Topic Title: 14.6 Wrong desktop resolution!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/28/2014 07:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/28/2014 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Am i the only one having problem with the desktop resolution? The entire desktop is to the left and up outside the screen, seems like it's being forced to run in 1080p resolution despite i have it set to 1920x1200 @ 60hz, Tried both Win7 and Win8.1, I'm using HDMI.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 06/24/2014 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

The bug is still in 14.6 RC2

Seems like it wont read the EDID on the screen when using DVI>HDMI cable and HDMI>HDMI.

All other screens works but not the one with HDMI using mentioned cables.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 09:20 PM by MyL1ttlepwny
 06/24/2014 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12241
Joined: 04/17/2008

Quit using HDMI.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/24/2014 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Have you tried right clicking your mouse on desktop and selecting screen resolution ?

Have you tinkered with the HDTV support settings in ccc ?

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/24/2014 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Quit using HDMI.


The monitor only have HDMI, so nope.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 10:50 PM by MyL1ttlepwny
 06/24/2014 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Have you tried right clicking your mouse on desktop and selecting screen resolution ?

 

Have you tinkered with the HDTV support settings in ccc ?

No matter what resolution i get it's shifted to the left, look at the URL below, i have this exact problem and screen (LG245WP-BN) but on my AMD card. It works fine with every driver before 14.6.

http://www.voetsjoeba.com/misc/edid/



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 06/24/2014 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7064
Joined: 11/13/2009

Can't you just move your monitor to the left a little bit? 

 Edit: I know..bad joke



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/24/2014 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Can't you just move your monitor to the left a little bit? 

 

 Edit: I know..bad joke

 

Or how about AMD fix the bug the introduced with 14.6?



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 06/24/2014 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7064
Joined: 11/13/2009

Can't you roll back to the version that worked for you? I am assuming you have filled out a issue report and sent it to AMD? If you look at some of the 'fixes' in the new RC version, most of those originated with the issue reports. They do read them, but there has to be more than one and it must be reproducible.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/24/2014 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Can't you roll back to the version that worked for you? I am assuming you have filled out a issue report and sent it to AMD? If you look at some of the 'fixes' in the new RC version, most of those originated with the issue reports. They do read them, but there has to be more than one and it must be reproducible.

 

Yes, I'm using 14.4 now and i filled out a issue report, so I'll guess I'm stuck with 14.4 until they fix it or i buy a new monitor.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 06/24/2014 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12241
Joined: 04/17/2008

Adjust the scan options.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/25/2014 07:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

You can try to use a good quality adapter and try another display connection, but with the same HDMI cable, from the back of your card to your monitor.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/25/2014 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 You can try to use a good quality adapter and try another display connection, but with the same HDMI cable, from the back of your card to your monitor.

 

The same thing happens if i use the HDMI connection on the GFX. There is nothing i can to it's all up to AMD to fix.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 07/10/2014 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyL1ttlepwny
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/11/2014

I just tried 14.7 RC1, same problem. *SIGH*


I guess I'm stuck with 14.4 with my new R9 290.



-------------------------

i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz | Asus Maximus Hero VI | 2x8GB Corsair 1600 LP | Asus Radeon R9 290 DC2OC | Fractal Design Define R4  | Noctua NH-D14 | 2.5TB HDD | LG 245WP-BN 24" | Qpad MK-50 | Razer Imperator | Logitech G9/G13/G35 |  Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Statistics
84265 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.