Topic Title: Radeon R9 270x, Windows 7 Won't Allow 3 Monitors
Topic Summary: 2 monitors through DVI and a television through HDMI, when I try and enable all 3 it wont let me.
Created On: 06/13/2014 09:37 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2014 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jjamesville
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/13/2014

I have 2 monitors through DVI and a television through HDMI, when I try and eneable all 3 it wont let me. If i try and enable monitor 3 it disables monitors 1 and 2, and all 3 wont run at the same time. 

 06/14/2014 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fknalex
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/14/2014

Hello jjamesville,

I've had this issue too, the only way I could make this work on W7 was using, one DVI, one HDMI and DisplayPort (im using a pasive DisplayPort adapter to DVI)

Also, its only working with the controller version 13.200.20.0. Im downloading right now the new beta version 14.6 to try if it works. With the other new releases it wont work.

Btw, im using the r9 270x with 4gb.

I hope I have helped you, and I also hope AMD will solve this issue.

EDIT: Its also working with the new 14.6 Beta driver on W7.

 



Edited: 06/14/2014 at 01:28 PM by fknalex
 06/14/2014 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jjamesville
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/13/2014

Unfortuntely the beta drivers did not work, I guess I could try a dvi to displayport adaptor

 06/14/2014 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fknalex
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/14/2014

Without the displayport adapter, it wont work. You cant use 2 DVI + HDMI. One of the ports you are using MUST be the display port one.

 06/14/2014 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sterling1214
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/14/2014

u need to either use a display port, or an active display port converter, encoutered the same issue setting up 15 pcs at my company with 3 screens each

 06/15/2014 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fknalex
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/14/2014

Originally posted by: Sterling1214 u need to either use a display port, or an active display port converter, encoutered the same issue setting up 15 pcs at my company with 3 screens each

 

Im using a passive display port adapter to DVI and its working, 10 bucks instead of 30.

 06/15/2014 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1399
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: fknalex
Originally posted by: Sterling1214 u need to either use a display port, or an active display port converter, encoutered the same issue setting up 15 pcs at my company with 3 screens each

 

 

 

Im using a passive display port adapter to DVI and its working, 10 bucks instead of 30.

 

 

Unless you're using a Sapphire Flex card, you're not using a passive adapter.

 

 06/15/2014 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fknalex
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/14/2014

Originally posted by: Thanny
Originally posted by: fknalex
Originally posted by: Sterling1214 u need to either use a display port, or an active display port converter, encoutered the same issue setting up 15 pcs at my company with 3 screens each

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Im using a passive display port adapter to DVI and its working, 10 bucks instead of 30.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unless you're using a Sapphire Flex card, you're not using a passive adapter.

 

 

 

 

http://www.pccomponentes.com/cable_adaptador_displayport_a_dvi_2m.html

 

Im using that, if its an active display port adapter, its the cheapest one.

edit: im using Sapphire r9 270x 4gb

 06/18/2014 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1399
Joined: 07/13/2009

Your Sapphire card does support three displays without using DP.  That's not standard.

 

 07/17/2014 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djwestly
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/08/2014

To Thanny:

DVI+DVI+HDMI is available on R9 series.

see http://support.amd.com/en-us/search/faq/170

According to this page, the DVI monitors must be identical.

Statistics
85378 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.