Topic Title: MSI HD 7850 1GB
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2012 02:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2012 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

Hey people, just bought a brand new pc , AMD Quad Core 3.6ghz , 8GB Ram , 64 Bit Windows 7 , and a Radeon HD 7850 1GB Gfx card. Iv been told these specs should handle most games you can buy through steam, and through doing benchmark tests hardware wise its all fine, yet when i play CS:GO or MW3 , it feels really laggy, almost as if i have hardly any fps? I have tried turning the quality down etc, and its still the same. Im wondering is there certain settings for an ATI card to solve this (Iv always been with Nvidia so kind of clueless with ATI) If any one has ever played counter strike 1.6 on a nvidia card, and forgot to force off Vsync , thats kind of how it feels? Slight delay on the mouse,jumpy,stuttering? Speed testing my internet is averaging at 1.4mb/sec.

all drivers are up to date. Iv just tested using Fraps , with CS:GO , in menu im averaging 60 , and in game it shoots down to 5/6 ?

In MW3 , menu is 45 , and in game around 25/30

Surey my set up should do better than this?

I just did a becnhmark test on Heaven DX11 , and the score i got is 1791. Max FPS 143.5??

When i do any render test or benchmark , it works fine , just only in game it is struggling?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

 10/06/2012 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you installed the latest CAPs? http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/crossfirex-app-profiles.aspx

Make sure in CCC that you have unchecked AMD tesselation control and set it to application control. Also uncheck 'allow surface format optimizations'.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/06/2012 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

Here are the settings I use in MW3...give them a try. The CCC settings are using morphological filtering, so only use this in a game...for regular use it will cause words to blur.

 

ScreenShot001-3.jpg

 

Make sure power is set to +20 in CCC Overdrive.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/06/2012 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

what other settings in vision centre should i set , for example AA and AF , can this kind of thing effect performance?

 10/06/2012 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mikeybillingham what other settings in vision centre should i set , for example AA and AF , can this kind of thing effect performance?

Yes.

Here are the settings for MW3



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/06/2012 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

Since you are new to the ATI control panel, here are some articles that explain what the special setting do. Disregard the card model, it is the settings that are important.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/amds-radeon-hd-6970-radeon-hd-6950/9

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=350890

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/technology/Pages/morphological-aa.aspx

http://benchmark3d.com/mlaa-2-0-performance-and-image-quality-review

How to set custom game profile > http://www.anandtech.com/show/5223/amd-releases-catalyst-121-preview-custom-application-profiles-hd3d-crossfire-more



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 10/06/2012 at 06:04 PM by stumped
 10/07/2012 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

ok so basically last night iv completely formatted my pc , turned on , un-installed on board graphics , turned pc off , inserted graphics card again, turned on and installed latest driver (12.8). I have set up an Application Profile with identical settings to yours. So hopefully all should be ok. Im just re-downloading mw3 so i will post once i have tested. Fingers crossed

 10/07/2012 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

Ok , exact settings as you have , and i was getting around 15 fps =/

 10/07/2012 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is really strange...I normally start MW3 thru the FOV changer http://www.mapmodnews.com/article.php/MW3-FoV-Changer-MP-and-SP-UPDATED . The game runs great..very fast. Today I started it the regular way thru Steam...game was very slow....felt like I was running in slow motion. Restarted thru FOV and all was well again. Are you having this issue with any other game?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/07/2012 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

Erm CS:GO is very low fps aswell yes. I play alot of CS 1.6 and thats perfectly fine ? Il try that FOV thing now

 10/07/2012 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

i actually bought the game through steam , so do i need to be logged out of steam to launch through FOV?

 10/07/2012 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7390
Joined: 11/13/2009

I bought it thru steam as well. When you start the game thru FOV it connects to steam and signs in, etc. , just as usual.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 10/07/2012 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

its still just as bad with FOV. A few people have said i may need to update my bios , as when i try and choose primary video adapter on there , it only has PCI , rather than PCI-E. Could this be doing it?

 10/08/2012 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

I have been doing a bit of research , and it seems that alot of people with the same processor as me are having fps problems , and it is solved by updating there bios

Any ideas how to do this??

My processor is a AMD FX-4100

 10/08/2012 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikeybillingham
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2012

i have done it , i thank you very much for all your suggestions.

 

Flashed and updated my bios , and now hitting 70 fps on mw3.

 

Thanks again

 10/08/2012 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Don't know how I missed this one....anyway, I'm glad that you found the solution to your issue OP.....I moved your thread to the appropriate category for other users to hopefully find easier.

Cheers!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
87358 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.