Topic Title: Anyone have a VisionTek R9 290X? Need to compare temps
Topic Summary: Temps are bit high, need comparisons
Created On: 06/22/2014 06:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2014 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

I may be going liquid but not by choice soon enough lol long story.

I'll post up the auto fan % s and temp numbers from this card when I get home.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/26/2014 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Okay now I'm just confused...

So I ran the test with the VisionTek Card on bottom, Gigabyte on top, fan profile disabled.  The Gigabyte card only got up to around 45% fan speed, and got up to ~80C during testing.  The VisionTek card got up to 90% fan speed by itself, and somehow peaked at 80C.

I'm gonna rerun FireStrike since I seem to remember it hitting 83C in that.  Letting them cool down first.

Noteworthy: I switched to the "Uber" BIOS just to see if it ran cooler, of course it doesn't



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/26/2014 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

If they have absolutely the same gpu utilization, but need different rpm fan speed to maintain the same temperature, that means the gigabyte card has definetely better cooling efficiency than the VisionTek.

Am i wrong ?

Assuming they both use the same size of fans.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/26/2014 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Indeed. But that's be expected as the WindForce cooler is ridiculously efficient. They loaded up to about the same temp in Unigine Valley, both hit 84C.

The Gigabyte got up to 65% fan speed.  The VisionTek peaked at 93%.  Also, they both started throttling at 80C it looked like... the VisionTek card hasn't throttle previously even when exceeding 80C.  Is it possible this is due to another part of the card I don't have a readout on hitting the 95C cap (maybe the VRMs)?

Would changing the temperature target in OverDrive effect this throttling at all?  I haven't actually used OverDrive at all, been using Afterburner or Trixx for all my OCing (no, I don't run them at the same time, I know that causes issues lol)

I'm gonna run the same test again with both cards set to max fan speed & see how hot they get.

It's 3 fans vs 2, of course... so a little unfair:

vs

 

Edit: 8-10C temp difference all the way up the curve to where they seemed to level off towards the end of the test. The VisionTek peaked at 84C (vs the Gigabyte card was at 75C max) & again started throttling speed a bit.  That's simply unacceptable IMO.  A card shouldn't be throttling running a simple benchmark with plenty of airflow & it's fan maxed.  No other card I have does that, but then again, they don't get hot enough to throttle, other than the Gigabyte did with it's fan on auto.

 

Anyway, World Cup time so I'm out for now.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P



Edited: 06/26/2014 at 03:07 PM by HoneyBadger84
 06/26/2014 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Check AIDA64 for vrm temps.

 

You mean the power limit setting ?

Yes, push it to max.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/26/2014 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

No no, not power limit, I don't mess with that as I shouldn't need to at stock.  I'm talkin' about the target temperature... or does that setting still exist? Like I said I haven't used OverDrive since I got these R9 290Xs.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/26/2014 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Well, the only setting in overdrive tab in ccc i know is the graph where you configure power limit in conjuction with gpu clock settings option.

Can you post a photo of your overdrive settings, since my card may have different settings than yours ?

 

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/27/2014 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1300
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Thanny, i agree with the liquid cooling suggestion you made.

 

 

 

They are designed to run at 90C

 

 

 

 

If they are indeed, and we are talking about the reference card, then they are a piece of crap.

 

Every serious article on the internet, quietly or loudly, suggests the end-user to get a better aftermarket cooler for the R9 290x.

 

Would you personally run a gpu at close 90° C for hours or for 24/7 hardcore gaming ? I don't think so.

 

 

I'm not sure you understand.  They're not designed to hold up at 90C.  They're designed to run 24/7 at 90C without above-normal degradation.  It was an explicit design decision for the card, so that the cooling solution could be made quieter, which the stock fan absolutely is over previous high-performance cards.

If I didn't have a water cooling setup, I absolutely would run a 290X at 90C on air, as that's how you get the least cooling noise, and that's how it's designed to operate.

As for the VisionTek, I have no opinion.  I just found it odd how temperatures were being discussed, since that's just not how cooling the R9 290 series should be approached. 

