Topic Title: XFX Radeon HD 7950 and ASUS VG248QE (monitor)
Topic Summary: Can it run 144hz on the screen?
Created On: 07/22/2014 03:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/22/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glerup96
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/22/2014

Hey Guys

I just bought the Asus VG248QE-monitor that has the possibility to run up to 144hz. But I seem to have a problem doing this

As said I'm using XFX Radeon HD 7950 and I'm connecting the monitor to my GPU with a DVI-D Dual Link-cable but didn't get the option to go higher than 120hz in both CCC and Win-Control Panel. Besides that, the screen was flickering and displayed a message, that I wasn't using any Dual Link DVI (which I'm 100% sure that I do). It does that from 60hz≤120hz

I decided to call Asus support and they told me that a DVI to Mini-DP adaptor would help me display 144hz. But it didn't.. the attached pictures is with both the Dual Link DVI-D cable and the adapter on.

http://i59.tinypic.com/2mdnrwo.jpg (for 100hz)

http://i58.tinypic.com/152nrsw.jpg (for 120hz)

http://i62.tinypic.com/2a8jbzn.jpg (no option for 144hz)

I hope anyone can help me with this problem and/or tell me if this GPU even has the opportunity to display 144hz

Thanks

 

 11/10/2014 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ptol
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/04/2013

Well, I have a XFX 7950 connected with a ASUS VG248QE monitor, with a DisplayPort cable, and it shows 100/120/144 hz; I have never tried the 144 hz (I don't use 3D...) but it's there to activate ...



-------------------------

CPU: iNTEL i5 3570 K | RAM: Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB DDR3 1600 MHz| MoBo: Asus P8Z77-V PRO| GPU: XFX HD 7950 3024MB | 1 SSD + 2 HDD | Display: ASUS VG248QE 24''| PSU: Corsair 850 Modular | OS: MS Windows 7 x 64 Professional Edition

 11/10/2014 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glerup96
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/22/2014

I really don't get the problem then

I have been searching and searching for a solution but ended up returning the monitor :/ I didn't want to have a expensive monitor I couldn't use 100%

But thanks for your reply anyway. Maybe I should just have bought a real DP-cable but I had already used a lot of money upgrading my cables...

Statistics
88818 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.