Topic Title: Was site down over weekend?.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/13/2014 05:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/13/2014 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 434
Joined: 08/21/2011

 

Was unable to access site(google/IE)from AU.

 

 

 

 

 

 

a

 

 

 

 

 

was site down dver weekend



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 08/13/2014 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1461
Joined: 07/13/2009

Yes, and it looks like they lost a fair bit of data.  The newest posts pre-downtime are from the 5th. 

Sounds like a serious hardware failure plus a backup schedule best described as lacking.

 

 08/13/2014 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

I kept getting a "no route to host" error...Someone must have kicked the power cord on their way out of the office

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/13/2014 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 129
Joined: 07/30/2012

Unfortunately, the provider that was hosting our forums went down last week.

We worked as fast as we could to move the forums to a new hosting service.

I've been advised that there may be issues with images and attachments, but that is being worked on.

Thanks for your patience.



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care


The information presented here is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 08/13/2014 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

To bad you couldn't move away from FuseTalk as well.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/13/2014 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Practikill
Grinding Levels

Posts: 133
Joined: 08/07/2009

Yeah, I was really hoping it was down for installing a new forum software.

 

Oh well...



-------------------------

Asus P5Q-SE+ / Core2 Duo E7400 2.8GHZ / 4GB DDR2 / HD6870 1GB / Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer / Ultra 650watt PSU / Windows 7 X64

 08/13/2014 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AgentFX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/13/2014

I had to create a new login - my old one (MyMedia59) is invalid!

I wonder how many are locked out like that?

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA-FXA990-UD3v3
AMD FX 8320
Kingston 2x4GB 1600 HyperX
Gigabyte R6850C-1GB
1x SSHD Seagate / 1x WDC Blue
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/14/2014 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 129
Joined: 07/30/2012

I just checked. Your ID MyMedia59  appears to be functioning. What is the error message you're getting ?

 

 



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care


The information presented here is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 08/14/2014 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AgentFX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/13/2014

Here is my error - my login details are stored in the browser hence no typo possible

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA-FXA990-UD3v3
AMD FX 8320
Kingston 2x4GB 1600 HyperX
Gigabyte R6850C-1GB
1x SSHD Seagate / 1x WDC Blue
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/14/2014 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

Did you try an old password?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/14/2014 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AgentFX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/13/2014

Look, yes, I changed email on Aug 7, got the new password emailed and that was working fine. I have no older password since it will be overwritten by the password manager(same login).

The forum manager could reset my (old) password but make sure using the new email of this account (AgentFX) .. this would give me my old login back.

Looks like recent email changes have not make it into the new forum install? Meh, it's not really an issue for me

 

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA-FXA990-UD3v3
AMD FX 8320
Kingston 2x4GB 1600 HyperX
Gigabyte R6850C-1GB
1x SSHD Seagate / 1x WDC Blue
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/14/2014 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 639
Joined: 10/30/2009

Yep, thanks, I am back in my old account!

 

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 08/23/2014 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12677
Joined: 04/17/2008

Custom user icons are still down, gives a file error when you try to upload one.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/23/2014 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DatDirtyDawG
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 05/16/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Custom user icons are still down, gives a file error when you try to upload one.

Well theres my answer.



-------------------------


FX-8350|Sabertooth 990FX R2.0|H80i|GTX 770SC 4GB|GSkill Ripjaws 16GB 

Statistics
86486 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.