Topic Title: Wolfenstein The New Order performance issues
Topic Summary: MSI AMD R9 280x 3gb
Created On: 05/22/2014 12:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/22/2014 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 12/13/2013

Hi,

    I was facing low performance issues in ultra settings ..

    VT CACHE SIZE : ULTRA

    VT COMPRESS : ENABLED

   MAX PPF : 64

  SHADOW RESOULTION : 8192

 DEPTH OF FIELD : HIGH

SCREEN SPACE REFELCTIONS : HIGH

ADDITIONAL QAULITY SETTINGS : ULTRA

HAZE FLARE : ENABLED

V SYNC : DISABLED

 05/22/2014 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1444
Joined: 01/31/2010

yuur card is not enough to play this game on max graphics

http://hardcore-games.azurewebsites.net/gr/2014/wolfenstein-new-order.php



-------------------------

 05/23/2014 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 12/13/2013

Recommended GPU was Raedon HD 6850 only. My Gpu MSI AMD R9 280x 3gb was 58% more powerful than Raedon HD 6850. How is this posssible that i can't run on max settings?

 05/23/2014 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: sabariboss Recommended GPU was Raedon HD 6850 only. My Gpu MSI AMD R9 280x 3gb was 58% more powerful than Raedon HD 6850. How is this posssible that i can't run on max settings?

 

Your Card IS more than there recommended.

here's a Review i just found for this game:

http://www.dsogaming.com/pc-performance-analyses/wolfenstein-the-new-order-pc-performance-analysis/



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 05/23/2014 at 11:42 AM by Earnhardt
 05/23/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Escovado
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/10/2014

Originally posted by: sabariboss Recommended GPU was Raedon HD 6850 only. My Gpu MSI AMD R9 280x 3gb was 58% more powerful than Raedon HD 6850. How is this posssible that i can't run on max settings?

 

Just because you have a GPU that's better than the minimum required GPU for the game, that doesn't mean that you can run that GPU at the "Ultra" (max) detail settings. The Ultra settings probably require 2 or more GPUs to provide a playable frame rate. 

 05/23/2014 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Escovado
Originally posted by: sabariboss Recommended GPU was Raedon HD 6850 only. My Gpu MSI AMD R9 280x 3gb was 58% more powerful than Raedon HD 6850. How is this posssible that i can't run on max settings?

 

 

 

Just because you have a GPU that's better than the minimum required GPU for the game, that doesn't mean that you can run that GPU at the "Ultra" (max) detail settings. The Ultra settings probably require 2 or more GPUs to provide a playable frame rate. 

 

This game is not supported by dual graphics.

Also those spec's are not for minimum,they are the recommended to play at 60Fps as the game was intended.

http://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=7799&game=Wolfenstein:%20The%20New%20Order



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 05/23/2014 at 08:05 PM by Earnhardt
 05/24/2014 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Escovado
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/10/2014

Originally posted by: Earnhardt

 

This game is not supported by dual graphics.

 

Also those spec's are not for minimum,they are the recommended to play at 60Fps as the game was intended.

 

http://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=7799&game=Wolfenstein:%20The%20New%20Order

 

 

The stated specs for a Radeon HD 6850 delivering a consistant 60 fps with the detail settings on "Ultra" is certainly for a 1920 x 1080 monitor.  I've been playing this game on my LG 35UM95 monitor (3440 x 1440 resolution) on the Ultra detail settings with a Radeon 7990 video card. Fraps shows the frame rates bouncing between 45 to 60 fps.  If I give a 20% overclock to my GPU, then I can keep it above 55 fps steadily. I'm very skeptical that a 6850 can output a steady 60 fps with this game on the Ultra detail setting at resolutions above a standard HD television (1920 x 1080).

 05/24/2014 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1444
Joined: 01/31/2010

I have a GTX 660 Ti and even that card only manages 43 fps with the game maxed average.

my review

 



-------------------------

 05/24/2014 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

Well,then the developer is full of crap! from what i have researched,that is directly from them.

Which is of no surprise cause developers never lie

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 05/25/2014 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1444
Joined: 01/31/2010

I have updated my review after realizing unless you have an extreme card, you are not going to like this game

its rather insensitive to resolution or settings

 



-------------------------

 05/26/2014 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 12/13/2013

Why those developer's are giving wrong statements to the game needs reccommended gpu HD radeon 6850 to run this  & Even the game can't run in maxed settings on MSI AMD R9 280x GB ?

 05/27/2014 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
v1c
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/27/2014

Originally posted by: sabariboss Hi,

 

    I was facing low performance issues in ultra settings ..

