Topic Title: R9 270 with 4 monitors
Topic Summary: I want to use the four output ports of the card, why it doesn't work?
Created On: 08/12/2014 01:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/12/2014 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

I've read most information before buying the card, it says up to 6 monitors, I don't care about 6, I just want to plug my four monitors in the four output ports: 2 DVI, 1 HDMI, 1 DisplayPort and it doesn't work!

Initially I bought the card to use EyeInfinity in 2*2 but the 4 monitors can't be used in the Windows desktop.

Only three got detected, when I try to activate the fourth and apply the settings in Windows "Screen Resolution" Panel it gave me an error "couldn't apply graphic settings" (or something like that).

I've search during more than 1 hour in the net to try and find an answer, unsuccessfuly.

Please advise of the cause and possible solution.

 

I use Windows 8.1 x64. The card is an Asus R9 270 2Go. I use the latest drivers for the OS. I have the four same monitors.



Edited: 08/12/2014 at 01:37 PM by nockawa
 08/12/2014 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

You can only use 2 (two) non DisplayPort monitors, as the card only has 2 RAMDACs. Get an ACTIVE DisplayPort to DVI adapter and use it with one of your DVI monitors, they run around $20.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/12/2014 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

Thanks for answering, I'm not sure to understand, I have to use the two DVI output and get a DisplayPort to 2*DVI adapter to plug the two other monitors? Can you give a link to such item?

 08/12/2014 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You are looking for a MST hub that can have 2-3 outputs from a single DP which also happen to be DP outputs.. to which you need to put 2x active DP-DVI adapters (unless any of your monitors support DP natively).



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/12/2014 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

And those are expensive, running on Newegg Around $100

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/13/2014 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

Alright so to sum up: if you want more than three monitors you have to get a MST Hub, which will split the DisplayPort output into three separate outputs.

But this thing + the two DVI + DisplayPort cables I need to purchase is almost the same price as the graphic card itself! This is insane!

nVidia manages 4 monitors but doesn't have the equivalent of Eye Infinity with bezel compensation in a 2*2 configuration. And if I want to go with AMD solution I have 150€ to spend!

Overall this is disappointing. Both AMD and nVidia tailored their solution to be optimal for a three screen configuration, beyond that it's a tough road ahead to accomplish what you want (imho).

 08/14/2014 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

OK, let's correct some mistakes here.

The card has one RAMDAC, which is a digital to analog converter for generating an analog VGA signal. 

The limitation on two DVI/HDMI displays in the past is because the cards have only two clock generators for those display types.

The R9 series, however, is able to drive more than one DVI/HDMI display with a single clock source, provided they are identical.

It has two clock generators for DVI/HDMI, but also the ability to share the signal between multiple ports for identical monitors.

So you should be able to use three identical monitors connected to DVI/DVI/HDMI, provided they are actually identical (not merely the same make and model with different guts) and all on at boot time. 

The fourth must be connected via DP, either natively to the monitor or through an active adapter.

So you don't need a MST hub unless your monitors (which you did not properly identify) are not identical.  You need at most an active DP adapter, depending on whether or not your mysterious monitors support DP natively.

 

 08/14/2014 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

Hello thanks for the clarification.

Concerning my configuration I have the four exacts same monitors (IIYAMA ProLite XU2290HS-B1), boughts at the same time.

I have plug them using straight cables everytime (DVI to DVI, HDMI to HDMI) except for last one: HDMI-HDMI with a HDMI-DP converter to plug it on the DP port of the card.

I rebooted my config several times and tried several time to make the four of them working, without success...

 08/14/2014 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

@Thanny - Are you sure that applies to the rebranded HD 7000 series and not just the 290 series?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/14/2014 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

While the GPU's are the same, the cards are not.  According to AMD's information, of all the "R" series cards, only the R7 240/250 don't have the functionality.

As the monitors in question do not support DisplayPort natively, an active adapter is required.  The OP did not write anything to suggest to me that one was being used, so that seems to be the likely solution (which will cost $20-30 or so).

 

 08/15/2014 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

Originally posted by: ThannyThe OP did not write anything to suggest to me that one was being used, so that seems to be the likely solution (which will cost €15 ($20)-30 or so).

 

Can you elaborate please? The fact that I use and HDMI to Display Port converter is the cause of the issue for you? What is the solution exactly?

 08/15/2014 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

The DisplayPort connector can act as a passthrough for other signal types, using dumb adapters that just reroute pins.  You can't connect your 4th monitor that way.  The signalling used must be DisplayPort, not passthrough DVI/HDMI.

That means you need a device which actively converts between DVI and DisplayPort, so your monitor thinks it's talking to a DVI port, while the card thinks it's talking to a DisplayPort monitor. 

Here are a few examples of what you need to get.  Anything less than about $20 is likely a passive adapter, which will not work.  Make sure it says "active".

 

 08/15/2014 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nockawa
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/12/2014

Thanks for the link I'll try one and give it a shot.

It's weird because of the four monitors plugged the DisplayPort one were working fine, the HDMI wasn't.

But I supposed it's more complex than it seems.

 08/16/2014 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

That means the DP passthrough and the HDMI port are the same electrically, and the DP port gets precedence.  With an actual DP signal, it won't be acting as a passthrough for DVI/HDMI.

 

Statistics
85734 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.