Topic Title: Flash video problem.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/04/2012 12:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/04/2012 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaskaj
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/06/2010

Can´t watch youtube or other flash videos because i got blue screen or unreadable screen (picture)

[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/338/corruptedc.jpg/][/URL]

Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]

Catalyst 12.7b Card: HD7970-DC2T-3GD5

 

 

 



Edited: 08/04/2012 at 02:54 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 08/04/2012 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

You need to reduce the size of your image...no one can post.

Make sure you have the latest flash player update...google flash player and go to their site...they have a test to see if yours is current. If using IE, go to  tools>internet options>advanced>put a check mark in "use software rendering instead of GPU rendering". Please report back if this resolves your issue



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/04/2012 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: stumped You need to reduce the size of your image...no one can post.

 

Make sure you have the latest flash player update...google flash player and go to their site...they have a test to see if yours is current.

If using IE, go to  tools>internet options>advanced>put a check mark in "use software rendering instead of GPU rendering".

Please report back if this resolves your issue

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/06/2012 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaskaj
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/06/2010

Seems to work on IE but i do not use IE for web browsing.

 08/06/2012 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

You can do the same for Firefox....tools> advanced>general> uncheck 'use hardware acceleration'. Firefox check that your add ons are current. Opera should have the option.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84133 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.