 

    VT CACHE SIZE : ULTRA

 

    VT COMPRESS : ENABLED

 

   MAX PPF : 64

 

  SHADOW RESOULTION : 8192

 

 DEPTH OF FIELD : HIGH

 

SCREEN SPACE REFELCTIONS : HIGH

 

ADDITIONAL QAULITY SETTINGS : ULTRA

 

HAZE FLARE : ENABLED

 

V SYNC : DISABLED

 

The game is using ID tech 5 which is optimized for nvidia GPUs.

Try the below settings if you experience performance issues with your R9 280X (I'm running a R7970GE 3GB which almost identical):

VT CACHE SIZE : ULTRA

VT COMPRESS : Disabled (You don't need to enable compressed textures on cards with 3GB of VRAM)

MAX PPF :16 (You need a monster i7 if you don't have a GPU transcode capable GPU so 16 is as far as you can go)

SHADOW RESOULTION : 4k (The difference between 4k and 8k shadows isn't worth the performance hit. Besides, 8k is overkill anyway)

DEPTH OF FIELD : Medium (this one also determines LOD among other things. The difference in quality is neglectable but medium settings run MUCH better on AMD GPUs)

SCREEN SPACE REFELCTIONS : HIGH

ADDITIONAL QAULITY SETTINGS : ULTRA

HAZE FLARE : ENABLED

V SYNC :ENABLED (Doesn't cost any performance and screen tearing is annoying as *****)

Also make sure you're running the latest whql driver and that your application settings are set to default.

With the above settings you should be able to run the game at 50-60fps with some rare drops to 40ish. HF.

 05/27/2014 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Escovado
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/10/2014

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Well,then the developer is full of crap! from what i have researched,that is directly from them.

 

Which is of no surprise cause developers never lie

 

I've been developing commercial / retail softrware for 30 years.  My first job was with a game company back in the 1980s.  I'd be more inclined to say that the marketing department had a hand in the frame rate claims.

 05/28/2014 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sabariboss
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 12/13/2013

  VT CACHE SIZE : ULTRA

  VT COMPRESS : DISABLED

  MAX PPF : 32

  SHADOW RESOULTION : 4096

  DEPTH OF FIELD : HIGH

 SCREEN SPACE REFELCTIONS : HIGH

 ADDITIONAL QAULITY SETTINGS : ULTRA

 HAZE FLARE : ENABLED

 V SYNC : DISABLED

Now i am getting better performance 60fps Constant in this above settings

 05/29/2014 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Escovado
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/10/2014

Originally posted by: sabariboss   VT CACHE SIZE : ULTRA

 

  VT COMPRESS : DISABLED

 

  MAX PPF : 32

 

  SHADOW RESOULTION : 4096

 

  DEPTH OF FIELD : HIGH

 

 SCREEN SPACE REFELCTIONS : HIGH

 

 ADDITIONAL QAULITY SETTINGS : ULTRA

 

 HAZE FLARE : ENABLED

 

 V SYNC : DISABLED

 

Now i am getting better performance 60fps Constant in this above settings

 

 

Yes.  Dropping the shadow resolution from 8k to 4k helps a lot with the Ultra settings.

 05/29/2014 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mohsen&n
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/29/2014

hello every one

as i understood and tested this game seems to be suitable for nvidia graphics, not amd. i have a 6990 radeon, a dual gpu with 4GB DDR5 and its overclocked too. but this on didnt work for me, i just could play for seconds and then the game hanged over. i tested with the low detail and medium detail too. its not about the graphic cards, its about driver, its about softwares and the company should take care of it. i couldnt use 14.4 because my display turned in pink theme, and with 14.6 beta i had issues with old games, i preffered to go back to 13.12 . its better.

 05/29/2014 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mohsen&n
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/29/2014

Originally posted by: mohsen&n hello every one

 

as i understood and tested this game seems to be suitable for nvidia graphics, not amd. i have a 6990 radeon, a dual gpu with 4GB DDR5 and its overclocked too. but this on didnt work for me, i just could play for seconds and then the game hanged over. i tested with the low detail and medium detail too. its not about the graphic cards, its about driver, its about softwares and the company should take care of it. i couldnt use 14.4 because my display turned in pink theme, and with 14.6 beta i had issues with old games, i preffered to go back to 13.12 . its better.

 

my system is core i7 960@ 3.6GHz, 12GB corsair ram running @ triple channel and 1866MHz, 1200W cooler master, amd radeon 6990,

 

 05/30/2014 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davidm71
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 11/14/2010

I also am having performance issues. I have a new 280X XFX Black Edition and according to 3DMark Vantage its better than my 770GTX card 2gb on my other haswell 4670K build which runs Wolfenstein smooth as butter on very high custom maxed out settings. The 280X has even problems on my older i7 3.8ghz cpu overclock to render the intro animations that we wish we could bypass to play the game. Has problems with the intro!

Thats definitely a driver issue as far as I'm concerned. AMD better get on the ball and release updated drivers!

 

Thank you.

 

Statistics
89107 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.