Topic Title: White screen/Unstable driver issue
Topic Summary: Having problems with graphics card
Created On: 07/02/2014 04:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/02/2014 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Hi all,

I am having issues with what I believe to be my graphics card though I am (as will perhaps be obvious) not the most technological of people.

My problems started about a week ago when I was playing Tomb Raider on high settings and I would see the game crash and I would get display driver errors.
I uninstalled and reinstalled my drivers to no effect, so I reduced the settings again and again until I was at low (please bear in mind the whole computer is only a few months old though it is not a top gaming PC by any stretch of the imagination).

This seemed to make Tomb Raider more playable though my computer would make a lot of noise, I completed Tomb Raider so I thought this might be the end of it. It wasn't alas and things have got worse with I now getting a white screen (seems to happen randomly not linked to any game or program) and even once a series of lines displayed on my monitor that I had to restart to get rid of.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Graphics Card
AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series (not overclocked)

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
14.4 previously was on 14.1 when I first got my computer if memory serves.


Operating System
Windows 7 (System pack 1)

Issue Details
- it is hard to reproduce the issue specifically but seems more likely when I am watching twitch/youtube or playing games (any) though it is happening more frequently and is harder to predict, it used to be playing a certain game triggered it.
- It used to be the graphics card driver crashed, now the screen goes completly white and unresponsive.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Gigabyte technology co , X-64 based PC, GA-78LMT-USB3


Power Supply

Embrassingly I am not sure how I find this out without opening up my case again.

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
 Acer S220HQLBrbd 21.5 inc h Widescreen Full HD LED, using a


Applications and Games

Again it is no specific applciation or game, though it used to be one game where I had a problem, now it seems to be unrelated.


CPU Details
AMD FX 4300 Quad-core processor 3.8 Ghz
No overclocking

Motherboard BIOS Version
Award Modular BIOS v.600PG

System Memory Type & Amount
8 GB (RAM)

Additional Hardware


Additional Details
Free AVG scan, checked graphics card and its running at 50+- 1 oC

 

Thanks

 07/02/2014 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would suggest you run Windows Update and install the relavent 'optional' and 'recommended' up dates before you do anything else.

Then reinstall your AMD drivers following the install guide in the FAQ.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2014 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Hi Stumped,

I have tried this, lets hope it works.

 07/02/2014 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Let us know?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2014 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Will do, will get back to you if anything goes wrong, if not no news is good news

 07/02/2014 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Alas another white screen, this time with vertical lines of regular spacing, had to restart. No games running and firefox with twitch and youtube open in firefox.

 07/02/2014 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have access to a different monitor? That would eliminate that as the problem.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2014 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Not right now sadly, I may be able to get access to a working one tomorrow or a laptop.

 07/02/2014 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Also, how are you connected? DVI, etc. Tried another cable?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/03/2014 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Thanks for your time so far stumped. No its not conencted by DVi though there is an outlet for one, I had considered getting a dvi cable and now probably will! Not managed to get monitor today, so apologies for that, but will be able to loan one tonorrow.

 07/03/2014 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Borrow their cable too if you can I'm not very familiar with eyefinity and such, but I know I see a new dvi cable solving some issues in the eyefinity forum....so maybe that advice is good for a single display as well.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/04/2014 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Dvi has never failed me.

HDMI .......... not always bug-free.

 

The fact that you get game crashes with driver errors and white screen with lines suggests that it shouldn't be about the cable.

It should be about a driver bug, a corrupted driver installation or a gpu going bad.

 

So:

1. if you try a different new good quality dvi cable and problem persists, it's not a cable problem

2. if you try the monitor with, let's say, a dvd player and works fine, it is not a monitor going bad

3. if you reinstall windows, clean install gpu drivers and the problem remains, it is probably not a driver bug/ installation issue either

 

What you are left is to try the card on another computer and see how it behaves.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 07/05/2014 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Thanks for the help both,

I have another monitor to try and have ordered a DVi cable which should get here early next week.

 07/06/2014 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoofit
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/02/2014

Plugged in a different monitor which uses a different cable and got the problem again, so I am confident it is the graphics card. Thanks for the help all, the graphics card is only 10 months old so I believe is still under warranty.

Statistics
88919 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.