Topic Title: 4 GB of ram ( 3 GB usable )
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/05/2014 06:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/05/2014 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

i know it's not the right section but i need to know why windows uses all the ram ??

Images :

http://s7.postimg.org/sriaqdv57/Screenshot_05_07_2014_03_57_08.png

http://s7.postimg.org/u93r1xzvv/Screenshot_05_07_2014_03_57_22.png

http://s7.postimg.org/mf35gjs2z/Screenshot_05_07_2014_03_57_38.png

http://s7.postimg.org/k1l7pjdnv/Screenshot_05_07_2014_03_57_55.png



Edited: 07/05/2014 at 07:06 PM by omarayad
 07/05/2014 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Practikill
Grinding Levels

Posts: 172
Joined: 08/07/2009

Do you have a 64bit OS?

32bit OS's can only use 3gigs.



-------------------------

Asus P5Q-SE+ / Core2 Duo E7400 2.8GHZ / 4GB DDR2 / HD6870 1GB / Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer / Ultra 650watt PSU / Windows 7 X64

 07/05/2014 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

Originally posted by: Practikill Do you have a 64bit OS?

 

32bit OS's can only use 3gigs.

 

32 did u see the images ?

 07/05/2014 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Practikill
Grinding Levels

Posts: 172
Joined: 08/07/2009

I didn't have to, lol.

A 32bit OS is usually why people are unable to use more than 3 gigs of ram.

Perhaps someone will correct me, but upgrading to a 64bit OS is the only way to make use of that extra gig.



-------------------------

Asus P5Q-SE+ / Core2 Duo E7400 2.8GHZ / 4GB DDR2 / HD6870 1GB / Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer / Ultra 650watt PSU / Windows 7 X64

 07/05/2014 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

the last of 32 bit is 4 GB as i think not 3 GB

 07/05/2014 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7845
Joined: 11/13/2009

He's got a 64 bit processor and a 32 bit OS. Why 32 bit instead of 64 bit?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/05/2014 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seemax1991
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/05/2014

1. Install 64bit OS
2. Update to 8 GB of RAM
3. Enjoy

EDIT:
4. Put OS on one of these: http://skinflint.co.uk/samsung-ssd-840-pro-128gb-mz-7pd128bw-a841473.html
5. Enjoy even more

 07/05/2014 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

will the 64bit os take all the 4 GB of ram ???

and i can't upgrade the ram no budget and my motherboard can only handle 4 GB as i think

 07/05/2014 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seemax1991
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/05/2014

will the 64bit os take all the 4 GB of ram ???

and i can't upgrade the ram no budget and my motherboard can only handle 4 GB as i think


Yes. 32Bit (Windows) only uses up to 3.2 GB of RAM. 64 Bit will be able to use all 4GB.

Post the modell and manufaturer of your MB please.

 07/05/2014 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

my pc is hp compaq dc5750 small from factor pc every thing is stock i only upgraded ram from 1 GB to 4 GB and installed a GPU

 07/06/2014 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

I'd be inclined to stick with the 32bit version of Window you have. The machine is getting too old to be spending money on upgrading (full reinstall of Windows) to 64bit.

Being able to access about 3.25GB of your RAM should still be quite adequate regarding the cpu  power available. Especially considering you were using only 1GB previously.

Another issue with upgrading to 64bit is the OS will use more RAM so you will loose part of the 750MB +/- you gain from installing a 64bit OS, and of course, having software that actually benefits from a 64bit OS would see more benefit.

btw - You said the system is stock. You have verified the psu has adequate power for the HD5450 ?

.



Edited: 07/06/2014 at 06:41 AM by Dinwiddie
 07/06/2014 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seemax1991
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/05/2014

my pc is hp compaq dc5750 small from factor pc every thing is stock i only upgraded ram from 1 GB to 4 GB and installed a GPU

 

Yes that one is pretty old. Buying extra 64bit for it might not be a good way - too expensive for such an old machine. Try saving some moeny for a new one. You can build your own reg for less money. Try searching on the internetz, lot of good prewritten examples for good regs for low cost.

 07/06/2014 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

The absolute maximum a 32-Bit OS can see is ~3.5GB, and that's with no video cards installed, no other PCI devices installed, and running off onboard audio... trust me, I've done it, I've ran it, I know what I'm saying.  Adding ANYTHING, takes away from that 3.5GB slowly but surely.  If you have a PCI card & a graphics card that's either AGP or PCI-E, you're looking at 3-3.2GB max your computer will be able to "see" and "use".  That's just the way they are.  Keep in mind 32-Bit OSes have been around since... the stone age, as far as modern desktop computers are concerned.