 

 06/27/2014 02:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

Does this card run a reference pcb?



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: cvsi3 Does this card run a reference pcb?

 

 

Tbh I have no idea.  You can't tell because of the stupid backplate and I can find a single review on this card.  The Gigabyte card has a reference ish PCB with a lot of stuff added on, compare, you can tell which is the Gigabyte by all the Extra stuff. 

That's what irritates me about this VisionTek card the most. The backplate has no vents, barely any thermal tape etc, it's only connected to the back side vrm/ram chip area, and tje cooler ltself isn't actually connected to anything but the GPU core itself. I'll have to take some closer pictures of it to show you what I mean, at work atm so can't now.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/27/2014 06:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

I looked it up, and according to one of the waterblock manufactures, it is a reference card. 

 

The vrm's are usually on the front of the pcb, at least they have always been on my cards.  The back plate can help disipate heat some and also help support the weight of the card.

 

What are your vrm temps compared to your core temps?

If you watercool the card, you should have no issues keeping temps in control.  Mine run at about 51c while folding with a pretty hefty overclock, which isnt hot at all.  Might be worth looking into.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

Here is a list of reference cards.

http://www.swiftech.com/KOMODO-R9-LE.aspx#tab3

 

I have never used a swiftech gpu waterblock.  I have a Koolance and EKWB on my cards, both run about the same, and are much cheaper then the swiftech in the link, but it had a list of reference cards

 

Edit: Actually read whats right above the list to better determine it.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: cvsi3The vrm's are usually on the front of the pcb, at least they have always been on my cards.  The back plate can help disipate heat some and also help support the weight of the card.

 

 

 

What are your vrm temps compared to your core temps?

 

If you watercool the card, you should have no issues keeping temps in control.  Mine run at about 51c while folding with a pretty hefty overclock, which isnt hot at all.  Might be worth looking into.

 

I'll have to get AIDA 64 installed again & see if it'll show them or not, I doubt it, with how junk this card is I fully expect it to not have a temperature readout on the VRMs.  I'll post back when I get home on that.

I wonder if these cards are designed to throttle at the lower temperature, or if it is the VRMs getting hot enough to make it start throttling, as  like I said, the Gigabyte card also throttles once it gets above 80C with the fans on their own automatic profile, but if I run it's fan at 100%, it never gets anywhere near that warm, and doesn't throttle at all.  

I can't really be bothered to put the cards under liquid for multiple reasons:

1: I upgrade/swap GPUs regularly, so having to constantly unplug/replug in different cards to a loop would be beyond ridiculous

2: I don't really want to spend the extra money required to get a loop going again right now, nor the additional cost of adding GPUs to it, which is why I got an H110 for my CPU instead as a short-term temp-fix for my old loop dying (stupid pump)

3: With how high profile my air cooling system is for my GPUs, they shouldn't be having heat issues, which is why I'm so perturbed by this card.

Anyways, I'll get the VRM temps when I get home as the VisionTek card is back to being Card #2 (bottom) in a Crossfire setup in my system.  I'll run it through a full sweep of Unigine Valley again, assuming AIDA 64 can actually readout from the VRMs or something on the GPU other than the Diode/Core temps.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/27/2014 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

You dont need AIDA to check vrm temps.  Get GPU-z,  click on the sensors tab, and it will be listed in there.

 

I understand about the swapping of parts, that wouldnt work well at all with a water loop.  Thats the only thing i hate about my system, is when i have to drain it.

 

Have you tried reducing your voltage any?



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Originally posted by: cvsi3 You dont need AIDA to check vrm temps.  Get GPU-z,  click on the sensors tab, and it will be listed in there.

 

 

 

I understand about the swapping of parts, that wouldnt work well at all with a water loop.  Thats the only thing i hate about my system, is when i have to drain it.

 

 

 

Have you tried reducing your voltage any?

 

I've considered undervolting it but I don't want to have to deal with possible instability, & with the variable voltage these things have when stressed, it'd be hard to get it tuned just right.  Especially since I'd have to do it to any other cards in the system in addition to it, as I'm not gonna reprogram it at the BIOS level just to get it running cooler.

