Topic Title: 3 monitor setup issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/27/2014 12:21 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/27/2014 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jgwalt27
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/27/2014

Hey all,

I have been attempting to run a 3 screen setup and have run into a bit of a snag. For starters I will be running to asus 24" montiors and attempting to add a vizio e420vo tv (if that is a dumb idea my apologieze..slightly a newb). That being said I will move onto my computer hardware.

I am running a asus m5a97 r2.0 motherboard:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131873

and an AMD radeon hd7750 graphics card.

So far I have been running one of my monitors through an hdmi port on the graphics cards, and the other monitor is running through a VGA plug on the graphics card. My latest attempt was to plug the vizio in using a DP to HDMI cable.

So far my computer can see all 3 displays coming up but I am getting no signal on the vizio tv. When I click on the 3rd display (the vizio) it will not allow me to make any changes with the resolution or orientation. When I choose to extend display to this screen and press apply I get a message "unable to display settings". saying From here I am pretty much stuck with my knowledge not extending to much further.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Josh G.

 06/28/2014 01:44 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1349
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need an active DP adapter for one of the displays.  They cost around $30.

 

 06/28/2014 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jgwalt27
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/27/2014

Awesome, thank you for the information! is there any local shops (bestbuy, radioshack, etc.) that I could pick one up at. Or is it best to just order online?

 

Thanks again,

Josh

 06/28/2014 11:32 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1349
Joined: 07/13/2009

You can try the brick and mortar route, but it's not likely you'll find what you need.  I'd be wary, too, that any adapter found was passive, but priced like an active.

Best to use an online source, and make sure you see the word "active" in the product description.

 

 06/28/2014 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

On Newegg there are two inexpensive adapters, This one from VisionTek and This one from StarTech

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84897 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.