You'll need a 64-Bit OS if you want to be able to access the majority of your RAM (you'll have 3.8 or so with cards installed, give or take, I think).  Newer hardware doesn't have the system RAM allocation to hardware stuff like older hardware does, at least not as bad as it used to be (where it's using over 100MB per card/slot occupied).



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/06/2014 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie I'd be inclined to stick with the 32bit version of Window you have. The machine is getting too old to be spending money on upgrading (full reinstall of Windows) to 64bit.

 

Being able to access about 3.25GB of your RAM should still be quite adequate regarding the cpu  power available. Especially considering you were using only 1GB previously.

 

Another issue with upgrading to 64bit is the OS will use more RAM so you will loose part of the 750MB +/- you gain from installing a 64bit OS, and of course, having software that actually benefits from a 64bit OS would see more benefit.

 

btw - You said the system is stock. You have verified the psu has adequate power for the HD5450 ?

 

.

 

no i didn't upgrade the PSW it's stock 240w max

 07/06/2014 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

Originally posted by: HoneyBadger84 The absolute maximum a 32-Bit OS can see is ~3.5GB, and that's with no video cards installed, no other PCI devices installed, and running off onboard audio... trust me, I've done it, I've ran it, I know what I'm saying.  Adding ANYTHING, takes away from that 3.5GB slowly but surely.  If you have a PCI card & a graphics card that's either AGP or PCI-E, you're looking at 3-3.2GB max your computer will be able to "see" and "use".  That's just the way they are.  Keep in mind 32-Bit OSes have been around since... the stone age, as far as modern desktop computers are concerned.

 

You'll need a 64-Bit OS if you want to be able to access the majority of your RAM (you'll have 3.8 or so with cards installed, give or take, I think).  Newer hardware doesn't have the system RAM allocation to hardware stuff like older hardware does, at least not as bad as it used to be (where it's using over 100MB per card/slot occupied).

 

man you have very awesome pc are u a gamer ?

 07/06/2014 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

Originally posted by: seemax1991

my pc is hp compaq dc5750 small from factor pc every thing is stock i only upgraded ram from 1 GB to 4 GB and installed a GPU

 

 

 

Yes that one is pretty old. Buying extra 64bit for it might not be a good way - too expensive for such an old machine. Try saving some moeny for a new one. You can build your own reg for less money. Try searching on the internetz, lot of good prewritten examples for good regs for low cost.

 

i already have the both of windows 32 and 64 bit i wasn't going to buy a new windows

 07/06/2014 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

A 32-bit OS can see the full 4GB, before graphics memory gets mapped to the top end.  It's not always the full memory amount that's mapped, but in your case it is - you have a 1GB graphics card, and all 1GB is mapped to the top of the address space (so that writing to that memory range writes to the graphics card).  That leaves you with 3GB usable for the OS and programs.

With a 64-bit OS, the graphics memory is mapped to the top of the address range again, but that range is vast, so doesn't eat into actual memory.  You'd see get the full 4GB.

Even with increased OS usage, you'd still end up pretty far ahead.  The only real drawback is that there's no upgrade path.  You need to do a clean install.

 07/07/2014 05:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

You already have the disk for 64bit Windows. May as well use it.

Or - keep the 64bit version to use when you build a new machine ?

 

You would be pushing it with a 240W psu. A 300-350W quality brand psu would be desirable

 07/07/2014 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omarayad
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 07/01/2014

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie You already have the disk for 64bit Windows. May as well use it.

 

Or - keep the 64bit version to use when you build a new machine ?

 

 

 

You would be pushing it with a 240W psu. A 300-350W quality brand psu would be desirable

 

i didnt find a PSU like it

 07/07/2014 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1440
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: omarayad
Originally posted by: Dinwiddie You already have the disk for 64bit Windows. May as well use it.

 

 

 

Or - keep the 64bit version to use when you build a new machine ?

 

 

 

   

 

You would be pushing it with a 240W psu. A 300-350W quality brand psu would be desirable

 

 

 

i didnt find a PSU like it

 

I suggest Corsair which is what I use, they are rock solid in my shop. Tne singkle rail means I can ignore load balancing etc.

I use the older TX850V2 whichis still very respectable.

 

 



-------------------------

Statistics
88846 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.