Topic Title: HD6800: VGA but no DVI? Incompatible with Asus Z87 Deluxe/Dual?
Topic Summary: No DVI output on either port on HD6800. Card tested OK on other PC
Created On: 08/14/2014 04:42 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2014 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

I hope somebody can help me get my 2nd screen up and running. This is the almost exact opposite of the issue where some folk (like I did initially) fail to appreciate that only one DVI port ouputs VGA on this card.

I have recently had a new PC built (new mobo, proc & PSU) but we can't get any DVI ouput from the HD6800. The card was run for a week on another PC without problems.  I get VGA from the DVI/VGA port but no DVI from either one. The both screens and the DVI cable test OK on another PC on it's FX1400.

I have installed the recommended driver using the automatic option on the AMD site but there is no indication of a 2nd monitor in Catalyst or Windows monitor setup. Are we missing something?

Not sure that it's relevant but I notice can be a bit flakey recognisng the kbd. A couple of times I have had to unplug it after rebooting due to unresponsiveness. It comes back if I reconnect it. Also, the internal card reader thinks every card is unformatted, although same card works if I use my USB reader. Driver issues? Unconnected?

I hope the Belarc report below answers all the required system questions. The PSU is an 850w EVGA 850 G2 gold. My apologies if I have overlooked anything but I'm pretty new at posting here. Thanks.

Operating System   System Model
Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United Kingdom)
Installed: 14/06/2014 21:23:43
Boot Mode: Legacy BIOS in UEFI (Secure Boot not supported)
  ASUS All Series
Processor a   Main Circuit Board b
3.50 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770K
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
8192 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Hyper-threaded (8 total)
  Board: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. Z87-DELUXE/DUAL Rev 1.xx
Serial Number: 130915982900172
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
UEFI: American Megatrends Inc. 1405 08/19/2013
Drives   Memory Modules c,d
11281.84 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
2651.00 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

ATAPI iHOS104 SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]
DTSOFT Virtual CdRom Device [Optical drive]
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223L SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]

Generic USB CF Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 7
Generic USB MS Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 9
Generic USB SD Reader USB Device [Hard drive] (7.98 GB) -- drive 6
Generic USB SM Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 8
Intel Raid 0 Volume SCSI Disk Device (1280.26 GB) -- drive 4, s/n RAID0, SMART Status: Healthy
MAXTOR STM31000340AS [Hard drive] (1000.20 GB) -- drive 2, s/n 9QJ32QLP, rev MX1A, SMART Status: Healthy
ST2000DM001-9YN164 [Hard drive] (2000.40 GB) -- drive 5, s/n S2F061BP, rev CC4C, SMART Status: Healthy
ST3000DM001-1CH166 [Hard drive] (3000.59 GB) -- drive 0, s/n W1F2Z0GE, rev CC27, SMART Status: Healthy
TOSHIBA DT01ACA300 [Hard drive] (3000.59 GB) -- drive 1, s/n Y3NDKM2GS, rev MX6OABB0, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD10EZEX-08M2NA0 [Hard drive] (1000.20 GB) -- drive 3, s/n WD-WCC3F5002071, rev 01.01A01, SMART Status: Healthy
  16322 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot 'ChannelA-DIMM0' is Empty
Slot 'ChannelA-DIMM1' has 8192 MB
Slot 'ChannelB-DIMM0' is Empty
Slot 'ChannelB-DIMM1' has 8192 MB
  Local Drive Volumes
 
         
c: (NTFS on drive 3) * 1000.10 GB 319.20 GB free    
d: (NTFS on drive 4) 1280.23 GB 163.14 GB free    
g: (NTFS on drive 0) 3000.46 GB 150.95 GB free    
h: (NTFS on drive 2) 137.43 GB 88.59 GB free    
i: (NTFS on drive 2) 862.77 GB 93.84 GB free    
j: (NTFS on drive 5) 2000.40 GB 109.04 GB free    
o: (NTFS on drive 1) 3000.46 GB 1726.24 GB free    

* Operating System is installed on c:
  Network Drives
  None discovered
Users (mouse over user name for details)   Printers
local user accounts last logon
Guest 12/08/2014 21:47:57  
HomeGroupUser$ 13/08/2014 18:18:16  
Matthew 14/08/2014 00:54:06 (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator 14/07/2009 06:08:59 (admin)

DISABLED Marks a disabled account; LOCKED OUT Marks a locked account
 
Adobe PDF Converter on Documents\*.pdf
eLectaDocLoader on eLectaDocLoader
EPSON AL-M2000 Advanced on WSD-87126bb5-544f-466f-9428-4ae349efd658.0036
Epson Laser ESC/Page on 192.168.1.107_1
Microsoft Shared Fax Driver on SHRFAX:
Microsoft XPS Document Writer on XPSPort:
PDFCreator on pdfcmon
Samsung Universal Print Driver 2 on \\Bruce-PC\Samsung Universal Print Driver 2
Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver on nul:
Controllers   Display
Asmedia 106x SATA Controller (2x)
ATA Channel 0 [Controller] (2x)
ATA Channel 1 [Controller] (2x)
  AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series [Display adapter]
Philips 226VL [Monitor] (21.7"vis, s/n UK11208007680, February 2012) (I have two identical monitors oe on DVI and the other on VGA output)
Bus Adapters   Multimedia
Intel(R) Desktop/Workstation/Server Express Chipset SATA RAID Controller
Intel(R) 8 Series/C220 Series USB EHCI #1 - 8C26
Intel(R) 8 Series/C220 Series USB EHCI #2 - 8C2D
Intel(R) USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller
  AMD High Definition Audio Device
Blackmagic Audio
Blackmagic DeckLink WDM Streaming
Blackmagic Driver
Bluetooth Hands-free Audio
High Definition Audio Device
Virus Protection [Back to Top]   Group Policies
AVG AntiVirus 2014
  None discovered
Communications   Other Devices
     
