Topic Title: Forum signature
Topic Summary: ERROR: The signature you entered, has exceeded the maximum length
Created On: 06/21/2014 04:33 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/21/2014 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

I tried to change my signature and this is what popped up. I tried with Firefox and IE. I have compatibility set for the website. I tried putting one word..'nuts'...and got the same message. What's up here?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/21/2014 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12188
Joined: 04/17/2008

Works fine for me, Firefox 30. Maybe it was one of those glitches which resolves itself this old forum software throws out every now and then.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/24/2014 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

Ive been having the same issue.  Also when i do get it to accept it, it double spaces everything.

Ive tried it on Firefox 30 and IE10



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/24/2014 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

Go to your profile...  make sure amd.com is in your compatability view settings (should be located under tools)...  then edit the HTML source located here:

 

As you can see I have just changed the name of my rig to The MONSTER pooo (LOL)...  here you can also remove all those page breaks the forum adds each time you edit.

I will leave this for a few days for anyone who reads this, to show it can be done

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/24/2014 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

I gave it a shot, doesnt seem to make a difference, it still double spaces everything.  Thanks tho.  I guess im just stuck with it the way it is for the time being. lol



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/24/2014 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

I used notepad to make mine, then copy /paste using the suggested html. Worked !

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/24/2014 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

I just did that actually after writing the post and it worked.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/25/2014 05:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

Here are the line breaks that editing will always put in, even if you change nothing:

 

 

When you finish editing, just remove all those lines before you update

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 06/25/2014 at 05:50 AM by QB the Slayer
 06/25/2014 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 04/27/2008

I did, and as soon as i hit update, it put it all right back.   I got it figured out by using notepad.  Thanks tho.



-------------------------

CPU =  i7 2600K @ 4.7Ghz Swiftech Apogee HD Waterblock
MB =   Asus Maximus Extreme-Z
Ram =  G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 2133 9-9-9-21-1T
GPU1 = Diamond 7970 @1200Mhz Koolance Waterblock
GPU2 = HIS 280X @ 1200Mhz EK Waterblock
Swiftech 4x120MM Rad - Swiftech MCP655 Pump

 06/26/2014 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

I've tried to eliminate all the spaces in my sig with 3 different browsers and it just doesn't accept the changes. I'll try the notepad idea.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 06/26/2014 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

any   blah blah followed by another yadda yadda will have a space inserted...  If you notice my HMTL, the section with no spaces have
to indicate the end of the line and start another without spaces

Hmmm  looking into this has led me to fix mine as well.  I now only have one and one and the one line space I have I inserted by adding a

QB

 

HAhahaha...  forgot I was adding code to this post, I will grab another screenshot.

 



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0



Edited: 06/26/2014 at 01:20 PM by QB the Slayer
 06/29/2014 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

Thanks QB, the edit looks good when loaded into firefox and IE but whenever I either paste it into my profile sig space or edit that space nothing changes after I update. weird. The quotes mark where the paragraph end/start are. There's a /br at the start of #2 and #3

"#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2"

 

I guess I'm wondering why this site can't be like 99% of the forums and just allow normal sig editing.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2



Edited: 06/29/2014 at 10:48 AM by Hardwood
 06/29/2014 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

If you had read my post above I showed how to remove excess paragraphs...  I can't copy and past the HTML here but I will grab a screen shot of what yours should look like:

Damn...  I lost the image...  argh not starting again

 

Jus have ONE p and ONE /p at the beginning and the end...  And between each rig place a br /

 

don't for get the <> around each command

 

also make sure it is ALL one line in notepad...  do NOT hit enter

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 06/30/2014 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer If you had read my post above I showed how to remove excess paragraphs...

If  you would have read my reply you would see my formatting is good and everything looks good loaded into a browser.

This BBS software just wouldn't accept any change with FF or IE. I used chrome this morning and finally got the html editor window to pop up on here.

FIXED. I maintain it's a needless pain in butt and should be rectified by the admin.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 06/30/2014 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 321
Joined: 11/27/2012

Always remember to have Compatibilty View enabled (or this site added to the list, for the latest IE...  tools ==>Compatibilty View settings) in order to get the HTML editior to pop up (I had mentioned that way back)

I maintain it's a needless pain in butt and should be rectified by the admin

I agree Whole Heartedly!!

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.