on the front edge of the motherboard

the other is 2x2 or 2x4 and is near the CPU

 



-------------------------

 05/17/2014 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes, the ATX24 (though some lower power boards use an ATX20), and the P4/EPS8 supply power to the CPU.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/18/2014 03:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roostie
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 05/10/2014

OK< so it did it again and I took the cover off, took off the two power connectors and waited 30 seconds then reconnected them and the PC booted up without me having to switch the power off to the PSU.

Statistics
84728 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.