Topic Title: R9 270, 2nd monitor not detected in windows
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/17/2014 04:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/17/2014 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djwestly
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/08/2014

My 2nd monitor is not detected by windows.

I've got a Gigabyte R9 270 (dvi-d, dvi-i, hdmi, & dp output ports).

1 crt (d-sub connector only) is connected to the dvi-i with a vga 2 dvi-i dongle.

1 digital lcd is connected to dvi-d using a dvi-d cable.

Both displays show bios and "windows starting" screens, so cables are working.  Once I get the the logon screen (i.e. "Press Ctrl-Alt-Del to log on"), the digital monitor is blank.  Also, only the crt shows up under Device Manager.

This happens in both XP SP3 and 7.  Anyone experienced this before?

 07/18/2014 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 01/31/2010

probably a driver problem

try using HDMI or DisplayPort

 



-------------------------

 07/21/2014 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djwestly
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/08/2014

More information:

Both displays work in "safe mode", so I think it's a driver issue (tried all versions from 12.1 to 14.4; using "display driver uninstaller" tool after each try)

Bought an HDMI to vga adapter but the monitor connected to it doesn't even show the bios/windows loading screen AND is not detected in safe mode.

Waiting for a DP to vga adapter to be delivered.  I doubt it will work given my experience so far.

Does anyone have an R9 270 working with multiple VGA displays?

 07/21/2014 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

Most cards as of late have a single RAMDAC, and therefore support only one analog display.  An active DP-to-VGA adapter obviates that limitation, of course.

Regarding the original post, it's quite normal for a secondary monitor to be blank when on the login screen.  It should definitely show up in Device Manager, as well as the CCC desktop arrangement page.

 

Statistics
87535 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.