Topic Title: GPU use in Chrome
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/03/2014 03:00 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/03/2014 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evalue8rob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

Good day community,

 I have a problem with the GPU use in google Chrome on a specific system. Chrome will only use the CPU to play videos from, for instance, youtube. The CPU of this particulair system is horrible so this creates a problem.

 

I have found the chrome://flags options and enabled GPU use. chrome://gpu tells me it uses the hardware acceleration.

Latest chrome version and graphic drivers are installed.

 The problem comes forth on a Radeon 6320 HD, running in windows 8.

 

 

Any help on where the problem lies, or better yet, the solution, is greatly appreciated!

 

 

Regards

 

Rob

 07/03/2014 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Good day to you too, kind sir !

Welcome to the AMD forums.

 

What is the problem exactly ?

If i understand correctly, you enable hw acceleration in Chrome, but the CPU is used instead ?

Is it a problem with flash videos only ?

Have you tried manually install the latest version of flash player from adobe site ?

Make sure you configure flash player to use hw acceleration in global settings.

Update shockwave player, quicktime, silverlight or any other outdated plugin that you use.

Clean your browser from cookies, history, temporary and unnecessary files within the crome settings or by using a cleaner program like ccleaner or tuneup utilities.

Be careful what you delete with registry and browser cleaners.

 

Try other browsers as well, if all fails, just to make sure.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/03/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1183
Joined: 01/31/2010

can you post from your browser address bar

chrome://gpu

and paste the results here

 



-------------------------

 07/03/2014 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=335662



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/04/2014 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evalue8rob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

Tnx for the replies!

Yes, you got the problem right, the CPU uses 100% when playing 1080p content in chrome.

It appears to be happening in flash and html5 player. Shockwave does use the GPU for some reason. Other browsers (firefox and IE) also use the GPU, even in flash.

It is a clean install with up to date plugins and software, no rubbish in between.

my chrome://gpu:

Graphics Feature Status

  • Canvas: Hardware accelerated
  • 3D CSS: Hardware accelerated
  • Compositing: Hardware accelerated on all pages and threaded
  • CSS Animation: Accelerated and threaded
  • Flash 3D: Hardware accelerated
  • Flash Stage3D: Hardware accelerated
  • Flash Stage3D Baseline profile: Hardware accelerated
  • Video: Hardware accelerated
  • Video Decode: Hardware accelerated
  • Video Encode: Hardware accelerated
  • WebGL: Hardware accelerated

Driver Bug Workarounds

  • clear_uniforms_before_first_program_use
  • exit_on_context_lost
  • texsubimage2d_faster_than_teximage2d

Problems Detected

If you need/want more, plz ask .
And tnx stumped, but I have been on that url, unfortunatly it was no help.
 07/04/2014 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

I have seen too many issues with chrome already to even bother with it, but it is everyone's choice to do so.

 

I suggest to let the amd driver guys know about this:

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B25



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

It is a problem with Chrome..if you read the support data from Chrome. AMD can't fix it. Disable hardware acceleration...if your processor is newer than a Pentium. You won't know the difference.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/04/2014 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Thing is, he does notice.

He has 100% utilization on 1080p videos.

That is never good .......

 

Question: why not 720p max or lower, on videos with Chrome ?

That would ease the cpu a bit.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Thing is, he does notice.

He has 100% utilization on 1080p videos.

That is never good .......

 

Question: why not 720p max or lower, on videos with Chrome ?

That would ease the cpu a bit.

Oooops, I missed that...100%!! This seems to be a ongoing problem..the data I linked to is from January.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/05/2014 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1183
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: evalue8rob Tnx for the replies!

 

Yes, you got the problem right, the CPU uses 100% when playing 1080p content in chrome.

 

It appears to be happening in flash and html5 player. Shockwave does use the GPU for some reason. Other browsers (firefox and IE) also use the GPU, even in flash.

 

It is a clean install with up to date plugins and software, no rubbish in between.

 

my chrome://gpu:

 

Graphics Feature Status

  • Canvas: Hardware accelerated
  • 3D CSS: Hardware accelerated
  • Compositing: Hardware accelerated on all pages and threaded
  • CSS Animation: Accelerated and threaded
  • Flash 3D: Hardware accelerated
  • Flash Stage3D: Hardware accelerated
  • Flash Stage3D Baseline profile: Hardware accelerated
  • Video: Hardware accelerated
  • Video Decode: Hardware accelerated
  • Video Encode: Hardware accelerated
  • WebGL: Hardware accelerated

Driver Bug Workarounds

  • clear_uniforms_before_first_program_use
  • exit_on_context_lost
  • texsubimage2d_faster_than_teximage2d

Problems Detected

If you need/want more, plz ask .
And tnx stumped, but I have been on that url, unfortunatly it was no help.

disable GPU acelleration in the advanced settings

 



-------------------------

 07/07/2014 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evalue8rob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

When I disable hardware acceleration in advanced settings, well, I dont get hardware acceleration. Thats not what I want .

The reason I want it to work is because we are beta testing software which is gonna replace our older version which is running right now on our customers. It's software that lets people show their own content on screens.

Some of them have this system and it's just not very professional to tell them they can't play HD videos in 2014. Can't seem to fix the problem though..

Statistics
84868 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.