Topic Title: The Secret World
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2012 06:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2012 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

Just wondering when/if we will get crossfire support for this game. I have heard rumors that they will be out within a week for 3 weeks now. I would like a responce from an actual AMD employee though before I just buy an Nvidia card and ebay these two.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/03/2012 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7229
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://twitter.com/catalystcreator



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/03/2012 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

Thanks for that. I installed the file and enabled crossfire but have gotten a decrease in performance. Looking at the catalyst, I see that my main gpu is at 90-97% and running hot while my second gpu is at 0-7% and running cold. Is there any way to balance this out more?



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/03/2012 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

According to Funcom:


System requirements

OS: Windows XP (SP 1)/Vista (SP 1)/Windows 7 (SP 1)
Processor: 2.6 GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo or equivalent AMD CPU
Memory: At least 2GB RAM for Windows XP / 3GB RAM for Windows Vista and Windows 7
Video Card: nVidia 8800 series 512 VRAM or better/Radeon HD3850 512MB or better
Hard Drive: At least 30GB of free space
DirectX 9.0c Compatible
Keyboard & Mouse
512 KBPS or faster Internet Connection
8X or faster DVD drive (required for installation only)

As the 3850 is less than half the power of a 5770, Crossfire is unnecessary.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/03/2012 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

I switched the game to full screen and performance went for 25-20 fps on high to 55-65 fps on ultra. It still drops down to 5-10 fps at times but overall much improved performance. Some in game text is distorted and blurry though.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/03/2012 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

As the 3850 is less than half the power of a 5770, Crossfire is unnecessary.

Well that is just plain wrong on so many levels. Yea the game can load on a 3850 but that would be using DX 9 on low settings. I'd much rather play it on DX 11 Ultra and since I have 2 cards already, I'd like for them to work. I don't think that is asking to much.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/04/2012 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maka12
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/26/2011

aint much improvement , still unplayable as the text is messed up, fps are ok, but why dont amd sort the messed up text, can they not read what they are fixing. running 2 6990s

 08/04/2012 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7229
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: maka12 aint much improvement , still unplayable as the text is messed up, fps are ok, but why dont amd sort the messed up text, can they not read what they are fixing. running 2 6990s

Are you using morphological filter?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/04/2012 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

I tried with and without morph filter. Like the other post said, the fps are improved but the text and flickering makes it unplayable.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/04/2012 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7229
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you even considered that this could be a game issue...and not a graphics card issue? I just did a quick google ( the secret world graphic issues) and guess how many I found? Let's just say...lots. And reading some of them, which card manufacturer was mentioned the most...lets just say, not AMD. So you guys playing these type of MMORPG  games need to really do some searching on your own and realise that a game that has been out for a few weeks is going to have issues...I don't care what game/developer. Read the post in this forum "For all the Rage kiddies"....and try this for grins http://forums.thesecretworld.com/showthread.php?t=39599&page=15

http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=425&entercat=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/04/2012 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7229
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: jeremiahbucher Just wondering when/if we will get crossfire support for this game. I have heard rumors that they will be out within a week for 3 weeks now. I would like a responce from an actual AMD employee though before I just buy an Nvidia card and ebay these two.

lol



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/05/2012 02:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

Look I get that you are an AMD fanboy with a passion only rivaled by those Apple fanboys who stand in 6 hour lines for an Iphone, but I was just looking for help in getting my two cards to work together. The secret world is a very demanding game and it certainly pushes the limits of many systems, so yes many people complain of poor performance. My problem isn't that I get poor performance, 25-30 FPS with a single 5770 card on DX11 with high settings isn't bad. However, I bought two cards and would like to be able to use both of them as advertised and it isn't funcom who makes the drivers which allow this to happen, it is AMD.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

 08/05/2012 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maka12
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/26/2011

try with or without morph filter no difference, its the text i have a problem with cannot read quests etc. surely this cannot be hard for amd to fix.

it is partial funcoms fault for not working with amd to help solve the problem.

running game in dx9 there is no problems anyone know why?

i can run game in windowed mode using one card but only get 10-15fps but what is the point spending over 1000pounds on cards to do this , waste of money.

please sort it out amd

thanks

maka

 08/05/2012 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

Might as well give up stumped, some people will never understand that not everything is AMD's fault, and for Crossfire to work the developer must enable it in the game code, which they haven't yet, so there is nothing AMD can do, something he would have known if he would have looked at The Secret World forums...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/05/2012 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maka12
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/26/2011

i am not blaming amd, i know its funcoms fault, amd told me weeks ago funcom wouldnt work with them, probably cause game is sponsered by nvidia, i just want amd to try and sort it as there is no chance funcom will fix it.

 08/05/2012 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeremiahbucher
n00b

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/12/2009

I blame AMD.



-------------------------

Windows 7 64bit -- Intel I7 920 @ 2.7 GHz -- Asus P6T -- 3 X 2 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator -- 2 X HIS HD5770 Crossfired -- Corsair 750W Power Supply -- Logitech G-15 Keyboard -- Logitech G-9 Mouse -- Liquid Cooled Processor

Statistics
84893 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.