Topic Title: World of Warcraft Performance Issue
Topic Summary: new system noit performing up to snuff
Created On: 09/10/2012 03:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2012 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

Hey everyone,

I just purchased a new gateway system from futureshop and I'm not receiving the results I had anticipated. Its an i5 @ 3.10 ghz, 16gb ram with an AMD Radeon 7470.

I currently have to play the game on "fair" settings to get anything over 25 fps.

I have updated all my drivers, made sure I was running the 64 bit client, tried dx11 AND dx9. not sure what else to do.



Edited: 09/10/2012 at 04:04 PM by Nickhaberer
 09/10/2012 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Hi,

DXDiag dumps are pretty much useless for the most part and will be requested if needed.
Posting them cuts the screen off for most people ( due to lines of code being 25million characters long ), so half your post is missing.

Please refer to the FIRST main STICKY thread where you'll see how and what to post up if you need help with things.

Maybe if you ask a Moderator, they could delete the DX stuff if you can't now edit your post.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/10/2012 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

thanks for the tip

 09/10/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

Is this a laptop? This card is not really a powerhouse > http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Radeon+HD+7470

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 09/10/2012 at 04:24 PM by stumped
 09/10/2012 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

No it's a desktop running windows 7 SP 1

 09/10/2012 05:20 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11585
Joined: 04/17/2008

Still, an HD 7470 has 160 USPs, with approximately 1/20th the power of a HD 7970 Ghz edition. It has a 64 bit memory interface, which hurts, even with GDDR5. Having said that, WoW is pretty old and in need of engine overhaul, but they keep dragging it out as long as people pay $100 a year or whatever it costs. But, it all comes down to the fact that HD 7470 is not intended to be a big gaming card, sure it can play MMOs and some older games (at reduced resolutions and detail levels), but it is primarily intended for entertainment purposes (HD video/Blu-Ray decoding, OpenCL accelerated video encoding/transcoding) as well as for other programs which can leverage OpenCL. But 25fps sounds about right for that card. Don't forget that being a prefab computer they often use custom ordered parts so performance levels can be different (e.g. lower) than reference AMD cards.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/10/2012 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

So what you're saying is that I need a better card?

Can you suggest one that will do what I need for the lowest price possible?

 09/10/2012 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

What's your system / PSU and what's your budget ? Is the GateWay machine user upgradeable ? Have you checked with GateWay as to upgrading the card for a NON-GateWay OEM card, as 3rd party machines usually aren't due to proprietary tech used with their components ( OEM mainboard BIOS not same as regular off the shelf mainboard BIOSes / VGA cards with OEM specific VBIOSes etc, proprietary drivers etc ).

Before you buy anything, have a talk with GateWay as to where you stand with adding regular discrete components.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/10/2012 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

So frustrating. I spent 1300 on this system + a27 inch display and it barely runs any better than my MacBook pro

 09/10/2012 07:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Could have bought separates and built an amazing rig for £1300 mate. That's the thing with pre-built 3rd party machines -> limited upgradeability, expensive outlay for what they are, expensive replacement components if manufacturer parts are the only option, limited support when drivers need updating if machine only runs on manufacturer's drivers, tech support in India or Outer Mongolia etc .. ..

If you're not happy with it, send it back as not fit for purpose and get something built locally or get a PC/IT buddy friend to build you one.

A machine would have to have x2 HD79xxs in it for me personally if I was going to splash out £1300 on one ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/10/2012 09:03 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11585
Joined: 04/17/2008

Unless it's ¥1300 you way overpaid. I spent...actually about $1300 on my system give or take, including the monitor and day 1 $625 graphics card, and excluding speakers and peripherals. Unless that is a 2560x1600 S-IPS panel LED backlit screen and not just a 1920x1080 CFCL TFT-TN panel (which is most likely is, the former is close to $1000 itself, the latter about 1/5 that), you really got taken.

You may be saying that building a computer is hard, but since the ATX standard came in everything is simple enough, all the data and power cables are keyed to fit only one way, plus you get retail quality instead of OEM quality components. Just be sure to post on a forum like this the list you are looking at buying before you do, because there are lots of traps out there (bad quality RAM, time bombs disguised as PSUs, etc) , but you'll come out with a hell of a lot better bang for your buck, not to mention not having to remove all the bundled crapware that comes with OEM systems.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/10/2012 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

the system has already been purchased so I have to work with what I have...
What video cards should I be looking at if I want to upgrade? Can you look at my dxdiag to see the required information to judge what cards Im able to use?

 09/10/2012 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

As I said above - What's your system / PSU and what's your budget ?

It really would depend on what GateWay say about user upgrades to it, you don't want to go out, buy a new VGA card and then find out you need a better PSU and/or it isn't compatible due to proprietary OEM components/firmware etc ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/10/2012 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

A 6950/6970 would be a good match..if your power supply would suffice. You have a good processor.

Suggested AMD Radeon™ HD 6950 System Requirements

  • PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16 lane graphics slot available on the motherboard
  • 500 Watt or greater power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended
  • Certified power supplies are recommended. Refer to http://ati.amd.com/certifiedPSU for a list of Certified products


-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/11/2012 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

Thanks!
How do I check what my power supply is currently?
And is this the model you are talking about?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3348905&CatId=3669

If not, can you link it to me.

Sorry for being so uneducated in all of this haha

 09/11/2012 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

That model calls for a 550watt power supply. Take the side off of your computer and read the sticker on the power supply. Copy all the info and post back...someone will help.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/11/2012 07:27 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11585
Joined: 04/17/2008

What we need most of all are the volts and amps, so on the sticker you will see a row like this

+3.3v +5v +12v -12v +5vsb

Then under that the ratings for them in amps, then under that you will see the combined amperage and wattage information.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/11/2012 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

LITEON Model # PS-6301-08A
AC INPUT: 100-127/ 220-240v ~ 7/3.5A 60/50hz
DC OUTPUT: +5v /20A max -12v /0.5a max +12v1 /10a max
+5v (SB) /2A max +3.3v /20a max +12V2 /13a max

futher down im seeing
"AT AMBIENT 25c TOTAL OUTPUT POWER SHALL NOT EXCEED 300W"

 09/11/2012 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Yeah I just found the model Gateway you have = 300W El-Cheapo, Garbage, worthless POS PSU .. to be frank.

You ain't gonna be powering anything of any worth with that mate. 300W @ 25*c when a PSU housing can hit 40*c+ ? Really, WOW, I'm impressed - NOT !!

It's junk.

Go talk to Gateway, see if a VGA card within your budget is compatible and THEN decide on the VGA card and a new PSU - NOT BEFORE !



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/11/2012 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nickhaberer
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/10/2012

Well I didnt get the system from gateway directly. it was from futureshop. I'll talk to them there.

Statistics
81037 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.