Topic Title: No open GL,
Topic Summary: half my software in software graphics.
Created On: 06/26/2014 11:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2014 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

Hello! Installed a HD 6450, now half my games are not in open gl, amiga forever fusion gens, they all used to be in open gl on my old card.

I go in the graphics plugin option list and open gl isnt in any of them.

some games like flight sim X are really sluggish, how do you set it up so its faster than greased whippit sh*t!

the sound doent work, it was when i had it plugged into my tv, but it hasnt worked through these monitor speakers.

 

Thanks for any help!

I have a (don't laugh) Compaq presario sr5129 UK, Intel 2core duo,  2gz, 4gig of ddr2 and a raid 6450.



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 07/01/2014 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

Hello, just wondering if there's another forum that maybe actually replys within a week. I had no sound, no music, no teamspeak so no games for two weeks



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 07/01/2014 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Hello mate.

 

I understand your frustration.

Does your mobo have integrated graphics and an nvidia card like on this link ?

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/01/2014 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

Not any more, I put in a riad hd 6450. What's intergrated graphics, is that direct 3d or software graphics?

Everything else is standard, I havnt got a new sound card or anything like that. I didnt know this new raid card had a sound device in it.



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 07/01/2014 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Did you reinstall windows before you install the Radeon HD 6450 ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/01/2014 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

No I havn't got the discs, this was second hand, I have to get my PC guy to install it for for £40 a time.



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 07/01/2014 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

WTF ???

............... 40 pounds ?

 

That is stealing mate.

 

I'll do this for 35, no problem........... just kidding

 

Read carefully this article to know how to clean install gpu drivers:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=175451&enterthread=y

 

Use DDU in safe mode.

If you have an Intel GMA 950 driver in device manager, uninstall it first and disable the adapter. Then install the AMD catalyst software/ driver from here:

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

Manually search and download the latest supported driver from that link.

 

I would advice to seek someone more experienced (a friend ?) who won't charge you for a 20 min look at your system.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/01/2014 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have OGL enabled in the CCC?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/01/2014 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Ectogene
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/16/2014

Where is that, in the 3d gaming section? How do I save a printscreen so i can send it you then you can see. Flight sim X and counterstike work in open gl, Amiga Forever and these sega emulators, are not.



-------------------------

Bolldly Going Sideways!

 07/01/2014 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yes....in the 3D gaming section

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/01/2014 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

That would be OpenGl triple buffering, aka frame buffer of 3 frames for games that use the OpenGL API.

It will help with smoothening the fps experience in-game with OpenGl only games, together with v-sync on.

I am assuming stumped that you keep it on in bf4 for the op's information only.

 

Is that what you meant The Ectogene by saying half of your games are not in OpenGL ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/01/2014 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

...and enable verticle sync.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84833 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.