Topic Title: 280x Toxic [14.6 beta] Mantle Error (BF4)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/06/2014 08:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/06/2014 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nepturion
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2012

Graphics Card
- Radeon R9 280x Toxic (1002 - 6798) (Crossfire)
- Overclocked 1220MHz/1620MHz.

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 14.6
  14.20-140522a-172180E
  2D-driverversion 8.01.01.1407 
  Direct3D-version 9.14.10.01044
  OpenGL version 6.14.10.12967
  Mantle version 9.1.10.0020 
  AMD Catalyst Control Center-version 2014.0522.2157.37579 
  AMD-sounddriverversion 7.12.0.7719 

- 14.4
   Problem doesnt exists. 

Operating System
- Windows 7 64bit SP1

Issue Details
- Battlefield 4 crashed on Mantle API, and to reproduce  it just have 14.6 beta installed.
- Cant describe further than that, the game just crashes to desktop with Mantle error (Check image at the bottom).
- Battlefield 4 Settings:
Motion Blur: Disabled
Resolution: 1920x1080
Mode: Fullscreen
Texture quality, Effects quality, Mesh quality, Terrain quality. Terrain decoration: ULTRA
Texture filtering, Lighting quality, Post process quality: HIGH
AA (Def), AA (Post): OFF
Ambient occlusion: HBAO

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z

Power Supply

XFX ProSeries XXX Edition 1250Watt 80 PLUS Gold

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- Packard Bell Viseo 230 Ws (PKB00C1)
- HDMI Cable

Applications and Games

- NIS2014, Corsair Link, Battle.net Launcher, Origin Client, Google Chrome, Rainmeter, Core Temp, Raptr, AMD CCC.

- Games: BF3, BF4, WoW, Metro:LL. 

CPU Details
- AMD FX-9590 (4.7 GHz) 8 Cores

Motherboard BIOS Version
- 2002

System Memory Type & Amount
Corsair XMS3 1866MHz 4x4GB Vengeance CL9 (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R)

Additional Hardware
- 3xCorsair Force GS 240GB, Seagate Barracuda® 2TB.

Additional Details

Mantle Error



Edited: 06/06/2014 at 08:24 PM by Nepturion
 06/09/2014 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aj90lfc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/13/2014

I also have this fault with my R9 290.



-------------------------

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Rev2.0


Corsair Graphite 760T


16GB @ 1333 mhz


FX8350


Corsair RM850 +80 Gold


Sapphire 4GB OC TRI-X R9 290

 06/09/2014 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7855
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Nepturion Graphics Card - Radeon R9 280x Toxic (1002 - 6798) (Crossfire) - Overclocked 1220MHz/1620MHz. AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History - 14.6   14.20-140522a-172180E   2D-driverversion 8.01.01.1407    Direct3D-version 9.14.10.01044   OpenGL version 6.14.10.12967   Mantle version 9.1.10.0020    AMD Catalyst Control Center-version 2014.0522.2157.37579    AMD-sounddriverversion 7.12.0.7719 

 

- 14.4    Problem doesnt exists.  Operating System - Windows 7 64bit SP1 Issue Details - Battlefield 4 crashed on Mantle API, and to reproduce  it just have 14.6 beta installed. - Cant describe further than that, the game just crashes to desktop with Mantle error (Check image at the bottom). - Battlefield 4 Settings: Motion Blur: Disabled Resolution: 1920x1080 Mode: Fullscreen Texture quality, Effects quality, Mesh quality, Terrain quality. Terrain decoration: ULTRA Texture filtering, Lighting quality, Post process quality: HIGH AA (Def), AA (Post): OFF Ambient occlusion: HBAO Motherboard or System Make & Model - ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z Power Supply - XFX ProSeries XXX Edition 1250Watt 80 PLUS Gold Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used - Packard Bell Viseo 230 Ws (PKB00C1) - HDMI Cable Applications and Games - NIS2014, Corsair Link, Battle.net Launcher, Origin Client, Google Chrome, Rainmeter, Core Temp, Raptr, AMD CCC. - Games: BF3, BF4, WoW, Metro:LL. 

 

CPU Details - AMD FX-9590 (4.7 GHz) 8 Cores Motherboard BIOS Version - 2002 System Memory Type & Amount - Corsair XMS3 1866MHz 4x4GB Vengeance CL9 (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R) Additional Hardware - 3xCorsair Force GS 240GB, Seagate Barracuda® 2TB. Additional Details

 

I don't have the answer for you, but, I wanted to compliment you on your post. If everyone furnished this kind of information (as asked for in 'Please read before posting') the world would be a much better place...the forum too.

Cheers



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 06/10/2014 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

I agree with stumped,GJ on the info.

 

Now,Have you tried without the OC?

and also,If it works fine with 14.4,why not just keep them?

