Topic Title: AMD Radeon HD 8570 resolution issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/21/2014 11:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/21/2014 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

I am trying to set up two Dell Optiplex 9020 machines (running Windows 7 64-bit and Ubuntu 14.04), which came with a Radeon HD 8570, to use Dell U2731HM monitors.

The monitors allegedly support a resolution up to 2560x1440 via Dual-Link DVI, and so does the graphics card, but I'm unable to achieve this resolution. I am also experiencing issues when connecting the monitors via VGA and booting into Windows: the monitor flashes a "Auto-adjustment in progress" message and then remains stuck on a blank screen, despite the Windows start-up sound indicating the OS has booted.

Dell keep saying that the issue is not with the monitor but with the graphics card itself. I've tried reinstalling an uninstalling different drivers, use different monitors and different cables to see whether either were defective, but nothing seems to help for either problem. This is particularly annoying since we purchased these more expensive monitors for the resolution, and it can't be achieved any other way but via Display Port cable (which means we won't be able to set up 2 monitors with high-res on the same machine). 

Can anyone help with this? Is the graphics card that AMD manifactures for Dell a different  graphics card than the 8570 sold in retail, despite having the same product code, and actually doesn't support res above 1920x1080 via DVI? Or is there something else I haven't tried that can fix this?

 07/21/2014 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

AFAIK the 8500 is only an OEM card and was never a retail card.

Have you contacted Dell?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/22/2014 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

Dell are not being very helpful. They told me to try stuff I had tried already (different cables, uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, etc) and they keep claiming it's an issue with the video card not supporting that resolution via DVI.

But, clearly, if the product is OEM only (which you're right, it seems to be, and they did say their videocards are OEM), then the specs of the card that came with the machine are those which are found on here: http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/desktop/oem/8570. And it clearly does support 2560x1440.

All they said about the VGA auto-adjustment issue is that that's not normal and they don't know why that's happening. Some help. 

I read that some video cards have a switch that can either turn on or off the Dual-Link feature on the DVI port. Do you know if this might be the case with this particular card? 

I'm going to have another go at playing around with drivers, but I'm not holding much hope that there's something I haven't tried already with drivers. 

 07/22/2014 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Maybe something in here can help.:

http://www.tftcentral.co.uk/reviews/dell_u2713h.htm

 

There also seems to be drivers for that monitor from Dell:

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/dell-u2713h/drivers



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/23/2014 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

I  have already tried downloading and uninstalling/reinstalling drivers from both Dell (both monitor and video card - including the ones on these links) and AMD, but it didn't solve the issue.

 07/23/2014 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glerup96
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2014

Be sure that you are using the right DVI Dual Link. My DVI-cable is classified as a QXGA which only support a maximum resolution of 2048x1536.

To get a resolution of 2560x1600, you would need a DVI cable which is classified as atleast WQXGA, which can support up to 2560x1600.

You can read more about it on wikipedia 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface

I hope this helps you out

 07/24/2014 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

The DVI cables I tried all came with the monitors, so I'd assume that they are indeed meant to support this resolution? Dell doesn't mention anything about needing different DVI cables to achieve 2560x1440 and customer support has implied that the cables I have should work.

How can I find out their classification?

 07/24/2014 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: alex0913 The DVI cables I tried all came with the monitors, so I'd assume that they are indeed meant to support this resolution? Dell doesn't mention anything about needing different DVI cables to achieve 2560x1440 and customer support has implied that the cables I have should work.

 

How can I find out their classification?

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/26/2014 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glerup96
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/22/2014

The easiest way would be checking the box that your cable were with. Usually the fabricator would tell you which classification your cable has on the back of the box (The info/specifications panel)

Besides that you could try search the words, if there are any, on the cable. They could give you a hint to a seller and then you could read the info/specification there.

 07/28/2014 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

Ok, I managed to test the monitor and cables on a different video card and it picked up the highest resolution immediately. This means the issue is with the video card. 

Like I said, I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling and updating the drivers with no luck. Is there anything else I could try? I am puzzled as to why the specs for the card claim it supports the highest resolution for this monitor when it actually doesn't seem to, assuming this is not a drivers issue. 

 

 07/30/2014 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sammy66
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/30/2014

This is very usefully for me thank you!

 07/31/2014 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alex0913
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/21/2014

I finally got to the bottom of the issue, and I have to give one big warning to people. DO NOT PURCHASE AN OPTIPLEX WITH A RADEON HD 8570 IN IT! Not if you want a high resolution via DVI, at least. 

The bottom line is, the version of the 8570 Dell include in their machines is actually not a true dual-link DVI, even though it has what appears to be a dual-link DVI port. This is NOT reported anywhere on their website where one can check before purchasing (all I was given was a screenshot to make the point, where the res via VGA didn't even match up). The only way to know the specs of the card is relying on the AMD website, which reports different specs. So, essentialy, you go off buying a machine with a video card that is not actually the one you intend to buy.

I find this to be terrible sales practice by Dell, and I will most definitely not buy anything from them again.

Statistics
85426 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.