Topic Title: Guild wars 2 Low Frame Rates on all settings Radeon HD 7770 DDR 5 1 GB
Topic Summary: Low Frame rates
Created On: 09/13/2012 01:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/13/2012 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thecultleader
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/13/2012

Graphics Card
- Radeon HD 7770 DDR 5 1 GB


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

Latest Update
Driver Version: 8.982.0.0

Operating System
 Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit


Issue Details
Frame rate issues Guild wars 2

Lowest setting : 45 fps max  /31 fps mid/25 fps least

Auto Detect : 20 Fps max / 10-12 fps mid/ 7 fps least
 
Highest setting: 19 fps max/10 fps mid/4-5 fps least
Applications and Games
Guild Wars 2


CPU Details
 Intel core 17 CPU 860 1.86GHz 8 cpus 2.8 Ghz
Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
 2 Dvi basic stock dell monitor/ one not used during gaming.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
GA- P55A-UD4P Gigabyte Ultra D 3

Motherboard BIOS Version
 Award Modular BIOs V6.00PG

System Memory Type & Amount
  DDR 5 4 4096MB RAM

Power Supply
550 Antec ATx12v v2.3 

 

Additional Details
 Just bought it from New Egg. Brand New.

Hard drive has a good amount of space also if that means anything.

Getting a replacment just curious if anyone has an idea of what the issue may be.


 09/13/2012 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

After searching this category I found the following which may help you find the answer that you are looking for...

Thread: http://forums.amd.com/game/mes...word1=Guild%20wars%202

 

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD

This forum is intended for peer-to-peer support. If you wish to report an issue directly to AMD, please utilize this web-link:

AMD Issue Reporting Form: http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3EC4

Guild Wars 2 is a brand new game. As with nearly any application or game release, it does take time for issues to occur among users; be reported and confirmed, and then develop solutions. Please be patient as both the game developers, and the graphics card developers work through those issues that may occur.

;Marc

This post may also be of some help to you...

Thread: http://forums.amd.com/game/mes...word1=Guild%20wars%202

Originally posted by: black_zion

It's Anet, they just used a modified GW1 engine, it's most likely their fault. Go tell Anet about it, help.plaync.com



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/13/2012 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thecultleader
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/13/2012

Ok thanks, Ive submitted it. Indeed it is a New game, Hopfully they fix it.

 09/21/2012 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Forum Moderator

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/06/2012

I play GW2 on my phenomII x4 940BE 2GB ram and radeon 4650.. my point is I get higer frame rates than that even on my fairly ancient system.. you may have driver issues, have you tried reinstalling?

my other concern is that 550W psu -  i know its a decent brand but 550W seems a little borderline for a rig such as yours..



-------------------------

MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 09/21/2012 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

I wouldn't be to worried about that PSU. My power draw at the wall under the heaviest of power virus tests never goes over 450w (or 550w if I've got the 5970 cranked to HD 5870 voltages, which isn't long in power virus tests, idiot AMD engineers left a huge VRM cooling issue) with nominal power draw around the 350w mark in games.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/21/2012 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thecultleader
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/13/2012

Idk man, every other game ran fine with it.  I think area net has fixed the issue i was getting 45 + frames on low settings with my G force 9600  just wating for my new card in the mail im getting the http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130661

that should work fine

Statistics
85410 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.