I have it listed on EBay to try & resell it, we'll see how that goes.  In the mean time, I'll keep fiddling with it & see if I can salvage it yet so to speak.  I'm considering taking the venture of redoing the thermal paste, but I'll need to get Arctic Silver Creamique or a similar non-conductive paste first, as I'm not comfortable using AS5 on a GPU.

If the XFX Core Editions resell, I may go ahead & take the dive of disassembling the VisionTek, I'd be fairly irritated if I did break it, but at least it'd be a learning experience.

What paste would you all recommend I get for redoing the TIM on this card?



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/27/2014 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

My 280x is running what ever came with the EKWB.

My Diamond is running with AS5, its nonconductive according to the tube. I havent had a issue with it yet.  EK recommends MX-2 or MX-4. 

Be careful when you take it apart if you decide to, while the core runs paste, everything else that needs to be cooled such as vrms, memory chips use thermal pads and they can rip, tho rarely do, it does happen.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/27/2014 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

From the looks of it, it uses that thermal tape stuff like some motherboards do on VRMs, which is "sticky" but not stuck, so to speak, so it comes on and off easily, I'll be careful either way.

Most likely if I do take it apart, I'll give it a nice long run through Valley as the only GPU in the system to heat it, up, then shut down, pop it out quickly & get to work so any connectivity will be a bit less solid due to the heat.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/27/2014 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Ordered some MX-4, 20g tube so I'll have enough for the next 50 graphics cards. lol I like to have a lot ^_^ I'm still using an AS5 tube I bought like 5 years ago because it's lasted so long even with all the redoing of heatsinks I've done between my liquid loops & other coolers.

Anyways, I'll check out the VRM temps & post back with'em in about... 6hrs or so. Get off work in about 5.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/27/2014 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

 

They're designed to run 24/7 at 90C without above-normal degradation

 

Yea .... i don't buy that for a second (i perfectly understand mate)

Why ?

Has the chip manufacturing advanced so much ?

I don't thinks so.

Running a gpu 24/7 at 90° C as a "design" decision is a pure marketing theory, and a really bad idea.

And i've seen a lot overheating gpus and consequent threads over the internet with all kins of issues, this forum included, at that approximate temperature.

Have you read all the recent threads about R9 radeon cards malfunctioning or artifacting, regardless the driver being used ?

That alone does not show that the quality of the pcb components is better in any way. On the contrary.

Now, imagine the card maintaining that temp across a 4-hour session on a game like crysis 3. Every single day.

That card wouldn't last more than 2 years at best.

I wouldn't recommend to anyone game at those high temps.

Short-term, mid-term, long-term, you are bound to have serious problems.

 

I personally have a 6 year reference hd5970 running perfectly till now (the fan needs change though), and i have overclocked and overvolted the hell out of it. I never allowed it to go above 80° C, though i had to live with the added fan noise and clean it from dust every month.

Now, there is only a need for a new thermal paste.

 

Was i just lucky with that one ?

 

 

Ordered some MX-4, 20g tube so I'll have enough for the next 50 graphics cards

 

Wasn't that my first suggestion ?

 

MX-4 is a great quality paste and my favourite as well.

Like cvsi3 said, make sure you apply thermal pads as well.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/27/2014 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

From what I could tell the heatsink literally only connects to the GPU itself, it doesn't actually interact with the RAM or VRMs at all, those have their own plates on them etc.  But I'll be payin' close attention if I actually do go that route.  Ordered the paste either way cuz I figure I'll use it eventually.

I still don't really want to go that route when I can just resell it & pick up another Gigabyte card.  I'd rather roll the Quality Control dice chancing I might get one of those imfamous "bad" Gigabyte cards than deal with this things ridiculous temperatures. 

TBH I'm not that surprised about Gigabyte cards having a higher than normal number of issues with their cards with how many modifications the WindForce card's PCB has to it.  If you take a good look at that picture I posted above comparing a reference PCB (stock cooler) to it, there's a LOT of extra stuff.  Which I would assume equates to more that can break.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

Statistics
84252 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.