Mine also works great with 14.4's and I see no reason to update at this time,and I'm running everything on Ultra in BF4. Mantle enabled.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/10/2014 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1443
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: Nepturion Graphics Card - Radeon R9 280x Toxic (1002 - 6798) (Crossfire) - Overclocked 1220MHz/1620MHz. AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History - 14.6   14.20-140522a-172180E   2D-driverversion 8.01.01.1407    Direct3D-version 9.14.10.01044   OpenGL version 6.14.10.12967   Mantle version 9.1.10.0020    AMD Catalyst Control Center-version 2014.0522.2157.37579    AMD-sounddriverversion 7.12.0.7719 

 

- 14.4    Problem doesnt exists.  Operating System - Windows 7 64bit SP1 Issue Details - Battlefield 4 crashed on Mantle API, and to reproduce  it just have 14.6 beta installed. - Cant describe further than that, the game just crashes to desktop with Mantle error (Check image at the bottom). - Battlefield 4 Settings: Motion Blur: Disabled Resolution: 1920x1080 Mode: Fullscreen Texture quality, Effects quality, Mesh quality, Terrain quality. Terrain decoration: ULTRA Texture filtering, Lighting quality, Post process quality: HIGH AA (Def), AA (Post): OFF Ambient occlusion: HBAO Motherboard or System Make & Model - ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z Power Supply - XFX ProSeries XXX Edition 1250Watt 80 PLUS Gold Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used - Packard Bell Viseo 230 Ws (PKB00C1) - HDMI Cable Applications and Games - NIS2014, Corsair Link, Battle.net Launcher, Origin Client, Google Chrome, Rainmeter, Core Temp, Raptr, AMD CCC. - Games: BF3, BF4, WoW, Metro:LL. 

 

CPU Details - AMD FX-9590 (4.7 GHz) 8 Cores Motherboard BIOS Version - 2002 System Memory Type & Amount - Corsair XMS3 1866MHz 4x4GB Vengeance CL9 (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R) Additional Hardware - 3xCorsair Force GS 240GB, Seagate Barracuda® 2TB. Additional Details

 

go back to 14.4 and use DX instead of mantle

this is a known issue in my shop

 



-------------------------

 06/12/2014 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nepturion
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2012

Originally posted by: Earnhardt I agree with stumped,GJ on the info.

Now,Have you tried without the OC?
and also,If it works fine with 14.4,why not just keep them?

Mine also works great with 14.4's and I see no reason to update at this time,and I'm running everything on Ultra in BF4. Mantle enabled.

Yes even without OC the Mantle still fails under some conditions, only way to play without errors is DX11 API.
Btw thanks for saying i did a good job posting a good informative post, too you both :-)

Originally posted by: Vegan
Originally posted by: Nepturion Graphics Card - Radeon R9 280x Toxic (1002 - 6798) (Crossfire) - Overclocked 1220MHz/1620MHz. AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History - 14.6   14.20-140522a-172180E   2D-driverversion 8.01.01.1407    Direct3D-version 9.14.10.01044   OpenGL version 6.14.10.12967   Mantle version 9.1.10.0020    AMD Catalyst Control Center-version 2014.0522.2157.37579    AMD-sounddriverversion 7.12.0.7719   

 

- 14.4    Problem doesnt exists.  Operating System - Windows 7 64bit SP1 Issue Details - Battlefield 4 crashed on Mantle API, and to reproduce  it just have 14.6 beta installed. - Cant describe further than that, the game just crashes to desktop with Mantle error (Check image at the bottom). - Battlefield 4 Settings: Motion Blur: Disabled Resolution: 1920x1080 Mode: Fullscreen Texture quality, Effects quality, Mesh quality, Terrain quality. Terrain decoration: ULTRA Texture filtering, Lighting quality, Post process quality: HIGH AA (Def), AA (Post): OFF Ambient occlusion: HBAO Motherboard or System Make & Model - ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z Power Supply - XFX ProSeries XXX Edition 1250Watt 80 PLUS Gold Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used - Packard Bell Viseo 230 Ws (PKB00C1) - HDMI Cable Applications and Games - NIS2014, Corsair Link, Battle.net Launcher, Origin Client, Google Chrome, Rainmeter, Core Temp, Raptr, AMD CCC. - Games: BF3, BF4, WoW, Metro:LL.   

 

CPU Details - AMD FX-9590 (4.7 GHz) 8 Cores Motherboard BIOS Version - 2002 System Memory Type & Amount - Corsair XMS3 1866MHz 4x4GB Vengeance CL9 (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R) Additional Hardware - 3xCorsair Force GS 240GB, Seagate Barracuda® 2TB. Additional Details [IMG][/IMG] 

go back to 14.4 and use DX instead of mantle
this is a known issue in my shop

Yeah i know, but playing with DX11 API in 14.6 isnt an issue, Mantle driver or the Mantle update on BF4 is the issue I presume.



Edited: 06/12/2014 at 10:04 PM by Nepturion
 06/12/2014 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1443
Joined: 01/31/2010

mantle is still early in the curve, better to use DX11 which is well checked and proven

 



-------------------------

 06/13/2014 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 951
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Vegan mantle is still early in the curve, better to use DX11 which is well checked and proven

 

 

 

Actually,I am getting way better performance with mantle over DX11 now.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
89059 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.