Topic Title: Problem with AMD Radeon HD 7770?
Topic Summary: My problems with the graphics card I have.
Created On: 07/03/2014 03:54 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/03/2014 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
etchersoy23
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/15/2014

My graphics card I'm using is an AMD Radeon HD 7770, but I'm not sure if it's an ASUS or whatever.. And I have boosted the Power Limit Setting to 10% before, but It never resolved my problems I am currently having with this Graphics Card.

The driver version I am currently using is 14.4 but I have used Beta versions and Driver version 13.2 and yet, I had the same problem with ALL of them.

My operating system I'm currently running is Windows 8.1.

My issues is when I'm playing on some games. I'm having a problem with running games like: Far Cry 3, Saints Row IV, Call of Duty: Black Ops II, and Battlefield 3 with others. I keep getting an error message saying: "AMD Display Drivers has stopped responding and has been restored." In like 5 to 10 minutes into my games I listed. I tried reinstalling the drivers, using beta drivers, uninstalling the game, trying to Verify the game Cache in steam.. Nothing seems to help me play these games. Oh and run in compatibility mode for some of them.. with no help at all. I've been having trouble with this since Christmas and I can't seem to find a solution.

My motherboard is an Ultra Durable GA-970A-D3P Motherboard. Which runs fine.

My power supply has 500 Wattage. That's what the PSU says.

I'm using this template and I have no idea what it means when it says "Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used." 

Far Cry 3, Saints Row IV, Battlefield 3, Call of duty: Black Ops II and others that I cannot remember at this moment.

My CPU is AMD Fx-8350 4.2Ghz Eight-Core Processor.

Not sure about my BIOS Version according to this template. I'm not shutting off my computer and turning it back on just to remember the BIOS Version.

Additional Hardware: None. Everything that I have on this computer came with it. No additional things were added.

Additional Details: No viruses or anything.

 07/03/2014 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Two things you can do...go to the executable file for the game and right clink, click properties, click compatibility and put a checkmark in 'disable desktop composition' which disables Aero  and secondly, you can increasing the TDR time..there is a guide for that in the FAQ.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/03/2014 at 06:34 AM by stumped
 07/03/2014 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Exactly what PSU are you using? The manufacturer and the model, if it's a quality 500 watt psu, then everything should be fine, but if its one from a .. poor quality manufacturer, it can lead to many issues, including this error. Clean install of drivers may help as well, you can get a guide on that on the same link provided by stumped.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/03/2014 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
etchersoy23
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/15/2014

Originally posted by: zipsi Exactly what PSU are you using? The manufacturer and the model, if it's a quality 500 watt psu, then everything should be fine, but if its one from a .. poor quality manufacturer, it can lead to many issues, including this error. Clean install of drivers may help as well, you can get a guide on that on the same link provided by stumped.

 

Not sure what the manufacturer name says... The closest I can see is "IED" and thats it unfortunately.

 07/03/2014 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 434
Joined: 08/21/2011

Gb mobo spec page states update to latest bios to support FX cpu's.Whether this is related to your problem or not,check your bios.

Make sure you choose correct motherboard version,as there are a few.you may want to check other available driver updates also.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 



Edited: 07/03/2014 at 06:30 AM by goodplay
 07/03/2014 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Hello.

You are running the system on the recommended minimum of 500w, but that varies.

Check the PSU voltages on BIOS or with a monitoring program (hwinfo64, aida64) and post the values.

Use afterburner in-game to see the gpu temps/ utilization or use gpuz to log them.

If the voltages are within normal limits, PSU gives enough wattage power and the card is not overheating (~65-78° C during load), then it is a driver installation issue.

Thing is, the error you mention is usually seen because of a bad oc, overheating gpu or outdated game/ drivers.

PSU is the prime suspect, in my opinion.