↓ Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
  Status: Cable unplugged
  Dhcp Server: none responded
  Physical Address: 24:0A:64:6E:B4:80
Bluetooth Device (RFCOMM Protocol TDI)
↑ Broadcom 802.11ac Network Adapter
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.1.182 / 24
  Gateway: 192.168.1.254
  Dhcp Server: 192.168.1.254
  Physical Address: 24:0A:64:71:89:43
  Connection Speed: 144 Mbps
↓ Broadcom Virtual Wireless Adapter
  Status: Cable unplugged
  Dhcp Server: none responded
  Physical Address: 02:50:F2:00:00:01
  Connection Speed: 100 Mbps
Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
↓ Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
  Status: Not connected to a network
  Dhcp Server: none responded
  Physical Address: 24:0A:64:71:89:43
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2
Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
 
Networking Dns Server: 192.168.1.254
  Bluetooth USB module
Microsoft Bluetooth Enumerator
Bluetooth L2CAP Interface
Bluetooth Remote Control
HID-compliant consumer control device (2x)
HID-compliant device
USB Input Device (2x)
HID Keyboard Device
HID-compliant mouse
Microsoft USB Wireless Mouse (Mouse and Keyboard Center)
Generic USB Hub (3x)
USB Composite Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub (2x)
Generic volume shadow copy
L:\
M:\
N:\
R:\
WSD Print Device
USB Storage Use in past 30 Days (mouse over last used for details)   Hosted Virtual Machines (mouse over name for details)
 Last Used
Generic USB CF Reader -- drive 7, s/n 058F312D81B, rev 1.01 14/08/2014 00:53:03
Generic USB MS Reader -- drive 9, s/n 058F312D81B, rev 1.03 14/08/2014 00:53:03
Generic USB SD Reader -- drive 6, s/n 058F312D81B, rev 1.00 14/08/2014 00:53:03
Generic USB SM Reader -- drive 8, s/n 058F312D81B, rev 1.02 14/08/2014 00:53:03
Generic- USB3.0 CRW-SD/MS, s/n 201006010301, rev 1.00 13/08/2014 18:06:37*
Generic- USB3.0 CRW-SD, s/n 201006010301, rev 1.00 13/08/2014 18:06:10*
Flash Disk, s/n 140698935315, rev 4.00 07/08/2014 17:01:54*

* Possibly used again before the reboot following this time.
  None discovered

 



Edited: 08/21/2014 at 03:59 PM by Esinem
 08/14/2014 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

These are the reports from the AMD wizard




 08/14/2014 01:12 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

Best guess is that you need to use the monitor's OSD to tell it to use the DVI-D connection rather than looking for a VGA signal.

 

 08/14/2014 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

Originally posted by: Thanny Best guess is that you need to use the monitor's OSD to tell it to use the DVI-D connection rather than looking for a VGA signal.

Thanks but would I be right in thinking I can rule this out if the monitor works on DVI on another PC? I tested the monitor and DVI cable, both are OK. It appears to auto detect the input in any case.



Edited: 08/20/2014 at 12:26 PM by Esinem
 08/20/2014 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

OK, so far a clean Windows install. Deleted driver and reinstalled from original disks. Had to mess around as it kept saying I don't have Admin rights, even though I am admin and ran as admin. No go.

It sees the driver in CP (8.850.0.0) but there is still no DVI output from either port. Detect only finds the VGA connected monitor on the upper DVI/VGA port. It is obviously recognising the card as the resolution options change.

UPDATE:

Tried beta, still no change.

With some false jubilation, I found an option to enable graphics card in bios but it made no difference.

I had already tried the latest driver from the site. No change.

What, apart from demonic possession, could be stopping the DVI signal?!



Edited: 08/20/2014 at 02:16 PM by Esinem
 08/21/2014 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

Update:

Just installed a Geforce GT610 and it came up with dual monitor right away. Meanwhile, my friend took my HD6850 and put it in his PC. Bingo! It came up with both screens. So my card is OK.

It there some driver issue or does the HD6850 just not work with the Asus Z87 mobo?

 08/22/2014 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1305
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: Esinem Update:

 

Just installed a Geforce GT610 and it came up with dual monitor right away. Meanwhile, my friend took my HD6850 and put it in his PC. Bingo! It came up with both screens. So my card is OK.

 

It there some driver issue or does the HD6850 just not work with the Asus Z87 mobo?

 

try a fresh install of windows, could be a driver is mangled

 



-------------------------

 08/22/2014 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

 

try a fresh install of windows, could be a driver is mangled

 

Thanks but I forgot to mention that I already did that :-) I have also uninstalled and deleted everything I could find relating to ATI and reinstalled

 08/24/2014 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Esinem
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/03/2008

Gaaaahhh!!! The card died in my other PC and I have tried 2 Radeon cards in that, neither of which deliver a DVI signal either!!  All I get is VGA out of the VGA and DVI but no DVI. 

Re-tested cable and monitor on another PC, both work OK.  Monitor auto detects and have tried setting it manually to DVI.

Do Radeon cards have any known DVI issues or is there some obvious setting I'm missing?

Statistics
86412 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.