Topic Title: Display driver stopped responding error when using dual Radeon HD8490 cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/25/2014 07:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/25/2014 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PacPower
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/25/2014

I have two Radeon HD8490 cards in my Dell Optiplex 9020. If I run two monitors out of the same card (either one) I have no issues. When running 3 or 4 monitors, or when running two monitors with one plugged into each card I have a nagging issue. Multiple times a day I will get a "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered" message. This typically happens when I am working in MS Outlook on one monitor. The message will pop up on the other monitor after the screen goes black and then comes back. Latest driver did not resolve. Any ideas?

 07/25/2014 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 894
Joined: 09/11/2008

If your running crossfire, all monitors must be plugged into primary video card only.

And those are OEM cards only.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/28/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PacPower
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/25/2014

I don't know what crossfire is. Searched for it in the AMD Catalyst Control Center with 0 results. Can you explain? We have several machines here with the exact same hardware setup that are experiencing the same issue. And yes, these are OEM cards. All of the machines with this issue were shipped with the cards installed directly from Dell.

 07/28/2014 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: PacPower I don't know what crossfire is. Searched for it in the AMD Catalyst Control Center with 0 results. Can you explain? We have several machines here with the exact same hardware setup that are experiencing the same issue. And yes, these are OEM cards. All of the machines with this issue were shipped with the cards installed directly from Dell.

Use Google.... AMD crossfire



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/28/2014 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I don't think crossfire is needed for a multiple monitor workstation setup, crossfire is primarily meant for pooling resources to increase performance in games.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/29/2014 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PacPower
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/25/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: PacPower I don't know what crossfire is. Searched for it in the AMD Catalyst Control Center with 0 results. Can you explain? We have several machines here with the exact same hardware setup that are experiencing the same issue. And yes, these are OEM cards. All of the machines with this issue were shipped with the cards installed directly from Dell.

 

 

Use Google.... AMD crossfire

 

Yeah, thanks for your help. My point was that I've never heard of it, hence I am not using it. We are not using these cards for any form of gaming.

 07/29/2014 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 894
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: PacPower
Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: PacPower I don't know what crossfire is. Searched for it in the AMD Catalyst Control Center with 0 results. Can you explain? We have several machines here with the exact same hardware setup that are experiencing the same issue. And yes, these are OEM cards. All of the machines with this issue were shipped with the cards installed directly from Dell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use Google.... AMD crossfire

 

 

 

 

Yeah, thanks for your help. My point was that I've never heard of it, hence I am not using it. We are not using these cards for any form of gaming.

 

Here,I'll google it for you:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMD_CrossFireX



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
86426 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.