Topic Title: HD 7970 issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/07/2014 01:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2014 01:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alimination
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/07/2014

Hey guys,

So I built my computer (primarly for Motion Graphics and 3D work) about a year back and everything has been going very smoothly.

About 3 weeks ago my programs (after effects, photoshop, and eventually my steam games) stoped recognizing it and worked off my i7 cpu, even though my multi monitor system was still up.

So I re installed and updated my drivers with no luck, sent an email about a week ago to amd's customer service and they helped me out with a third party amd cleaning utility... which actually ended up working!

Problem is, just today it happened again! I tried the same setup from the email and nothing is working out. I am completly lost with very minimal information on the web, and I need to finish a project for a client soon (customer service email takes forever).

So any quick info on this issue and I will give you my soul.

Thank you so much.

-Ali

 

 06/07/2014 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 834
Joined: 09/11/2008

Guess you missed this:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/07/2014 02:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alimination
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/07/2014

Ah man, sorry bout that.

GPU: Sapphire HD 7970 GHz Edition 3GB (no over clocking)

Driver: 14.1  4/24/2014 (appears to be the latest one)

Motherboard: Asrock z77 extreme4

Bios Version/Date: American Megatrends Inc. ps.80, 1/17/2013

OS: Windows 7 64 

Display / Connections: 1 generic HP monitor (connected to my motherboards vga)and my Samsung TV monitor (hdmi to gpu)

Power Supply: Corsair TX850M 850 Watt

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/enthusiast-series-modular-tx850m-80-plus-bronze-certified-850-watt-high-performance-modular-power-supply.html

Applications: Adobe After Effects CC, Photoshop CS4  Steam games: Bioshock infinte, Hitman absolution, Metal Gear Revengance, Crysis 2 etc. (All previously working 100% before. Nothing pirated)

CPU: Intel i7-3770 (HD 4000), 3.40 ghz, 4 cores

Memory: 2x 8 gig G.Skill Ripjaw X

 

Additional Hardware:

1x SSD SanDisk Extreme SSD 120 GB (OS on this)

1x HDD western digital black 1TB (programs and everything else on this)

1x Noctua NH-D14 duel fan

5x Fans from the case

 

Additional Details:

Ran a virus scan,  but I havn't done any tests for faulty hardware.

 

 



Edited: 06/07/2014 at 03:01 AM by Alimination
 06/07/2014 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alimination
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/07/2014

Here are some pics:

AE no longer giving me the option to select it. 

Also, I'm a subscriber to CC, this isn't a pirate or anything.

 

It showing up on my System Info.

 

 

 

 06/10/2014 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alimination
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/07/2014

bump

 

anyone?

 06/10/2014 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Do you have the latest version of Adobe After Effects CC ?

Do you have the latest drivers ?

 

See this link:

http://blogs.adobe.com/aftereffects/2013/09/gpu-changes-for-cuda-and-opengl-in-after-effects-cc-12-1.html

 

I quote:

 

"In After Effects CS6 (11.0) and CC (12.0), the GPU Information dialog box has a Ray-tracing menu from which the user can choose GPU or CPU. If the installed hardware is not on the list of tested and supported GPUs, the GPU menu item is disabled (grayed out) and below the menu is this text: “GPU not available – incompatible device or display driver”.

In After Effects CC (12.1), we have added a checkbox: “Enable untested, unsupported GPU for CUDA acceleration of ray-traced 3D renderer.

 

Seems that the above applies to cuda but was that helpful for you ?

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.