Test to be more certain.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/03/2014 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
etchersoy23
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/15/2014

Originally posted by: goodplay Gb mobo spec page states update to latest bios to support FX cpu's.Whether this is related to your problem or not,check your bios.

 

Make sure you choose correct motherboard version,as there are a few.you may want to check other available driver updates also.

 

 

Not very sure about how to update the BIOS, but I know the drivers are up to date... I checked them today.

 07/03/2014 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
etchersoy23
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/15/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Hello.

 

You are running the system on the recommended minimum of 500w, but that varies.

 

Check the PSU voltages on BIOS or with a monitoring program (hwinfo64, aida64) and post the values.

 

Use afterburner in-game to see the gpu temps/ utilization or use gpuz to log them.

 

If the voltages are within normal limits, PSU gives enough wattage power and the card is not overheating (~65-78° C during load), then it is a driver installation issue.

 

Thing is, the error you mention is usually seen because of a bad oc, overheating gpu or outdated game/ drivers.

 

PSU is the prime suspect, in my opinion.

 

Test to be more certain.

 

 

 

I went to the BIOS and got the voltage.. I think. Before doing I watched a youtube video about how to get the voltages and I done what the person had done. I went to PC Health Status and I wrote these down: (note: There's no specific name, just "+3.3v", "+5V", and "+12V")

I even got the CPU Vcore which is 1.440 V, +3.3v is 3.245 V, +5v is 5.130 V, and +12V is 12.024 V. I'm guessing because they're similar to their numbers as the names that they're good. 

I have GPUZ and I use it frequently while playing games. My temperatures go up to 40~55 Degrees C on average. But it has gone up to 60~70 before, that was before I dusted my computer out though.  

 

By now I'm guessing I have a bad Graphics Card.

 07/03/2014 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yes, all the PSU values are perfect for the system when idle.

Use aida64 program to stress the video card and at the same time monitor the voltages real-time (in sensors) and the temperatures as well.

First chance you get, upgrade that PSU. It is running very close to limits i presume.

Reinstalling the os will give you a better idea of how things are.

If you are not getting any artifacts, pixelation, coloured lines, etc., it shouldn't be a faulty card.

But i could be wrong.

 

Test some more before making any decisions.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/03/2014 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
etchersoy23
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/15/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Yes, all the PSU values are perfect for the system when idle.

 

Use aida64 program to stress the video card and at the same time monitor the voltages real-time (in sensors) and the temperatures as well.

 

First chance you get, upgrade that PSU. It is running very close to limits i presume.

 

Reinstalling the os will give you a better idea of how things are.

 

If you are not getting any artifacts, pixelation, coloured lines, etc., it shouldn't be a faulty card.

 

But i could be wrong.

 

 

 

Test some more before making any decisions.

 

 

 

 

Oh The colored lines, I will be playing games and I will see different colors come up on the screen that's not supposed to be there. Like playing Payday 2 and Rust. I see some colored patches and lines and it drives me insane sometimes. I need money before upgrading my PSU. I guess I will have to start working with my dad for some money. 

 07/03/2014 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Allow me to just say this:

Work is a luxury in some countries and under very difficult circumstances.

 

Respect what you have, then aim for higher.

 

Sorry for the off-topic.

I hope that you sort it out.

 

Thanks for the feedback mate.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 07/04/2014 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 434
Joined: 08/21/2011

Originally posted by: etchersoy23
Originally posted by: goodplay Gb mobo spec page states update to latest bios to support FX cpu's.Whether this is related to your problem or not,check your bios.

 

 

 

Make sure you choose correct motherboard version,as there are a few.you may want to check other available driver updates also.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not very sure about how to update the BIOS, but I know the drivers are up to date... I checked them today.

 

FYI,latest bios for Rev.1.0 to 1.4 is F12,Rev.3.0 is FD.

Gb UK forum FAQ/Tweaktown Gigabyte forum have tutorials.Also Q-Flash downloadable PDF.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

Statistics
86389 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.