Topic Title: Can i force PCIE 2.0 on R9 270+790x chipset MB ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/23/2014 03:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2014 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

Hello, i use R9 270 on 790x chipset Mother board with pcie 2.0 so video card work on pcie 2.0 and everything is ok on all game except one, trackmania forever, a directx9 game, at each end of race my pcie go on pcie 1.1 and i loose my framerate a lot, i have to switch with alt-enter 2 time and my video card understand i m in 3D mode and go back to pcie 2.0

Does anyone know if i can force my video card to stay on pcie 2.0 with no return on pcie 1.1 ?

Edit: i cant post picture correctly here so i put link where i mad thread with screen about my pb :

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-2190876/force-pcie-270.html

Please Help.

Thx.



Edited: 06/23/2014 at 03:46 PM by PierreKail
 06/23/2014 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 984
Joined: 11/22/2010

Based on that tomshardware post, it drops from 188 fps to 97 fps - since most monitors can only display 60 frames a second, I don't see the problem. The gpu is trying to save power by not rendering excess amount of frames.

-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/23/2014 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

Nop when pcie is on 1.1 game is unplayable, i didn t got this trouble with HD6850, if this pb didn't mad big trouble in game i will not be here to post... i just want to know if its possible to force pcie to stay on 2.0 mode

Edit: and man u have to make difference between sync and nosync display...

Please help

Thx.



Edited: 06/23/2014 at 04:49 PM by PierreKail
 06/23/2014 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12194
Joined: 04/17/2008

How is it unplayable when it is generating more FPS than your monitor can display? Use Vsync to lock it to 60fps.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/23/2014 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

Lol... its nice of u but do u play video game online ? all good player play with nosync man, here is computer not console... I m on AMD support or fake site ? My question is easy, how can i force 3D mode pcie 2.0, thats all. If i cant please make driver with lower sensitive 2D/3D or give possibility to set it manually. My old HD6850 never mad that, so make better driver for R9 200 série please or say me how set it manually..

Thx.

 06/24/2014 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

I m on AMD support or fake site ?

 

You are on a p2p forum that gives you advice and get your own advice.

 

If it is a specific game issue, then:

 

1. try to force a different pre-installed game profile on ccc/ 3d application settings by adding your game .exe and configure it as necessary.

2. make sure the game runs on exclusive fullscreen mode

3. modify the game launch settings on the .ini or .xml configuration file of the game, usually found on install directory, your documents folder, the app data folder or the hidden programdata folder.

 

Test and post back. Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/24/2014 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

Hello, thx for ur serious answer, i have already made all u suggest, i m on exclusive full screen mode and i have tried lot of resolution, made profile, tried lot of different setting etc.. same issue, with my old HD6850 i never had this trouble, maybe its because my motherboard is on pcie 2.0 and i hope it will run better when i will change it for newest one with pcie 3.0.

So we cant force card to run in pcie 2.0 and disable this saving power that turn card to pcie 1.1 ? this is only thing that can resolve my pb except if AMD make driver who fix this...

I know its specific game issue and my R9 270 work very nice in all other games i have.

If i find fix i will report it.

Thx anyway..

 06/24/2014 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Did you try the new 14.6 RC2 driver ?

 

Also make sure you report this game issue in detail by filling and sending this form to the amd driver team.

 

If you have issues with only this game, then don't hussle yourself too much.

I don't think it is worth the trouble, but it's your choice and i respect it.

 

Test with the latest driver and post back. Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/25/2014 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

I have already try 14.6 beta1 and pcie turn to 1.1 less often but turn it again and curiosly watch_dogs game didn't like it so i rolled back to 14.4

Generally i dont like beta driver so i wait for whql one, i know i hussle myself too much sometimes but trackmania is my favorite racing game since 10 years and i m little sad to see i cant disable power saving on card.

Thx for link form report. 



Edited: 06/25/2014 at 01:53 AM by PierreKail
 06/25/2014 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yes, you tried 14.6 beta1.

But did you try the newest, latest, 14.6 RC2 june23 driver ?

 

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/amd_catalyst_14_6_rc2_%2814_200_1004_june_20%29_download.html

 

or

 

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows+7+-+64#amd-catalyst-packages



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/25/2014 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PierreKail
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/23/2014

Ok i will try last 14.6 release and post back after i make it.

Thx

Statistics
84133 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.