Topic Title: Scaling isn't working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/26/2014 08:58 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2014 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tammy1999
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

I have a XFX ONE R-Series Radeon HD 5450 ON-XFX1-PLS2 Video Card to use with my HD monitor.  But I am having scaling problems. 

I have the Scaling options set at 0%, which makes the picture fill the screen.  But every time I restart my computer, there is that inch wide blackness all around the picture.  I have to open up the ECC every time and just slightly move the scaling options over and back to 0% and it will pop back in to full screen mode. 

Is there some way I can set this where I won't have to do this everytime I reboot my machine?  Thanks in advance.

 07/26/2014 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Try installing newer drivers, its an old issue which was fixed at some point. Another .. robust workaround would be to create a profile in CCC and under Start button -> AMD Catalyst Control Center -> Presets, move/copy (using the right click menu or drag & drop) the shortcut to Start -> "Startup" folder, so the profile gets loaded every time the pc starts.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11


Edited: 07/26/2014 at 11:38 AM by zipsi
 07/26/2014 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tammy1999
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

I have the 12.6 which is as far as I can tell the latest driver update and when I click on Presets there is no move/copy the shortcut to Start.

 07/26/2014 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12513
Joined: 04/17/2008

Are you using Vista or XP?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2014 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tammy1999
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

I am on Windows 7 and it use to work just fine for me, but I had to reinstall windows 7 again on the same computer and I haven't been able to get it back to the way it was before.

 07/26/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12513
Joined: 04/17/2008

Then the latest WHQL driver is 14.4.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2014 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tammy1999
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

THANK YOU!!!  Worked like a charm.  Strange that when ever I asked for the Control Room to check for updates it kept telling me that the 12.6 was the latest update.  

I didn't like all the gaming stuff that came with it though, but I was able to turn it off.

Thanks again!!

 07/26/2014 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You are probably referring to "Gaming Evolved" app, it can be easily disabled with custom install.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/26/2014 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tammy1999
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

I always choose custom install and there was a box next to it but it was uncheckable for me.  

Statistics
85573 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.