Topic Title: Radeon R9 270 loses signal during windows 7 install
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/04/2014 09:13 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/04/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spahrtan
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/04/2014

GA-970-UD3P
AMD FX 8350
Radeon R9 270
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB

So I've recently built my first computer! Yay! The only problem is that when I try to install I lose any video signal to my monitor after "windows is starting' screen. I've tried booting from both USB and CD. I get the same loss in signal every time. The version of Windows is genuine so no worries there. I've scoured the internet over the last couple of days and found that AMD implemented eDP support after the Windows 7 DVD was finished. I tried to solve this by performing the solution posted in the site below but I'm not sure what installation folder I'm supposed to put in the USB or even at what point I should try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978226

I even tried installing Windows Vista but still got the same loss in signal after the weird green loading bar was finished. I've seen other people try removing one stick of RAM, unplugging the GPU for a bit, and even taking the CMOS battery out. Nothing is working. The BIOS seems to show everything working correctly but I honestly can't figure out what to do. Some thoughts and help would be tremendously appreciated!

 07/04/2014 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1255
Joined: 11/14/2010

Congratulations on your first built computer mate.

 

Getting problems already ?

No worries.

Are you using a DisplayPort connection to the monitor ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/04/2014 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spahrtan
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/04/2014

Thanks for the quick reply backFireX64! It is much appreciated!

At first I had my monitor hooked up via HDMI only to figure out I needed DVI/VGA. So I bought a VGA cable and used the adaptor that my GPU came with. So it goes GPU-adaptor from DVI to VGA- to my monitor. I can get the bios to show up and everything.

 07/04/2014 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1255
Joined: 11/14/2010

In BIOS:

Load fail-safe defaults to CMOS.

Configure BIOS to output signal from the pcie slot you have your card installed.

Change all sata to AHCI.

Disable the Cool & Quiet feature if you have it.

Make your boot drive a priority among drives.

Make the cd-rom a priority.

Reboot.

Boot the windows installation disk.

Format the partition you want to install windows. If the drive you are about to install has multiple partitions, delete all and make a new single partition.

Press next to start installing on that partition.

Do not press any keys during the whole procedure, let windows reboot the computer as many times as needed.

 

If you stiil get a black screen, boot into safe mode and try manually installing the gpu driver and reboot .

Try a dvi to dvi cable for best results.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

Statistics
87535 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.